Test results through in 4 hours!

My TSH is about the same as my last test in August (same reference range so suspect the same lab close to me and the Nuffield.

Free T4 14.0 pmol/L (7.5-21.0)

TSH 3.94 uU/mL (0.30-6.00)

Free T3 4.6 pmol/L (3.8-6.0)

I'm afraid they don't mean much to me, the lab says "All within normal limits"

Currently taking (and for the last 7 yrs) 50mcg Levothyroxine. Haven't felt much change of symptoms in 7 yrs, only checked by my GP 3 times (TSH only). I held the view that I needed to take thyroxine to prevent things getting worse, which in all probability is true. Started out with a TSH of 5.5 (H). I presume the (H) meant high? There was no reference range. Any suggestions would be gratefully received.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hiya Philby, Im not very knowledgable myself, but I think you need mainly to go by how you are feeling. Do you feel hypo? Your TSH looks highish to me, mine is under 1

    Tan x

  • Hi

    In my opinion (not medically trained) your TSH is still too high and T4 too low. For a lot of people, they need their TSH as low in the range as possible and T4 towards the top. Email me for info about this - louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org

    T3 could do with being higher too.

    50mcg is a low dose - you could approach your GP for an increase. Keep a diary of symptoms vs, test results, vs dosage.

    Some people try increasing by 25mcg themselves (by splitting their levo) and then letting the GP know they did it and how it helped (hopefully).

    Just checking that you take your levo with water only, at least an hour before food and well away from any supplements?

    Do you always get the same make of levo? Which one? For some people, this can make a big difference...

    Also, have you had B12 tested?

    Louise

    x

  • Thanks for the opinions, the reason I'm looking at my thyroid medication is the symptoms I've had for the last 7 years. All the usual ones you mention on this fabulous site, bone crushing fatigue (unexplained by sleep and blood tests), chronic insomnia, dry gritty eyes, brittle hair (feels like a brillo pad on a good day). Total loss of libido, perceived shortness of breath, chronic sinusitis, brain fog, lethargy. MY GP has hit me with many different AD's and at one stage had me convinced except none of them worked?? I've had a saliva test done for Cortisol, this revealed no problems. If I could just get my energy back it would be Christmas come early.

  • Hi Philby, I strongly recommend that you have your B12 checked. The symptoms are practically the same as hypothyroidism.

You may also like...