Sorry meant to post results !

of 08/07/2015 18:16

Ref. Range

17/04/2015 14:03

18/06/2015 10:40

18/06/2015 18:14

08/07/2015 09:44

TSH

Latest Range: 0.35-5.50 mU/L

11.06 (H)

24.99 (H)

19.61 (H)

Free T3

Latest Range: 3.5-6.5 pmol/L

3.2 (L)

3.3 (L)

3.7

Free T4

Latest Range: 10.0-19.8 pmol/L

11.0

4.9 (L)

4.6 (L)

THYROGLOBULIN

No range found

<0.5

The last of these three readings are most recent ( TSH 19. 61 )

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Amanda, Nutripak isn't NDT, it is a hormone-free supplement.

    This is 100% pure whole tissue glandular. The concentrate is Certified Hormone & Pesticide-Free Bovine.

    supplementclinic.com/Thyroi...

    If you don't want to go back on Levothyroxine you need to buy some Armour, NatureThroid, WP or Erfa NDT, or increase your T3.

    If you have any Levothyroxine left I'd add 50-75mcg to your T3 or increase your T3 to 40mcg while you order in some NDT. Delivery can take 21-28 days.

  • Hi Amanda

    As Clutter says, that's just a supplement - it's not going to replace the thyroid hormones you aren't producing. I was looking at an older post of yours where you were on 50mcg of Levo and 10mcg of Liothyronine. That wouldn't be enough to make you better, methinks. With results like yours - although mileage varies, obviously - I'd expect something more like 100mcg of Levo and 20mcg of liothyronine to be nearer to your requirements. Too much T4 on its own doesn't solve the problem if your body doesn't convert t4 to t3 too well.

    How much t3 were you given as your highest dose?

  • Hi jazzw

    I was only ever prescribed 10 mcg of t3 to be taken in 2 doses with Levo . I realised this was never going be be enough and sourced my own do I could take more . I think I ll add 50 mcg levo to get some t4 into my system and stay with 20 t3. Should i not get my TSH down with that and start to feel better maybe then I'll have an argument to try ndt !

  • AmandaQ,

    With a TSH of 19.61 and really low levels of T4 and T3, it is a no wonder you don't feel well.

    Rather than making the switch to NDT straightaway, why don't you try larger doses of T3 and T4 as suggested by jazzw and concentrate on getting test results indicating a TSH of 1.0 of below and T4 and T3 in high quadrant of range.

    If you still didn't feel well on these new dose rises, then you could consider the switch to NDT.

    I hope you feel better soon,

    Flower007

  • Thank you , Flower007 ,

    That's the conclusion I had come to too ! The main priority is to get my TSH down , and every thing else stable and go from there . I've taken 50 Levo this morning and will carry on with the 20 T3 for now .

You may also like...