Hyper? Would love some help with test results, please!

Hi, I'm new to this site and would welcome any help on offer!!

I have been feeling unwell for some time and was eventually offered some blood tests. My GP is lovely but admits he knows nothing about thyroid problems.

My results on 5 April

FT3 6.5 pmol/L range 3.8 to 6

FT4 12.2 pmol/L range 7.9 to 20

TSH 0.05 mu/L range 0.34 to 5.6

He said these were 'strange' and asked me to have some tests done after at least 6 weeks.

My results on 29 May

FT3 5.4 pmol/L range 3.8 to 6

FT4 8.8 pmol/L range 7.9 to 20

TSH 0.1 mu/L range 0.34 to 5.6

TPO antibodies 103.3 IU/ml range 0 to 8

Again, the doctor has told me the results are 'strange', he will take advice and get back to me next week.

I have not been diagnosed and have not received any treatment for my thyroid. Hyperthyroidism is common on mum's side of the family so it would make sense if this was the problem, but I have symptoms swinging from hyper to hypo and at 52 I would imagine I am getting a little old to start developing hyperthyroidism.

I am having problems with my eyes - dry, sore, red and keep losing focus. I also have problems with swallowing and I appear to have a slightly swollen thyroid gland.

Any help, advice, ideas or other would be gratefully received.


8 Replies

  • It looks, from your high antibodies, that you either have Hashimoto's or Grave's disease. Both are autoimmune thyroid diseases. This could explain why your levels keep changing.

    I'm afraid I don't know much about hyperthyroidism, but it does look like you are going that way. I don't think age really has much to do with it, to be honest.

    Hopefully someone with more knowledge will be along soon. I'll add "hyperthyroid?" to your question title to draw their attention :)

    Carolyn x

  • Many thanks for your reply. I have been loitering on this site for some months as I was suspicious of my symptoms. I have palmoplantar pustulosis, which is auto-immune, so would not be surprised if it was Hashimoto's or Grave's.


  • I think you may have Hashimotos disease (autoimmune thyroid disease) as your TPO antibodies are raised, and this could be causing the swings between hyper and hypo. Your FT4 looks rather low and it looks like you are swinging towards hypo at the moment, in spite of your lowish TSH.

    Hopefully the specialist that your GP is referring to will be able to help further.

    Clare xx

  • Thank you for replying.

    I think you may be right. When I saw a dermatologist five years ago, for auto-immune pustular psoriasis, he told me to look out for diabetes, coeliac disease and/or auto-immune thyroiditis. He said all his 'ladies' presented with one or all of these within five years of first seeing him. I have spent over a year trying to persuade my GP to do the tests.


  • It's amazing how many times dermatologists come up with the diagnosis.

    I would refer the doctor back to the letter from the dermatologist and see what he has to say to that? If he still sticks to his guns and refuses a test then ask to see the dermatologist again. Perhaps as you have already seen him (dermatologist) you can go straight to him and avoid the stupid doctor?

  • Your percentage conversion for your T3 is rising despite your T4 dropping, looks quite graves to me. Get your eyes checked, tell your GPS to refer you to an ophthalmologist. Get better soon x :-)

  • Many thanks for your reply.

    I will start nagging my GP. I think I must start being more proactive.

    Again, many thanks


  • Hi it does look autoimmune. Could be either at the moment.

    BTW age doesn't really come into it as you can see by the posters on here. Some are pensioners and some are mums of children with thyroid illness.

    Hope you get some answers soon and then some treatment. All the best.

You may also like...