Would welcome some help please?

My boyfriend has all the signs of being hypothyroid. He has had various blood tests,

T.S.H. 3.67 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4 14 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.6 (3.9 - 6.7)

His doctor is refusing to give him a trial on levothyroxine. Are there any other steps he could take, other than changing his doctor? I seem to remember there are some Patients Rights, but can't remember what they are.

I would welcome any feedback on how to tackle this situation, as it is very worrying to see somebody go downhill.

Thank you.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • GP's have been issued with guidelines by the British Thyroid Association that the TSH has to reach 10 before prescribing, although some may prescribe earlier if they consider the clinical symptoms.

    If you can afford it, you can have a list of Private sympathetic doctors who will take into account clinical symptoms and you can email Louise.Warvill@Thyroiduk.org and ask for a list.

  • Thank you Shaws, will do

  • Hello,

    Going private would be his best option as he may not get a very sympathetic hearing from any GP's that he might see. However, they do vary, and as a first step it certainly would be a good idea to see a different GP, and take a list of symptoms with him. Can you go along too to back up his story?

    Also ask your doctor to check B12, folate, ferritin and Vitamin D levels as deficiencies of any one of these could be a reason for his ill health. The symptoms for Pernicious Anaemia are very similar to those of hypothyroidism, although his thyroid levels are certainly suggestive of low thyroid.

    Also check this page on the main website:http://www.thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagnosis/getting_diagnosis.html

    Good luck, Jane x

  • Yes, Janeb I am going with him tomorrow night to see his G.P.

    John's B.12 is not bad at 430 ngl (180 - 900) (Stores adequate)

    Vit D replete 83 nmol/L (50 - 250)

    Will see if his G.P. will do Ferritin/folate bloods

    Thank you

  • Hi Margo, It would be a good idea for your boyfriend to have his cholesterol checked too. When you're Hypothyroid it shoots up. My experience was my TSH at the begining was about the same as your boyfriend, my FT4 was 13.4 and my cholesterol had gone up to 7.7. On the strength of this, and obvious symptoms I got treated.

  • Thank you Helcaster. Boyfriend's total cholesterol is 5.2, which isn't too bad really.

You may also like...