How do I convince doctor to do something about my thyroid problem? What should I be asking her to do?

GP has just called to say that urine tests have just come back showing urine infection, that I need antibiotics and that's what's been causing my tiredness. Had a scan this week where that doctor said had clear signs of thyroiditis - nodules, thyroid burnt out is what she said. But GP blood tests show TSH within range 1.2 (0.34-5.5), no FT4 this time, last time was 9.5 (7.5-19.0). Waiting for anti-body test results. Am on 25mg Levo based on set of tests with different doc in Nov TSH 4.21 (0.27-4.2) FT4 11.1 (12-22) Have a lot of signs of hypothyroid - excessive tiredness, weight gain, feeling cold, dry skin and still feeling dreadful. GP appt next week - what should I ask her to do now? Was thinking of asking her to test for FT3, B12, Irons, Vit D - anything else? will she think I'm a hypochondriac? How do I convince her that thyroid is at root of problem?

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dr Toft ex of the British Thyroid Association said in an article on Pulse online:-

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    ****

    I would wait until your anti-body tests come through but we have to get well informed otherwise we may not get back to a reasonable good health. 25mcg is a very small dose so hopefully it will be increased shortly.

  • Could you post a link to this, please. I've tried finding it on Pulse without success.

  • Probably on the main siter, but meantime it is at:

    tpauk.com/articles/2906-pul...

  • If you email Louise.Warvill at Thyroiduk.org and ask her for a copy.

  • Thanks I'm getting clearer on the steps I need to take. Will try to get more full set of tests through GP or privately Then will see where to go from there Am very impatient though as desperate to get my life back!

  • Hi Always good advice from shaws.Also make sure you also have a Free T3 test, even if you have to pay for it. Ask for a copy of the scan ( GP or hospital) and say that you are unhappy and what about seeing an endo? If you do this, check them out before asking for a referral. T3 on a script also normally reduces TSH., you could be low in the range, I need mine almost at the top of range. To see a bad doc is worse than none in my experience!

    Jackie

  • You will find urinary infections in the hypothyroid symptoms along with many others you will recognise at:

    tpauk.com/articles/2431-hyp...

  • Symptom list here also:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Louise

  • Thanks very useful - what joy of multiple symptoms this hypothyroid business brings!

You may also like...