Diabetes India

Creatine episode

suramo

I request for your reaction on the following experience,so that I can improve my understanding regarding creatine:

My creatine reading as per lab report (Lab accredited by CMC,Vellore) was 1.19{o4/03/13) ,1.13(22/12/15),1.29(19/3/16),1.3(08/11/16-diff. lab)1.51(05/04/17),1.47(15/01/17),1.45,1.42(04/07/17),1.54(25/09/17),and 1.65(22/12/17).You will observe that the levels from being well within range have crept up to beyond reference range of 1.3 over a period of time.I was a bit alarmed and on my request,a nephrologist advised me on the net to consult a nephrologist in my city.Accordingly,I consulted a highly reputed nephrology speciality hospital who screened me for all the relevant clinical parameters.Surprisingly,serum creatinine was only 1.18(09/01/18),well within range.Doctor advised me to continue my dietary habits except avoiding added salt,pickles and go easy on protein intake.My question is,why this disparity between two reputed labs?What I am I to conclude? Incidentally,are creatine and serum creatinine same?Please throw some light.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Same thing happened to me in one lab S.creat was 1.30 and at other 1.45... As advised by Nefro I did few tests (1) s.potassium=4.20 (Normal-3.3-4.80),(2).S.TCO2=25.4(22-27), (3) A1c=5.6, (4) BUN=10.14(7.9-20), (5)BUN/creat=10.14. (9.1-23)...(6).CPK=93(24-190)..(7).BP over last 5 years-120/75..(8)Uric Acid =6.6(3.5-7.2).(9)Calcium=10.26(8.8-10.60)..(10)Normal Lipids..

All parameter NORMAL except little high S.creat

I was Advised to try Tab Nefrosave for 3 months.. After one month s. Creat found to be reduced to 1.20 in last month... still trying... Comments please.

1 like
Reply

I take one tablet fenofibate i.eROZAVL F.My total cholesterol was 117 mg/dl triglycerides 86 mg/dl.What is your view about switching to statin instead of fenofibrate?ROZAVEL F has 10 mg Rosuastatin also

Reply

If the filtration in the kidney is deficient, creatinine blood levels rise. Therefore, creatinine levels in blood and urine may be used to calculate the creatinine clearance (CrCl), which correlates approximately with the glomerular filtration rate (GFR). ... Each day, 1–2% of muscle creatine is converted to creatinine.

Creatinine is a break-down product of creatine phosphate in muscle, and is usually produced at a fairly constant rate by the body (depending on muscle mass). Creatinine and its clearance are the main measures of kidney function. You have to be careful not to overload your kidneys with high creatine consumption.

Creatine supplementation boosts the natural creatine stores in your body. Your muscle tissue stores creatine as phosphocreatine. Phosphocreatine synthesizes during high-intensity exercises, such as lifting weights, to provide your muscles with extra energy. Creatine pulls water into your muscle cells.

Creatine phosphokinase (CPK) is an enzyme in the body. It is found mainly in the heart, brain, and skeletal muscle. When the total CPK level is very high, it most often means there has been injury or stress to muscle tissue, the heart, or the brain.

Muscle tissue injury is most likely. When a muscle is damaged, CPK leaks into the bloodstream. Finding which specific form of CPK is high helps determine which tissue has been damaged.

This test may be used to:

* Diagnose heart attack

* Evaluate cause of chest pain

* Determine if or how badly a muscle is damaged

* Detect dermatomyositis, polymyositis, and other muscle diseases

* Tell the difference between malignant hyperthermia and postoperative infection

The pattern and timing of a rise or fall in CPK levels can be significant in making a diagnosis. This is particularly true if a heart attack is suspected.

In most cases other tests are used instead of or with this test to diagnose a heart attack.

Sources:--

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creatine

medlineplus.gov/ency/articl...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creat...

medlineplus.gov/ency/articl...

1 like
Reply

ramana42

Yes. Lab reports vary. In india labs may not be putting std samples to check any variations in the results.

Also dehydration and infections play a major role in s cr and other test results. The results alone have no significance but it's to be seen along with the patients' illness, physical signs and other lab reports. But yes. Three labs with the same blood samples can give three different results. Happens everywhere in the world. But why should you get s cr done so often ? Apart from D there are many other renal diseases in which cr values are high. To be seen in overall perspective.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...