Fibromyalgia

Hello I am a 23 year old female who for the past 3months has been suffering from random aches and pains. It started off with a terrible headache which the led into neck pain and neck stiffness. I see my doctor for blood tests and have 3 blood tests in 1-2 months. Esr was 25,29 & 28 and crp was tested once and was 21. He said this is an indication of inflammation but doesnt know where I feel like i totally fobbed off with anti-biotics. Before all this I started suffering with health anxiety which has gotten worse plus I also suffer with IBS. Just wondering does this sound like fibro? Thanks.

22 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi there

    Welcome to the forum :)

    Your symptoms do sound like Fibromyalgia. However, there are many other conditions that have exactly the same symptoms too.

    It is very important that things like Lyme disease and under active thyroid are checked out first.

    Fibromyalgia is not inflammation related.

    Have a look at our mother site where you will find a lot of information about Fibromyalgia fmauk.org

    The best way forward is to see a Rheumatologist. Unfortunately there is not a definitive test for diagnosis of Fibro and it can take many years to finally get there.

    Good luck. Please let us know how you get on.

    Wishing you less pain and more peace

    Lu x

    Administrator

  • Hello thank you for the reply, I have not been tested for anything I feel as if the doctor just keeps giving me anti-biotics when I feel like its nothing anti-biotic scan fix. I will be asking to see a rheumatologist :) and will keep you updated. Thank you x

  • Well hello there chelsealouise33x

    Welcome to the forum I'm glad to make your acquaintance!

    I know how you feel with being fobbed off. I've been to the doctor for Years about my symptoms and just seem to come away with anti inflammatory drugs or painkillers!

    What I'd suggest is book a double appointment with your doctor and spend a week or two writing in a diary what your symptoms are that day, your pain level one to ten and how these problems are affecting your life. Also include what makes it better or worse. And present them to him making clear that you're anxious that you won't be taken seriously and are feeling lost.

    Please let me know how you get on

    Here's hoping for a solution to your problems

    Annmarie x

  • Hello thanks for your reply. I have written down all my symptoms before and gave them to the locum doctor who wrote them all down on my notes. The problem at my surgery is you never see the same doctor. I too have been fobbed off with painkillers & anti-biotics :/ will be going too the doctors again tomorrow and will let you know how I get on :) Thank You. x

  • Why is it that surgeries have become so impersonal

    If by a stroke of luck you find a doctor you like them joy down the name and demand to see that doctor

    I'm looking forward to hearing what happens

    Ann-Marie x

  • Yes I will do, even though they all seems as if im going over the top it seems they all say oh its your anxiety oh is this its that. x

  • Well it's not "just anxiety" . I'm a mental health carer for my friend with schizophrenia and whenever we go doctors about something they just blame that mental illness. I can't tell you how frustrating it is. Persevere because sometimes going back and back and explaining it all over and over is the only way to get heard.

    Good luck

    X

  • Yeah awful isnt it. Yes tomorrow when I go back ill get the outcome I want and will let you know thank you x

  • Hiya You have been given a lot of good advice on here. I would also research fibro as much as you can. It has hundreds of symptoms but not everyone gets the same. I don't get IBS. You can then have knowledge of how much relates to you and what does'nt. If the Doc.is not showing much interest then you will be clued up and can help them rule it in or out. Good luck x

  • Hi there chelsealouise, I too am new here, and like you I have had esr results of a similar level. Have seen the GP three times now, given naproxen, paracetamol and codeine with very little effect. GP has referred me to a rheumatologist, appt 3 months wait. So I am waiting to hear how you get on. Good luck tomorrow.

  • Hiya may I ask what your levels were? tell me if im being nosey lol glad your doctor has referred you unlike mine but will be asking again tomorrow and will update :) xx

  • HI. I'm sorry you aren't getting anywhere with your doctors, unfortunately that sounds quite a common problem. I have had Lupus SLE (an autoimmune disease, now inactive) and I know that having a raised ESR like you describe means that you could have an autoimmune disease, so I would definitely ask to see an rheumatologist. I would insist on a referral if your ESR continues to be high and you feel rubbish (even though you've taken antibiotics) this would suggest to me that there is something else going on. I also have Fibromyalgia and have IBS too. My pain is mainly tendon pains all over, fly like aches, and randoms stabbing and electric shock pains. I've also found that I have multiple food intolerances. My ESR came right down after eliminating these foods. But don't worry about that just now, get the referral first. Good luck.

  • Hiya thanks for the reply I too have got the random stabbing and electric shock pains especially in my back and back of my head I just could not describe it to anyone but now you have mentioned it I know how to explain it now lol, Yes my ESR has gone down by 1 from 29 to 28 but dont know if that means anything significant. Due for another blood test first week in nov.

  • I also have realised I have some food intolerance's especially dairy. Strange how the body works isn't it thanks for replying :)

  • Hi chelsealouise, my first esr was 29 then 10 days later had went up to 32. crp is normal as is other blood results. I'm suffering also from stabbing pains in feet and numbness in right leg. My symptoms started around 6 weeks ago so this is all new to me.

  • Basically same as mine really they started at 25 then 29 now they 28 last one I had done but crp was 21 when should be about 5. Its alot too take in and alot of worry isnt it. xx

  • It is a lot to worry about and take in as you say, and what is worst of all is reading how long it has taken for some people to get a diagnosis, I'm already climbing the walls and unable to get a nights sleep x

  • I know that feeling hun feels like I am hitting my head against a brick wall.xx

  • Sorry to be so blunt but if you Fibromygia you will no it it means pain all over the body 😎

  • Hi chelsealouise33x

    I sincerely hope that you are feeling as well as you possibly can be today? Welcome to the forum and it is wonderful to make your acquaintance. I am so gneuinely sorry to read that you are suffering and struggling and I sincerely hope that you can find the answers that you so desperately desire and deserve.

    I can see that you have been given some wonderful replies and advice so I will simply and sincerely wish you all the best of luck, and please take care of yourself.

    All my hopes and dreams for you

    Ken

  • Thank you so much for the reply. I have been too the doctor today who has said it is a chronic sinus problem and thats why bloods are raised and apparently the reason why I get the odd pain in neck and back is due to posture and I am due too see a doctor on 2nd who will manipulate my neck too ease some pain. Im not 100% sure if I trust their diagnosis but they are qualified so I think I have too listen lol x

  • chelsealouise33x I want to sincerely wish you all the best of luck with this appointment and you can always tell your doctor whether it has worked or not? Good luck x

You may also like...