Diabetes India
59,752 members10,911 posts

want to start some supplement for health maintenance

I want to start some supplement besides my diet plan (i.e. LCHF ) as lately I am having pain in my shoulder off and on , though I set it right by exercise /stretches as advised by the physio. I am 67 yrs,diabetic since last 13 years.I take metformin 500mg +glimpride 1mg and cod liver oil caps.twice daily. BGL well under control ,HbA1C 5.5% ,can I start ALA and ASTAXANTHIN capsules ? would like to know from you all .

29 Replies
oldestnewest

Champak Ji

Is there any one pill that suffices for joint health?I often have knee joint pain

Reply

Sorry- friend - just saw your reply -- yes-there is one I like -in USA.

Many vitamin shops have several supplements - you should take.

Reply

my height is 5'7" and weight 72 kg. last year my doc. added 1mg glimpride as pp one hour after dinner remained between 180 to 190 and fasting bs 120 to 130 ,inspite of being on LCHF diet. After starting glimi bs levels were okay and I felt energetic and healthy.By the way my grain intake during the entire day is one roti each with 2 meals and 3 to 4 tbsp. daal/ sabzi and lots of low carb or green veggeies and salad and 2 tbsp.VCO one egg and one slice of brown bread and plain lemon water for b'fast.I am not taking B12 these days as i stopped cobadex forte after taking it for 6 months or so .Now tell me besides ALA what would be best as I would not prefer too many vitamins and supplements :)

Reply

I think that up to 100 gms .of carb is okay , 2 Rotis will be 44 gm. according to you. Right ? so don't tell me I need to cut that further :)

Reply

Hello- Your A1C - 5.5 % is great. However, I also recommend cut down on carbs - if possible - NO more than 70 to 100 grams per day. 2 Rotis and bread -plus dall and other vegetables, fruits , milk, yogurt etc --

Reply

Sir, please tell me the conversion. 44gms roti is 22 grams carbs.

Reply

NO- he eats two rotis- each roti is 22 grams ( i have seen 15 grams ) carb

Reply

If your diet is balanced, you won't need any supplement .

1 like
Reply

Hi, could you expand what is a balanced diet for diabetics? I thought LCHF is a reasonably balanced diet!

Reply

Lchf is extreme diet. Low to very low carbohydrate and very high fat. It is never a balanced diet.

Mostly so called lchf followers , in practice follow a balanced diet.

Reply

You have nailed it. Strictly speaking, LCHF means 25gm or less carbohydrate per day. You are right- most followers in this community in practice consume 100 - 150 gm particularly vegetarians which is much better than consuming 50-60% of calories requirements following the advice of various health agencies.

By the way, I am on 25gm/day carb diet for the last nine weeks I will assess my results at the end of 12weeks.

Reply

There is NO such thing is Balanced Diet. NOT a single person in the world eats balanced

diet- impossible.

Vegetarians don't get enough B12, or Zinc - which is mostly from meat.

Non Vegetarians dont eat enough fruits and vegetables - they don't get many vitamins and minerals.

Reply

And it may not be practical with Indian eating habits to limit Carb to 25g. As mentioned elsewhere, I have limited to this value to lose weight along with limiting blood glucose rise and also not be in any doubt that I am not following the LCHF diet regime. I will be adding more carb at the end of 12 weeks ( Long Wheat).

Wheather KETOGENIC DIET can be called LCHF or not is a matter of academic interest/terminologies. Overall, lowering the carb is key to managing Diabetes - that is for sure. Possibly all are in agreement on this. Perhaps the difference lies in terminologies.

1 like
Reply

Praveen55 practical is a matter of lifestyle changes and adaptation. I am the diabetic Hidden talks about below and I have been on Keto 9 months now. I tend to average about 25-40g carbs/day from green veggies,spinach and the like. Rest of the carbs is from that in hung curd/cheese/proteins etc. My fasting BHB is typically from 0.3- 1.1 generally and when I eat my first meal its usually around 1.1-1.5. I IF daily mostly between 16-20:8-4 hours a day and fast every alternate week for Ekadashi for 40-42 hours.

1 like
Reply

Agreed. I am myself on Keto for the last 10 weeks now. Carbs limited to 25gm + - 5gm mostly from low carb green veg and some from nuts and yogurt. Rest of the meal is meat with the zero carbs. I do realise it would be quite difficult to achieve such low carbs with vegetarian diets. There is a significant reduction in my pp number after following this diet regime.

Reply

Thanks Hidden . Extreme is a perspective and I would respect that. The numbers somehow tend to motivate me, given I track about 6-8 hormones regularly apart from lipids and BS and other things. Further being Insulin deficient I do not see any other option available to me.

1 like
Reply

Following are the categories as defined by Swedish Dr. Andreas Eenfeldt, MD.

Here’s my view on different levels of LCHF:

Strict LCHF <20 gram carbs per day

Moderate LCHF 20-50 grams per day

Liberal LCHF 50-100 grams per day

Taken from dietdoctor.com

Reply

Please tell me what is the problem with Calcium supplement? I take 800mg per day.

Reply

Usually requires 1200 mg per day - However, most vegetarians get up to 600 mg from milk, spinach and other vegetables - so it is recommended to take only 600 mg per day.

