Log in
Diabetes India
60,302 members11,214 posts

High lipase and amylase levels

Amaylase and lipase levels are 116 and 78 u/l.. lab normal range is 100 and 50 u/l. What it indiactes? I am 33. I have type 2 DM. Diagnosed 1 year back. Please help.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

High levels may indicate a problem related to your pancreas. ... When the pancreas is inflamed, increased blood levels of the pancreatic enzymes called amylase and lipase will result. The normal lipase level is 12-70 U/L. Normal values may vary from laboratory to laboratory.

In general, normal lipase results are 0 to 160 units per liter (U/L) or 0 to 2.67 microkat/L (µkat/L) (MedlinePlus). You have got 116 U/L. Hence it is normal (MedlinePlus).

Most of the enzymes made in the pancreas are released into the small intestine. In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is around 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab ranges for normal amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level can range from 0-160 U/L depending on the lab.

The normal amylase range is 40 to 140 units per liter (U/L) or 0.38 to 1.42 microkat/L (µkat/L). Your amylase level is 78 U/L. Hence it is normal.

Inflammation of the pancreas can cause amylase and lipase levels to be increased up to 3 times the normal limit. Alcohol use is responsible for up to 70% of cases in the United States. About 5 to 8 drinks per day for 5 or more years can damage the pancreas.

However you may consult an Endocrinologist or a Gastrologist.

Links:-

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lipas...

medlineplus.gov/ency/articl...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amyla...

medlineplus.gov/ency/articl...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute...

medlineplus.gov/ency/articl...

1 like
Reply

You need to go and see your doctor, in a year a lot has happened. This is not the place to get information at this point in time!!!!

Reply

High levels of these two ofcourse suggest chances of pancreatitis. Get abdomen USG (Sonography) done. There is a possibility of stones in the gall bladder and few stonees may have travelled to pancreas leading to pancreatitis.

Take expert consultation immediately.

1 like
Reply

which kind of specialist i have to see? Endocrinologist or any other please tell.

Reply

which kind of specialist i have to see? Endocrinologist or any other please tell.

Reply

I am from pune living at katraj. If anybody know nearby expert please suggest.

Reply

Now, it is up to you to find a specialist you need to avoid any blame game.

Well, local hospital Government or private?

How and when and where did you get this information?

"Amaylase and lipase levels are 116 and 78 u/l.. lab normal range is 100 and 50 u/l. What it indiactes? I am 33. I have type 2 DM. Diagnosed 1 year back"

1 like
Reply

which type of specialist i have to see? Endocrinologist ?

Reply

Go to a doctor first, explain your problems and let the doctor decide the plan of action.!!!

1 like
Reply

A Physician and let him decide to refer

1 like
Reply

You may also like...