Am I Toxic?! Pulsating Thyroid, Fatigue, Anxiety, Bad sleep Please Help!

Hi Can Anyone help, Had surgery to remove 3 Parathyroids and Part of Thyroid last Summer, after high Calcium levels and other Hypo symptoms worst Insomnia,Fatigue,anxiety,Brain fog. I still dont feel right and have Hypo symptoms as before except my sleeping is slightly better but still waking few times and difficulty getting back to sleep,I am still very fatigued, have major brain fog,Anxiety, and pulsating Thyroid.

I had Thyroid blood test 8th jan

FT4 19.6 ( 12-22)

tsh 0.06 (0.4-4.0)

Can anyone tell me what could be the possible cause of pulsating Thyroid and continued other symptoms? or has anyone had an similar experience?

Thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hello Corrine - just wondering What dose of thyroxine are you on? My experience of feeling toxic was when my ft4 was slightly above range, but yours is still in range, although you TSH is quite suppressed. I'm afraid I don't know about the pulsating thyroid, but hopefully some mor knowledgeable will be along soon. I am wondering if you need some T3... Xx

  • Hi Clarebear,

    I'm on 100 levothyroxine what actually is T3? Ive seen blogs from others about having tests for it but dont think my GP tests for it.

    Thanks

  • GPS don't usually test for Ft3 unfortunately, but really in my opinion it is the most important test. Thyroxine (T4) is inactive and has to be converted by the body into T3, which is the hormone required by every cell in the body. Some people are not good at converting and benefit from taking some direct T3, either synthetic or in the form of NDT (natural desiccated thyroid - made from pigs). I am taking NDT and am finally feeling back to normal :) xx

  • Hi

    Thanks for your reply, I am seeing my GP tommorow about possibily changing my levo dosage, and so will take one thing at a time, and try that first, then depending on outcome try looking for private testing. I think Im getting a bit carried away trying to find the answer to probs straight away! :)

  • Hi - yes good idea to take one step at a time. I expect your GP will suggest a reduction in thyroxine due to your supressed TSH. Hopefully this will help. If not, then I think it would be worth getting a FT3 test done.

    I am suprised that your TSH is so suppressed with your FT4 not at the top of the range though.

    Hope you feel better soon.

    Clare xx

  • Hi Clare

    Been to see GP he agreed to reduce levo to 75mg so good news! and to check my Cortisol levels and offered to do range of others! was pleasently suprised, I must of looked awful!

    You said you were suprised by tsh so suppressed with ft4 not at top of range, can I ask why?

    x :)

    Corinne

  • ( ASKED TO CHECK CORTISOL LEVELS AS HAVE BEEN CONSISTENTLY HIGH IN PAST)

  • I get a pulsating thyroid when exposed to too much iodine e.g. added to salt, in supplements etc. It sets off my Hashi's

    hugs Dawnx

You may also like...