Rise in PSA: My husband began this... - Advanced Prostate...

Advanced Prostate Cancer
10,054 members11,743 posts

Rise in PSA

cloc
cloc

My husband began this process in 2016

PSA 2.7 -- Gleason score 4+

After 40 radiation treatments (opted not to remove the prostate) and Eligard shots every 3 months for 18 months his PSA began to rise. Aximum scan showed mets to pelvic area and retroperitoneal. Began seeing MO Mt Sinai NY who suggested 5 and 5 radiation txs to each area. Completed the radiation treatments, changed Eligard to Lupron and added Xtandi beginning mid-May. In July he had a slight rise in PSA (1.27 to 1.68) due to radiation per MO. In August he trended down (1.22) Yesterday PSA went to 1.68 He is upset. MO stated it was a small tic up and he feels comfortable waiting the 6 weeks till next blood test. I'm not saying I disagree. but it's always a waiting game. Waiting for the show to drop. In the meantime, I am wondering what you all think about the up tick in his number......it never goes low like so many of you share (0.1, 0.2) etc.

Standard Range

5/9/185/30/186/27/187/25/188/27/1810/10/18

PSA, TOTAL

0.00 - 4.00 NG/ML

2.481.271.681.591.221.68

18 Replies
oldestnewest

I think the doctor is quite right. The radiation causes a surge of PSA to enter the bloodstream. When there is a whole prostate in place, there will always be PSA. My PSA took 4 years to reach nadir with bounces bigger than your husband's along the way. Bounces are actually associated with a BETTER prognosis. Here's an article that explains about this:

pcnrv.blogspot.com/2018/03/...

adlerman
adlerman
in reply to Tall_Allen

I still have my prostate 16years after cryo and PSA has been 0.01or 0.007 depending on the lab used.

1.68 he should have had a biopsy first then a eliguard/lupron shot until psa got to over 4 then surgery or radiation at his level he could have been cured. hes normal 0-4.0 is normal so why is he upset. his doc could have been morepro active but he chose not to so live and move on

Hello Charles Meyers

Your book was my first read when my husband was diagnosed 2 years ago. Thank you!! I’d like to know more about the biopsy you are referring to please. He’s had biopsies in the past. He opted to keep the prostate and have 30+ radiation treatments (wish it was removed) His PSA was below 1 for about 9 months. Began to rise December 2017. MRI done. No bone mets. Urologist referred us to Oncologist. We did Aximum scan showed cancer on pelvis and retroperitoneal Oncologist referred us to radiation oncologist for 5 and 5 radiation treatments to each area and started XTANDI. PSA Numbers beginning May

2.48, 1.27, 1.68, 1.59, 1.22 and then went up to 1.68 again. I’m sitting here with regret when I read “he could have been cured”. Where did we go wrong??

j-o-h-n
j-o-h-n
in reply to cloc

Question to cloc, Quoting you:

"Your book was my first read when my husband was diagnosed 2 years ago".

Which book? If Charles is a distinguished author then please let us know so we can at least plug his book(s).

Good Luck and Good Health.

j-o-h-n Friday 10/12/2018 5:49 PM EDT

cloc
cloc
in reply to j-o-h-n

Beating Prostate Cancer; Hormonal Therapy & Diet

Dr. Charles "Snuffy" Myers

Very very informative....

j-o-h-n
j-o-h-n
in reply to cloc

to cloc:

Thank you... However you thanked "CHARLES MEYERS" not "Dr. Charles Myers". Two different people.

Good Luck and Good Health.

j-o-h-n Friday 10/12/2018 8:47 PM EDT

cloc
cloc
in reply to j-o-h-n

Wow really!!! Thanks for sharing that with me. Thought it was Dr. Myers....my mistake

j-o-h-n
j-o-h-n
in reply to cloc

No problem.... I'm bald... when I make a mistake I just tell people that my hair got in my eyes.

Good Luck and Good Health.

j-o-h-n Friday 10/12/2018 9:21 PM EDT

no book just us guys who have been fighting this we need to write a book its just called experience is all been around the block

to charlesmeyers1964: Yep I keep telling my wife that ahead of all of us who have been around the block. She says that's why she calls me a "blockhead". Do you think she's trying to tell me something?

Good Luck and Good Health.

j-o-h-n Wednesday 10/17/2018 2:42 PM EDT

Hi guys, I was Gleason 7, removed prostate, 42 radiation treatments. 6 chemo "taxetere". 6 yrs fighting. I'm 48. My current psa is 117. A week ago. Lupron is the only way. Chemo made it worse, 133 psa. I still believe there's another way , other than lupron.

Whimpy-p
Whimpy-p
in reply to Hvacman

We pray!

PROVENGE been out since 2006 check with the doc

George71
George71
in reply to Hvacman

have you looked into DR. "Bob" Bob Leibowitz in California

compassionateoncology.org/v...

compassionateoncology.org/a...

in nov 2008 my psa was at 5.7. now i new the average was 0-4.0 and with the small elevation i really didn't want to go thru with a biopsy but i did. 7 out of the 12 sites showed cancer, so the doc said get eliguard/lupron shot which i did. by8/2009 decided to go with radiation instead of surgery. 2 yrs later my psa started to rise. now since then my psa had moved up the later and down. taken most meds (pills) and my doc and i were over aggreciated to the point i had ran out of options for treatment. so when getting a second opinion went to Seattle to the university of Washington prostrate treatment center. on treatment the specialist not a oncologist suggested i start over on treatment but don't change meds until my psa reached 15 and i did. the zytiga was working great 11 was the worst rating. then due to cost i had been shut out of obtaining it. 5 months its been and my psa last moth it was 28 this month it was 60. now my psa after my lupron/eliguard sht given it dropped to 36.7. i just finished a new treatment that has been around since 2006. its called PROVENGE which its suppose to hit the cancer cells with T-Cells. it hits the cancer intercelluar and suppose to reduce some what your psa but boost ones immunity. its said's pts with end stage prostrate cancer gives an average of 4 more years or longer. the earlier u take it the longer u live. if with the shot get my zytiga and lupron shots i should be down hopefully low. i do have mets but as the radiologist suggested nothing to worry for 5 years he quoted. for me its been 10 years and i feel fine. my Gleason score when first tested was 7 speed 10 but not like a lot out there. hope this helps

yes it does help thank you!

ok so his psa never reached the normal rating of men so why is he upset try doing it for 10 years then be concerned just relax have a drink and forget it. do your psa every 6 months and see what happens.

You may also like...