Latest test results: Hey guys, As some of you... - Diabetes India

Diabetes India
60,735 members β€’ 11,597 posts

Latest test results

prashantr
prashantr
β€’42 Replies

Hey guys,

As some of you know already I was diagnosed T2DM with very high level of HbA1C (16.1). It is almost 6-7 weeks now. I went for another checkup from my endocrinologist. Things are looking good now that my FBS/PPBS is down to 100 and 91 mg/dL. Next consultation will have HbA1C done also. Also I have gone through foot scan ABI, podiascan, fundoscopy, vibrometer and eye retinopathy check alongwith ECG and X-ray. Everything is OK in results. My doctor has further reduced medications by changing Olympryx M ER 500 mg to Gluconorm SR 500 mg once a day. I also have increased weight by 1.5 kg. The best news is as per my doctor I could go off medication after next consultation due in 5 weeks. It was all because of this wonderful community and helpful suggestions of lovely members on my first need help post. Thanks a lot and happy new year to all of you.πŸ˜ŠπŸ™

42 Replies
oldest β€’ newest
soni1

great going...wish u a long and healthy life. happy new year

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to soni1

Thanks for your wishes... have a great year ahead.

Reply
don9999

Well done. Best wishes for getting off all medicines and living healthy life.

One query is, in case of a person who has lost weight due to diabetes, is gaining weight (along with muscles) is sign of reversal?

Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to don9999

Thanks don9999 . As far as i know gaining weight is not sign of reversal of diabetes, only that weight should be in good BMI range. In my case doctor is saying there is room for adding 3-4 kg more as i had lost a lot ~10 kg quite quickly. Maybe other knowledgeable members can respond to your query better.

Reply
vcds1334

Dear Prashant: Please share your full story of reducing HBA1C from 16.1 to normal range. That would be of help to many readers. Thanks. Vinod Shreni

Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to vcds1334

Hi vcds1334 , It is still too early to share my story as it is only 6-7 weeks since my diabetes got detected. In short i have been following very low carb, high protein and fat diet. No sugar/sweet stuff, processed foods and have been playing sports, brisk walking 10k everyday without fail for all these days. Probably once i get off medication and have good control will write post detailing complete story. Thank you.

Reply
karan79

plz share your food chart

Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to karan79

Please check it in my response below.

Reply
Pranam786

Please share your diet

Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Pranam786

I am following low carbs, high protein and fat diet [30-40-30]. My food mostly consists of green vegetables, less sugar fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, sprouts, long wheat chapatis/upma/porridge, dal, peanuts, almonds, walnuts, ghee, olive oil, low fat milk and 5 ltrs of water. I also take diabetic protein supplement as recommended by my dietitian. I track my diet using an app to have ~2800-3000 Cal food and burn 600-1000 Calories in sports and running. I usually mix and match whatever i feel like. No sugar, rice, alcohol, processed or high GI foods. I do keep 12-13 hrs gap between dinner and next day breakfast. I do take fenugreek seeds, cinnamon/grean tea or ACV once a day.

Reply
karan79
karan79
in reply to prashantr

WHAT IS LONG WHEAT CHAPATTI. ITS REGULAR ATTA

Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to karan79

No it is not regular atta, it is flour made of long/emmer wheat. It is also known as Khapli, Samba or Java wheat in Maharashtra/Karnataka region. You can find it online at amazon also.

Reply
karan79
karan79
in reply to prashantr

i live in usa i dont know it will be available here or not. i will google it. but thanks a lot for the information

Reply
sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to karan79

If you are trying to control your blood sugar, try grain free food for a while and above ground grown veg.

Can you buy fresh Asian veg near where you live?

Reply
karan79
karan79
in reply to sandybrown

yes. i can get very easily indian food. lots of shops arond here. i started eating low carb tortilla. it has only 5gm . i like roti/chapati alot.being punjabi i cant live without it. i am finding the more alternate of roti/chapati

1 like
Reply
kmsbytes1
kmsbytes1
in reply to karan79

why dont u try steel cut oats in usa. its cheap easily available and good also.

Reply
Pranam786
Pranam786
in reply to prashantr

How many chapaati u eat for lunch and dinner?

Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Pranam786

Each meal 1 or 2 with ghee 2 teaspoons each. 3-4 in total. Sometimes i do not eat chapati and have porridge or upma in dinner.

1 like
Reply
barani19

Excellent news prashantr . Please get your HbA1c test and let us know (please see if you get fasting serum insulin level as well). Wishing you a very healthy and happy new year ahead.