Besides, never take Calcium alone - always take with Vitamin D3 , and Vitamin K2 ( MK-7) - for bone strength.

Too much calcium in blood ( taking supplement as calcium alone ) - may develop plaque in the arteries.

Reply

Yes, I do take along with 25 microgram vitamin D3.

Reply

Is that 2500 IU ( I assume )

Reply

1000 IU is same as 25 mcg

Reply

Thanks for the info.

Reply

Its a trade off... either we enjoy all the foods & lets the medicine enjoy us,.. or we trade off carbs for fats & proteins & enjoy a medicine free life

I have knocked off all even metformin & still have the usual lower numbers

I maintain overall carbs at arounf 50 gms / day & net carbs at around 30 gms / day

In NK most of the days

I have an heavy breakfast , no Lunch and a moderate dinner..

Last Hba1c was 4.9 in Oct'17

2 likes
Reply

HbA1c 4.9! That is better than many Non-diabetics.Very good achievement.

1 like
Reply

osho1410 just wondering why you might be supplementing ALA (assuming it is Alpha Lipoic Acid) and what dosages and schedules to you take it at. Thanks in advance.

Reply

Dear VinayRaj , I have been reading a lot about Alpha-lipoic acid , that it is an important component of every informed individual’s health maintenance regime, and about its antioxidant properties and how ALA provides a short but potent reduction of oxidation by increasing anti-oxidant enzymes. it is called “the universal antioxidant” because it is both fat- and water-soluble. It also seems to help prevent certain kinds of cell damage in the body, and restores vitamin levels such as vitamin E and vitamin C. There is evidence that alpha-lipoic acid can improve the function and conduction of neurons in diabetes. A few studies have suggested that alpha-lipoic acid supplements may enhance the body's ability to use its own insulin to lower blood sugar in people with type 2 diabetes . Its ability to kill free radicals may help people with diabetic peripheral neuropathy, who have pain, burning, itching, tingling, and numbness in arms and legs from nerve damage.

Many foods contain alpha-lipoic acid in very low amounts. They include spinach, broccoli, yams, potatoes, yeast, tomatoes, Brussels sprouts, carrots, beets, and rice bran. Red meat -- and particularly organ meat -- is also a source of alpha-lipoic acid.

Because so far alpha-lipoic acid is an unproven treatment, there is no established dose, however one review concluded that the evidence is convincing for the use of 600+ milligrams daily for three weeks on symptoms of diabetic neuropathy Since I am not suffering from neuropathy and intend taking it as just a supplement I would prefer something like Diavit capsules which has 200 mg. ALA and other ingredients, once a day ,after consulting with my doc. soon. :)

Reply

osho1410 -- Hello- sorry for late reply. Just came across this post. NO one has answered your question. Some people got side tracked to keto and LCHF.

In my opinion NO one gets ( eats ) complete balanced diet -it is impossible.

IN general- every one - looses certain hormones after age 35 and goes down as we age.

We need many different kinds of vitamins and minerals. I take several supplements -

$ 50 to $ 70 per month total. I am in USA. This is after reading many books and articles. I do not have dosage for each with me at the moment.

Antioxidents ----- Vitamin A, C, E, and CoQ10 ( new kind)

B complex -- Vitamin B1, B3, B4, B6 , B7 and B12

Vitamin D -- D3 - is most important -- try to maintain above 50 in blood

JOINTS --- SAMe ( 1200 mg), Hylurnic Acid, glucosamine, chondroitin, and MSM,

Vitamin D3, Curicumin ( Turmeric ), Boswellia Extract.

BONES - -- Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, VitaminD3, Vitamin K2, vitamin C and protein

HEART HEALTH --- Arterie ( plaque reduction ) - Vitamin C, Lysine and Proline, 4 table spoons of extra virgin cold pressed olive oil,

*** Eggs are great for reducing bad cholesterol and increasing good cholesterol.

*** I also recommend upping your vitamin D regimen to 10,000 IU per day, especially if you are managing Type II diabetes. ( from article - by doctor )

*** Aspirin - twice a day 81 mg - ( consult your doctor first )

RAISE HDL -- eat more garlic, exercise, eat 1 oz walnuts, LCHF diet,

LOWER LDL -- Niacin ( Vitamin B3 )

EYE CARE -- -- Vitamin A ( 5000 IU), Vitamin E ( 400 IU), Magnesium ( 500 to 1000 mg ), Lutein ( 15 mg) and zeaxanthin ( 2 mg ) ( or one egg yolk), Beta - Carotene ( 15,000 IU ), Vitamin C ( 2500 mg), Zinc ( 50 mg ) and copper ( 5 mg ). Fish Oil 2000 mg,

Every one should get tested - every five years and take supplements

Cardio IQ Blood test - or vertical lipid profile, Ultra sound of heart, Nuclear Stress Test,

Calcium Score Test , Bone Density Test,

1 like
Reply

Hello Sir, thanks for your detailed reply ,I really appreciate this. Ever since, I have researched and gradually developed a regimen of my own which includes ALA , Milk thistle ,cod liver oil , black seed oil and Becosules caps. all this plus methi seed tea or tuemeric water first thing in the morning is keeping me fine :) yes, I take egg, garlic ,walnuts , extra virgin coconut oil (3 tbsp.) etc. daily. Thanks again for the knowledge provided by you .

Reply

You may also like...