Diabetes India

i m 39 yrs old, dibetic 2, my hba1c was 8.3 (first test) on 17 jan 14, i had janumet 50/500 twice a day, simultaneous i did regular walk of

mins. & control my diet. now i done my hba1c which is 4.3, now dr given me kombiglyze 5/500 in a day. my quetions are

- dr reduce my medicine dose ??

- can i control it without medicine only with diet & excercise??

- i am taking meganeuron od a day since last three months, is it safe drug & can be taken regularly.??

taken regula

34 Replies
oldestnewest

Is your Hba1c correct? Means average BS of 77. What are your FBS and PPBS? For such low Hba1c you don't need any medicine. The new medicine is similar in action but of new generation. (Both are DPP4 blocker and metformin )

1 like
Reply

But y dr is recommending to stop medicine even i request him that i will become medicine dependent...even i read some where that medicine stop the production of insulin in body in long term...bt this is also true that there would be sure role of medicine to reduce my hba1c. so you mean to say that i should try to control it without medicine..isn't it??

1 like
Reply

If your Hba1c level is 4.3 then you are not diabetic. So why need medicines.

What is your current FBS and PPBS?

1 like
Reply

But sir i am taking medicine since last 3 months and before that hba1c is 4.3 ( earlier it was 8.3)...this result is the effect of medicine, even dr is not recommending to skip medicine even after this result, he just changed the medicine.

Reply

i have a meter sir & almost i do one reading in a day sometimes fasting, sometime after breakfast, sometime after lunch....my last 4 days reading fasting- 85, post lunch(after 2 hours) -132, random- 85( in the evening), post lunch-137...right now i am taking kombiglyze 5/500 before breakfast

Reply

current fasting is 85-90 & pp is 132-137..i am taking kombiglyze 5/500 before breakfast

Reply

Early morning Tea(without sugar)+1-2 biscuits +4-5 almonds( 8 a.m)

Breakfast Poha/dalia/paratha omlette+half glass milk without sugar(9.45-10.a.m)

lunch dal+1 more vegetable+2-3 chapati+1 bowl raita

evening 1 cup tea without sugar+1 biscuit

Night dal+1 subji+3 chapati

Note:- No potatoes, No rice,daily walk for 40 mins, Kombiglyze 5/500 before breakfast, 1 meganeuron od plus after lunch

Reply

Thanx medfree...how old are you ?

what about medicine?? should i continue?

Can i use multigrain flour instead of pure wheat infact which i use(polypack) is maida instead of wheat.

Reply

Multigrain is useless stuff for diabetics. It's only replacement of carbs. If you first adopt LCHF diet then you won,t need any medicine. Doctor will definitely ask you to stop drugs. Considering you BS levels, Hba1c of 4.3 seems irrelevant. You might be having low hemoglobin or himotocrit .

Reply

In the medium run medicine may do more harm than good. If I were you, I'd retake the HBA1C at another lab first and if I get the same result, I would cut out blood glucose medicine totally, follow diet cum exercise regimen, take FBS and PP several times a day and may be HBA1C every two weeks after taking the first one a week from quitting medicine. [I am managing since 2005 without medicines and will be 62 in October]

Reply

medfree: The RBC documented time range is 57 days to 150 days. However, the recent week can have biggest or disproportionate impact moreover when a change is made! [BTW HBA1C of 4.6% implies hypo risk]

I say every week for two weeks in case kshanky gives up medication.

Reply

kshanky: In 2005 I reversed diabetes. In 2009 I brought it under control to pre diabetic range (assumed it had reversed)... again now, within 2014 after a big fall of 1.8% in HBA1C in the first week, average weekly reduction of 0.175% has brought it down to 7.2% as of April 18. Took no medicine! I take 200 grams of carbohydrate - two servings of fruit in the day etc. [In 2013 I took 450 grams of carb and smoked heavy. I was 61 in October] efar52@gmail.com

Reply

Now i planned to not take medicine & check my sugar levels frequently & see the results. control diet & regular exercise should be there.

Thanx to all of you from bottom of my heart for giving me such a valuable feedback..this forum is really very helpful for me. i let u know about my further results and again i need your guidance. thanx again.

Reply

Medfree...i just checked my pp which is 223, i depressed. today i didnt taken my medicine. what should i do now.

Reply

in morning i took one small plate sambhar vada in breakfast & 2.5 chapati+rajma+raita in lunch

Reply

My problem is this that i stay alone at gurgaon and totally depend on outsource food.

Reply

When you stop medicine it's going to happen. Don't be panic. First start planning about carbs. One of my friend is more than half of the month is outside his town. But being diabetic for more than 4 years he has managed it very well. (BS 77/100) Mainly with diet (veg.) some exercise and minimum dose of metformin. Try to avoid chapati as far as possible. For first few days if you follow strict diet and monitor BS, later you can add some carbs as per your readings. Best strategy is eat to your meter.

Reply

Give me one other sugeetion...how can i replace chapati & from whom as it is our essential food part being a north indian. Infact I reduce it in quantity from 3 to 2 both in lunch & dinner.

Reply

Good. Yes when you restrict grains the results are immediate. But remember to replace carbs with fat and protein or you would be calorie deficient. Dalia I think is ok but in limited quantity. Fasting will take time to improve.

Reply

sir i checked it 1 hour after meal than it is 200

and 2 hour after meal it is 151.

i took 2 chapati +1 bowl kadi +1 bowl raita

Reply

For optimum control BS should never spike above 140. But in your case as you have just started LCHF you can set slight higher target.

What you have eaten for meal for spike of 200?

Reply

Still high on carbs. You need to reduce chapati. As chapati is made from wheat flour (sometimes maitha may be there if you are having meals outside.) One half year back I was also eating 2 chapatis (PPBS 2hr. 160) Since then I gradually reduced it to half. (now PPBS is always below 120. Mostly 110.)

Reply

sir what is your age? thanx a lot for your suggetions..can you tell me sir where i can found indian LCHF food options.(any website)

can i take tea two times in a day?

Reply

peanuts is o.k? what about murmura? can it can be taken?

Reply

You are right sir..i am Rohit (39 yrs). How long you are on LCHF diet, means u never took medicine?when you first diagnosed high sugar levels?

Reply

Good sir..i am also trying to move on LCHF DIET.

One thing is very surprising that since last 3 days when i quite medicine my fasing is same 106 for whole 3 days. it is co incident ?

Reply

Tell me one thing sir idealy what should be FBS & PPBS range. Which we can say good.

Reply

Best would be FBS <90 PPBS 1hr. <140 2hr. <120.

Reply

As you have stopped drugs it will take time for FBS to come down. Meters are not that accurate if you are using good brand like One Touch or Accucheck then there meters are fairly accurate. There may be 5% error.

Reply

hba1c 6.5 is diebetic or not?

Reply

A1C of 6.5% is a Diabetic.

Reply

what is the meaning of ketogenic diet?

Reply

Hi everybody

I am new to forum. I have gone through most of the discussions on LCHF,

I understood carb and protein in many food items but yet to get fat content in most of the dairy items

How much fat/ which items and in which quntity to consume to get 60% fat in a day?? And which items for vegetarian ?? Milk or even full cream milk is banned by my naturopath.

All Amul dairy products ok?

Quantity??

Any other fat items may be suggestedfor vegetarian .

VCO ,availability with good test ,online may be advised.

Reply
Reply

You may also like...