corrected serum calcium level2.39mmol/l Serum albumin 44 g/l, Serumprotein profile71g/l.Serum inorganic phosphate 1.28mmol/l

calcium level 2.24mmol/l Serumcreatinine 81umol/l Serum potassium 4.6 mmol/l Serum sodium 138 mmol/l Gfr calculated abbreviated MDRD 63 ml/min consistent withNORMAL renal function UNLESS other evidence to suggest renal disease(*) thisMAY represent stage 2CKD if *persistent proteinuria *persistent haematuria or *Known structural/genetic/histological renal abnormalityref;Full referral and management advice available in uk adut CKD guidelines at renal.org NEXT BIT ON THE WAY.WORN OUT REGRDS BRENDA

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Again,

    If corrected calcium level fine, must always be in range, usually range 2.20 to 2.60Only the corrected calcium counts U`s and E`s ,.Creatinine good ( 50-98) Potassium Ok but range 3.5 to 5.3 ) sometimes, at Labs (3.6 to 5.0, so do not take any magnesium tablets, Mg puts up the potassium and they are both electrolytes .like Ca and sodium so, must all be in range.Sodium Ok ( 133-146.) GFR slightly low but fine, f it gets down to 40 not good, mine goes to 25 when in renal failure. GFR the most important kidney test ( they always put the blab, ignore.If my GFR was that I would be thrilled. All really good so do not worry. I have mine done every week so I do know!

    Best wishes,

    Jackie

  • Hi Jackie

    Bloods last done, included serum inorganic phosphate level, 1.52 also serum globulin level, these were not requested by Gp, but came back from lab the requested corrected calcium level was 2.57, my Gp has now asked for a repeat of bone profile and phosphate, I am not familiar with the test before, all others within normal range, would appreciate some info if possible.

    Helen

  • Hi Helen, I put your answer on Percy` question , stupid me! You will have to go back to today`s forum and Percy`s question.

    Sorry,

    Jackie

  • Hi Helen. Corrected calcium which is bone profile is just in range, which is fine but do not take any vit D, even if low as it would put calcium up.Low D horrible and does have various complications but high calcium can be very dangerous, heart and kidneys and stones, various. Electrolytes must always be in range. D, calcium and PTH ( parathyroid) done am together and all high or D just high for you.and others high Then you need PTH investigations ,a nuclear scan and CT at large hospital. and an ultra sound of the thyroid. Fine at the moment but if it goes up. A lot of GP`s do not know that the 3 tests must be am and must be vit D too.The Serum 2 to 3.5 measures antibodies , fluid levels ( fluid important) and infection. phosphate balance, energy ,acid base etc. range 2.4 to 4.1. I suspect he thinks you may have autoimmune thyroid disease, but checking. for that and thinking about associated diseases eg. Parathyroid ( PTH)

    I think he is just being very careful and thorough, a good doctor. not many such good GP`s.

    Best wishes,

    Jackie.

  • Hi Jackie

    I had half my thyroid removed last April for large nodules, although other half is still enlarged, the TSH is within normal range, it was 2months later I was diagnosed breast cancer, after surgery and rads, I am now on a aromatase inhibitor for oestrogen which can cause osteoporosis of which I already have, but am on a drug called Denosumbab which is relatively new and acts as a bone protection with antibody bone strenghner by replacement. My vitaminD was around 101, but am waiting for a result recently done. Thank you very much for your information, I appreciate it.

    Helen

  • Hi Helen,

    Just found your reply, you did the same as me and did not click on " reply to This" You have had a terrible time It is probably too early but when the surgery has settled down be sure to have TSH T4 and Free T3 done. I have always understood as after surgery the thyroid should just be treated as it needs to be, without consideration of having had surgery.Yes, I have severe osteoporosis but cannot take all the good new drugs for it as contra indicated for me.They are meant to be wonderful,and some actually lower the calcium, so hopefully they will help you cancer can cause calcium to be high, but in range or top of range is fine, just if you take vit D it will go higher.I have various suspect tumours/cysts but as I cannot have biopsies, it is all "wait and see".I would also makes sure I have calcium done monthly or as often as GP will. I have mine done every few weeks, although my GP wrongly thinks it takes a month to alter!

    Very best wishes for your health.

    Jackie

  • Hi Jackie

    You have co-morbitities like myself, its a pity that you cannnot have these new bone meds, for me there are so many meds that are risky, I expect the same for you, the worse being pain killers, anti immflamatory and steroids, its like being trappped. I hope your problems with suspect cysts and tumours are benign, some of mine were in the past. Thank you so much for your replies.

    I pray you keep well as possible.

    Helen

  • Thanks Helen.

    Send me a pm sometime ,to let me know how you are.

    Very best wishes,Jackie

You may also like...