help what could be wrong????

hi im a 28 yr old female with a so called normal tsh level so have been reffered to an endo which is end of the month i have alot of the symptoms of hypo and also adrenal fatigue so im wondering if anyone could help if they have had or got the same problem. ive been feeling ill for about 8 months and have only since 5 month ago been to my gp and now started the fight of whats wrong im b12 deff and vit D deff also my iron folate and progesterone are low and am suffering badly with insomnia i find it hard to go to sleep so im only getting if im lucky 4-5 hrs a night thats on a good night the gp has tried different sleeping pills which didnt help, im feeling pretty low now and am struggling to carry on with the fight of what is going on in my body constant aches n pains n ma mood changes so fast, if anyone has any idea of what could be going on please let me no, i do apologise for any mistakes and the going on im not very good with the typing and explaining things

thanks lea xx

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi leanne. to help us help you it would be good if you could post all results with their reference ranges and details of any treatment you are getting - for instance you refer to low B12 but no levels and ranges or what treatment you are receiving.

    It is really good that your GP has referred you to an endo so soon without you (presumably) having had to fight for the referral.

    We look forward to hearing from you.

  • hi i am getting b12 every 10 weeks now as i get the symptoms back after 8 weeks i take 1 iron twice a day 1 folic acid and 2 adcal vit d3 tablets a day i also was diagnosed 3 year ago with reflux acid i take 1 opeprozole a day and i also for about 2 years unable to eat anything that contains yeast or yeast extracts due to causing candida if i eat it b12 n vid d is all recent withinn last 6 months and i feel like im getting worse x my latest bloods taken 12 nov

    urea and electrolytes:

    urea level 5.1 mmol/l 2.5-7.8

    creatinine 54umol/l 50-120

    sodium 137 mmol/l 133-146

    potassium 4.5 mmol/l 3.5-5.3

    GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 90ml/min/1.73m

    liver function normal

    bilirubin level 9umol/l 0-21

    alt 14 u/l 0-40

    alkaline phosphatase 60u/l 30-130

    gamma GT 13u/l 0-45

    albumin 42g/l 32-44

    bone profile these have gone up after 4 weeks on d3 were a bit low on previouse ones

    alkaline phosphate 60u/l 30-130

    albumin 42g/l 32-44

    calcium 2.40 mmol/l 2.20-2.60

    adjusted calcium 2.44 mmol/l 2.20-2.60

    inorganic phosphate 1.19 mmol/l 0.8-1.5

    progesterone day 19 of cycle 28nmol/l 30

    bolld count

    white cell 6.2x10 4.0-10

    haemoglobin estemation 13.6g/dl 12-16

    platlet 203x10 150-450

    mean corpuscular 82.0 fl 77-101

    red cell 4.98x10 3.,8-5.2

    haematocrit 0.408 0.36-0.47

    haemoglobin mch 27.3pg 27-32

    red cell distribut width 14.4 percent 10.9-15.1

    neutrophil count 4.0x10 2.0-7.0

    lymphocyte 1.5x10 1.0-3.0

    monocyte 0.4x10 0.2-1

    eosinophil 0.2x10 0.0-0.5

    basophil 0.0x10 0.0-0.1

    tsh in june was 2.70 then sep 1.68 n nov 1.68 range 0.20-4.00

    erythrocyte 29mmin 1 hr is a bit low as it suggests an inflamation some were in body no range

    vit d 27.0 nmol/l no range

    25 oh vit d 0.9nmol/l 0.00-3.00

    ferretin 24ug/l 11.00-307

    prolactin 382mu/l 0.00-600.00

    b12 before injections was 156ng/l 180.00-914.00

    folate 3.0ug/l 3.10-19.90

    sorry if there is alot of bloods i found that aloth of them are at the lower end of the ranges i hope u can understand it all thanks for ur help xx

  • Hello Leanne, sorry to hear you are feeling so unwell, can you post your latest blood results?

    tan x

  • thanks tanny ive posted them x

  • Can you get your so-called 'normal' results & post them here first so others can comment.