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to barani19

Thank you barani19 . You have been a great help in preparing diet and other great recommendations. This time around i could not get hba1c and serum insulin done because doctor said it is only few weeks and will not change much. Should i do these tests?

Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to prashantr

You're welcome prashantr . I owe a lot to the members of this forum who educated me on T2D. Please get these tests done every three months or on doctor's suggestion.

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to barani19

I will do that for sure. Thanks.

Reply
Durham24

Its very good to see the positive change in your Blood sugar levels.

Amazing that you once had 16 HbA1c and now it is in control.

Please keep it up.

Hang on to diets avoiding Carbs.

Follow some exercises and also the prescribed medications.

HAPPY NEW YEAR TO YOU AND ALL.

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Durham24

Thank you Durham24 . I plan to do the same.

Reply
Praveen55
Praveen55Moderator

Great success! Congratulations, Prashant!

1 like
Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to Praveen55

Hi Praveen55 ,

How are you doing? Its been a long time to see you at this forum . I hope your health is good.

Reply
Praveen55
Praveen55Moderator
in reply to barani19

Thanks, Barani. Nice to hear from you. I am fine. I have been rather busy in this holiday season - enjoying life to the fullest. Hope you all are doing the same.

Reply
barani19
barani19
in reply to Praveen55

Nice to hear from you too Praveen. I took off from work and been rather busy roaming around for the last 8 days or so.

Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Praveen55

Thanks Praveen55 .

1 like
Reply
Praveen55
Praveen55Moderator
in reply to prashantr

I will be tracking your progress. It would be really a significant achievement from HbA1c of 16.1 to non-diabetic number and medicine free! Wish you all the best.

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to Praveen55

I wish to achieve that quickly as possible. Thanks again!

Reply
ibotomba

We should not take very serious for diabetes. What we need is to make friendship wid mango leaves ,gauva leaves, cinnamon powder, n Mithi. We r having diabetes means we r having excess carbohydrate n sugar. Nothing wrong in taking 100 GM's of rice n atta. We should not forget to take either. Amla or lemon everyday. We can take all veggies, nuts n meat. My fasting was 350 n hbiac 16.6 when detected diabetes in d year 2013. Doctor told me just to change d lifestyle of taking too much rice n sweet. I followed his advice, n now no. Insulin, no metforming, but never leave boiled Mithi, boiled down mango leave, boiled gauva leaves, boiled cinnamon powder on alternate days.. Mithi soup we have to take in warm condition for better effective

1 like
Reply
sandybrown
sandybrown
in reply to ibotomba

Can you list the benefits of all the thinks you have written?

Reply
namaha
namahaModerator

πŸ‘Best of luck and keep us posted on the progress made!

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to namaha

Thank you, everything still going well. Will definitely post my progress again soon.

Reply
namaha
namahaModerator

You seem to be doing very well..Keep a watch on your Triglyceride and HDL level...Next time do check your lipid profile also along with Hba1c !

Also hsCRP to rule out any body inflammation.

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to namaha

Sure namaha. What does hsCRP test do? How does it relate to blood sugar?

Reply
namaha
namahaModerator

hsCRP is high sensitive C- Reactive Protein which for some T2's remains high...

(1) It is a measure of inflammation in the body....

(2) it would also indicate endothelial health....

(3) if the hsCRP remains consistently high means you carry a Heart failure risk..

(4) Chronic high inflammation in the body i.e high hsCRP could also affect beta cells in the pancreas .

At times hsCRP could go up temporarily due to an infection or fever...

However if it remains consistently high you need to take action....

Normally, most of the diabetic medicines helps keeping the hsCRP under control..

However, for many T2 mainly obese with with excessive insulin and strong IR who control blood sugar through diet exercise and without medication , they

mayt test for hsCRP to rule out chronic body inflammation if any....

It is a simple low cost blood test should be done once in 6 months to see if your body develops any chronic inflammation...

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to namaha

Thanks for the explanation. I will try to get it done in next consultation. As I am thin T2, what should be ideal results for hsCRP?

Reply
namaha
namahaModerator

It should be less than 1 mg/L. For all..

Also please read these articles to get a perspective on hsCRP...

care.diabetesjournals.org/c...

academic.oup.com/jcem/artic...

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/164...

1 like
Reply
prashantr
prashantr
in reply to namaha

Thanks for detailed information. πŸ‘

Reply
namaha
namahaModerator

Please read all the three articles above to understand hsCRP

1 like
Reply

You may also like...