Log in
Diabetes India
60,302 members11,216 posts

Blood Sugar - a query

Lab test of BS is steady with the reading Fasting sugar 118-122 & PP 92 - 110 for the last 6 months. Medicines have been altered but the reading remains same. What may be the reason?

40 Replies
oldestnewest

One possible reason could be that the medicines are working well for you.I would not worry too much unless there is a chance hypoglycemia.Your diet regimen and exercise patterns also contribute to this situation.

Reply

latest HbA1C 6.5. Am I in the right path

Reply

I consider it really good diabetes management.Since you are on medication,I opine that you should maintain it at present level.Trying to lower it further may cause hypoglycemia.

Reply

Yes i must take care of that. thanks for ur suggestion

Reply

Follow this very basic food eating tips:

1. Eat only when ur hungry [don’t go eat lunch just bz its 1 pm...don’t eat time basis]

2. Chew 25 times [count literally each bite]

3. Don’t drink water before or during or after food for 1 hr minimum.

4. Stop when you get 1st Burp while eating. When you chew 25 time, you will get burp - its a signal that ur full.

5. Finish dinner on or before 7 pm

5. Then do walking daily 30 mins a day.

Raj

Reply

Yes. I have brought it down without medication from 11.6%. My HbA1C on July 28 was 6.0%. Reduced further. I have put my diet cum exercise regime twice on this forum and can email send it to you through reply email (efar52@gmail.com)

BTW in the past four weeks I have been taking sweet mangoes, portion of Quaker Oats, increased daily intake of chappatis by 2.5, reduced daily walk by 2 kilometers, took a kg of cheese and a kilo of butter i.e. 250 grams per week, and about 15 teaspoons of skimmed milk powder. A month ago my A1C was 6.4%. So, I have come to moderately high quantity of carbohydrates!

Reply

Rubena, what's the issue? The BS seems wonderfully in control. Just have a HbA1C done and see if same is within 6.2. If yes, nothing to fear, just keep a tab on diet and exercise (walk etc) and you should remain fine.

Regards, Prabal

Reply

My HbA1C is 6.5 latest reading

Reply

My last HbA1C reading was 6.4% down from 11.6% without medication. Why not try phasing out medicines?

Reply

What were the miraculous things you didto reduce HbA1C by that margin, without medicines? Really tempted to know, as I had to do so (9.2 to 6.2) with lot of hard work :) (i.e. no sugar, candies.....good things of life)..

Regards,

Prabal

Reply

My HbA1C on July 28 was 6.0%. Reduced further. I have put my diet cum exercise regime twice on this forum and can email send it to you through reply email (efar52@gmail.com)

BTW in the past four weeks I have been taking sweet mangoes, portion of Quaker Oats, increased daily intake of chappatis by 2.5, reduced daily walk by 2 kilometers, took a kg of cheese and a kilo of butter i.e. 250 grams per week, and about 15 teaspoons of skimmed milk powder. A month ago my A1C was 6.4%. So, I have come to moderately high quantity of carbohydrates!

Reply

My HbA1C on July 28 was 6.0%. Reduced further. I have put my diet cum exercise regime twice on this forum and can email send it to you through reply email (efar52@gmail.com)

BTW in the past four weeks I have been taking sweet mangoes, portion of Quaker Oats, increased daily intake of chappatis by 2.5, reduced daily walk by 2 kilometers, took a kg of cheese and a kilo of butter i.e. 250 grams per week, and about 15 teaspoons of skimmed milk powder. A month ago my A1C was 6.4%. So, I have come to moderately high quantity of carbohydrates!

Reply

latest HbA1C 6.5. Am I in the right path

Reply

You are Ma'am. So long same is < / = 6.2, nothing to brood. Ofcourse Diet-Exercise-Medicine (not insulin) in that order needs to be followed. I do not do too much restrictions but don't take direct sugar / in food or beverage, but do brisk walking for 2-3 Km max, beverages with "Sugar free", try to take Black berries, citrus fruits (esp pomello), melons whenever available, and prescribed nominal medicines (1 Jalra 50 morning and 1 Gimy 1 evening) and merrily having 6 - 6.2 HbA1C with not much probs. so chill out and be happy.

Regards,

Prabal, Delhi

Reply

ok what to do

Reply

Pls let me know what are the diets that you say as Low carbohydrate, high fat....

Thanks in adv,

Prabal

Reply

Dear MEDFREE i respect your views and regard you and pls keep it up guiding us and thru your opinion I have changed a lot and trying to fully convert to LCHF and results are showing positive day by day

thanks again

Reply

latest HbA1C 6.5. Am I in the right path

Reply

When the Difference between FBS and PPBS are nil or < 20 mg/dL, indicates that the patient is consuming excess / stronger dose of sugar controlling medicine. This might lead to, increased level of serum triglyceride. Increase of triglyceride is later released as BS. Hence it becomes a vicious cycle.

Higher TG leads to High BP, Atherosclerosis, Kidney problem, Eye problems etc.

3 likes
Reply

latest HbA1C 6.5. Am I in the right path

1 like
Reply

When TG is very high, TC might be fairly high not on account of (HDL+LDL) but on account of VLDL (VLDL=TG/5). TG is notional cholesterol apparently not cholesterol. But most of doctors treat high cholesterol arising out of VLDL. Statin cannot reduce VLDL or TG. Only water and omega 3 FA can reduce TG. When I say Omega 3 let us not complicate with Fish Oil / DHA etc; just Bitter-free Flax-seed oil is enough.

1 like
Reply

The important thing is not how much your fasting blood sugar is,it how many hours it remains less than 140 mg .If it remains less than that most of the times, rest assured that you are fine.

1 like
Reply

If A1c is 6.5, should I continue as Im doing?

Reply

Yes,HbA1C takes time to come down.

Reply

Rubena,

From the details you have given, its obvious that your fasting blood sugar levels are higher than what they should be.

Normal levels are under 100, whereas yours is 118/122. If you can lower this while maintaining your very good PBBS numbers, automatically your HbA1c levels will fall.

I was prescribed Metformin 500 SR twice a day, after breakfast and after dinner. Its been less than 30 days since I commenced taking the tablets but my fasting blood sugar levels have already dropped to 95/105 from 120/150 earlier ( for over a year).

This may or may not work for you. Just thought I'd mention it.

All the best.

Reply

No no most wise & humorous. My A1c is reading 6.5

Reply

latest HbA1C 6.5. Am I in the right path

Reply

It appears that you have not read that I too was plagued with DP.

I am good now and that's all that matters.

Cheers.

Reply

yu may please take the reading of pps with out taking your normal medicine.

Reply

ok

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

What do you have as food, items by items list them, check you if you have oily material, then it is possible, the chylomicrons interfer with glucose estimation. I have treated four of this type of cases. If you have oily food before pp, this results appear.

Reply

Follow this very basic food eating tips:

1. Eat only when ur hungry [don’t go eat lunch just bz its 1 pm...don’t eat time basis]

2. Chew 25 times [count literally each bite]

3. Don’t drink water before or during or after food for 1 hr minimum.

4. Stop when you get 1st Burp while eating. When you chew 25 time, you will get burp - its a signal that ur full.

5. Finish dinner on or before 7 pm

5. Then do walking daily 30 mins a day.

Raj

Reply

You may also like...