    (you have the right to get your results & records btw)

    Yep 'normal' too, so why am I here for one? Last TSH 5.12 - lab range to 5.5 where I live - in USA or most of Europe I'd be treated (Levo is the usual treatment for HypoT in UK).

    Yep I was low in Vit D too & supplementing has helped a lot (took 4 months to feel better). It is basically because we don't get enough sunshine (put it in the search box).

    Low Thyroid function tends to be connected to Low Vit D, B12 & other irons. It's worth sorting them out first and getting to an optimal level for you, not just 'within range' levels. (sorry I don't know about progesterone, another hormone like Thyroid hormone).

    Are you on Vit B12 injections? as that deficiency indicates malabsorption in the gut/stomach. Sub-lingual (under the tongue) pills can help some folks 'tho.

    I think you explained things well! Keep fighting! Jane :D x

  • hi i am getting b12 every 10 weeks now as i get the symptoms back after 8 weeks i take 1 iron twice a day 1 folic acid and 2 adcal vit d3 tablets a day i also was diagnosed 3 year ago with reflux acid i take 1 opeprozole a day and i also for about 2 years unable to eat anything that contains yeast or yeast extracts due to causing candida if i eat it b12 n vid d is all recent withinn last 6 months and i feel like im getting worse x my latest bloods taken 12 nov

    urea and electrolytes:

    urea level 5.1 mmol/l 2.5-7.8

    creatinine 54umol/l 50-120

    sodium 137 mmol/l 133-146

    potassium 4.5 mmol/l 3.5-5.3

    GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 90ml/min/1.73m

    liver function normal

    bilirubin level 9umol/l 0-21

    alt 14 u/l 0-40

    alkaline phosphatase 60u/l 30-130

    gamma GT 13u/l 0-45

    albumin 42g/l 32-44

    bone profile these have gone up after 4 weeks on d3 were a bit low on previouse ones

    alkaline phosphate 60u/l 30-130

    albumin 42g/l 32-44

    calcium 2.40 mmol/l 2.20-2.60

    adjusted calcium 2.44 mmol/l 2.20-2.60

    inorganic phosphate 1.19 mmol/l 0.8-1.5

    progesterone day 19 of cycle 28nmol/l 30

    bolld count

    white cell 6.2x10 4.0-10

    haemoglobin estemation 13.6g/dl 12-16

    platlet 203x10 150-450

    mean corpuscular 82.0 fl 77-101

    red cell 4.98x10 3.,8-5.2

    haematocrit 0.408 0.36-0.47

    haemoglobin mch 27.3pg 27-32

    red cell distribut width 14.4 percent 10.9-15.1

    neutrophil count 4.0x10 2.0-7.0

    lymphocyte 1.5x10 1.0-3.0

    monocyte 0.4x10 0.2-1

    eosinophil 0.2x10 0.0-0.5

    basophil 0.0x10 0.0-0.1

    tsh in june was 2.70 then sep 1.68 n nov 1.68 range 0.20-4.00

    erythrocyte 29mmin 1 hr is a bit low as it suggests an inflamation some were in body no range

    vit d 27.0 nmol/l no range

    25 oh vit d 0.9nmol/l 0.00-3.00

    ferretin 24ug/l 11.00-307

    prolactin 382mu/l 0.00-600.00

    b12 before injections was 156ng/l 180.00-914.00

    folate 3.0ug/l 3.10-19.90

    sorry if there is alot of bloods i found that aloth of them are at the lower end of the ranges i hope u can understand it all thanks for ur help xx oh my antibody thyroid the labs will not check as tsh in normal so cant get t3 etc checkd hopin endo will check xx

  • thanks jane for ur help xx

  • Hi Make sure your "normal " results were TSH, T4 and especially Free T3. Free T3 was always done for a thyroid diagnosis. Now, it is not due to costs. When I was first diagnosed , many years ago, it was just my Free T3 which was very low. it was automatically treated in those days but without there being ant T3 , it was not so well treated, now it is easy once diagnosed properly. I had all the very bad thyroid symptoms ( hypo) including about 4 hours sleep a night,this was for years and was dreadful. I hope you get treatment soon.

    Jackie

  • hi i am getting b12 every 10 weeks now as i get the symptoms back after 8 weeks i take 1 iron twice a day 1 folic acid and 2 adcal vit d3 tablets a day i also was diagnosed 3 year ago with reflux acid i take 1 opeprozole a day and i also for about 2 years unable to eat anything that contains yeast or yeast extracts due to causing candida if i eat it b12 n vid d is all recent withinn last 6 months and i feel like im getting worse x my latest bloods taken 12 nov

    urea and electrolytes:

    urea level 5.1 mmol/l 2.5-7.8

    creatinine 54umol/l 50-120

    sodium 137 mmol/l 133-146

    potassium 4.5 mmol/l 3.5-5.3

    GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 90ml/min/1.73m

    liver function normal

    bilirubin level 9umol/l 0-21

    alt 14 u/l 0-40

    alkaline phosphatase 60u/l 30-130

    gamma GT 13u/l 0-45

    albumin 42g/l 32-44

    bone profile these have gone up after 4 weeks on d3 were a bit low on previouse ones

    alkaline phosphate 60u/l 30-130

    albumin 42g/l 32-44

    calcium 2.40 mmol/l 2.20-2.60

    adjusted calcium 2.44 mmol/l 2.20-2.60

    inorganic phosphate 1.19 mmol/l 0.8-1.5

    progesterone day 19 of cycle 28nmol/l 30

    bolld count

    white cell 6.2x10 4.0-10

    haemoglobin estemation 13.6g/dl 12-16

    platlet 203x10 150-450

    mean corpuscular 82.0 fl 77-101

    red cell 4.98x10 3.,8-5.2

    haematocrit 0.408 0.36-0.47

    haemoglobin mch 27.3pg 27-32

    red cell distribut width 14.4 percent 10.9-15.1

    neutrophil count 4.0x10 2.0-7.0

    lymphocyte 1.5x10 1.0-3.0

    monocyte 0.4x10 0.2-1

    eosinophil 0.2x10 0.0-0.5

    basophil 0.0x10 0.0-0.1

    tsh in june was 2.70 then sep 1.68 n nov 1.68 range 0.20-4.00

    erythrocyte 29mmin 1 hr is a bit low as it suggests an inflamation some were in body no range

    vit d 27.0 nmol/l no range

    25 oh vit d 0.9nmol/l 0.00-3.00

    ferretin 24ug/l 11.00-307

    prolactin 382mu/l 0.00-600.00

    b12 before injections was 156ng/l 180.00-914.00

    folate 3.0ug/l 3.10-19.90

    sorry if there is alot of bloods i found that aloth of them are at the lower end of the ranges i hope u can understand it all thanks for ur help xx ive posted it on this bit as im trying to answer everyone lol off vto take my little boy to school thanks for ur help xx

  • Hi U`s and E`s and LFT`s are good. Ca will improve on vit D although takes a while that is good too and most of the others. However no mention of T4 or Free T3, see my previous reply.

    Jackie

  • hi jackie they will not test all these as tsh within normal range gp requested antibody test and they would no test so hoping endo will test all these xx

  • Hi leanne,, Yes if the endo any good, they certainly should and usually do test for T4 and free T3. You can pay for them and DIY, if all else fails. On TUk site, bloods, I use Blue Horizon as well recognised by medics, they are really TDL, same Lab as all the private hospitals use, so it is important that who ever you show them to knows the Lab, or may not accept them.. If you quote TUK 10 ( even if not a member) you can get the intermediate test for these 3 for about £ 61,( over £200 at a private hospital.)You do not need any authorisation and the results come quickly to you on line.Some GP`s , so I am told will do them for a very small charge but I have not come across one that does!I hope you are soon treated as, it does take a long time, with lots of repeat tests to get OK. The endo should also test vit D ( hormone, so their field) b12, ferritin and Folic acid, or accept the test results you have.,

    Best wishes,

    jackie

You may also like...