Results are in can have people's opinions - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,501 members137,409 posts

Results are in can have people's opinions

Bunnyjones profile image
Bunnyjones

TSH 24 Free T3 9 Vit D 28mg Iron 28mg Blood Sugar 6.2

Cholesterol 2.6/5.1 LFT/ KFT/B12 (good GP didn't give the results over the phone)

After a 40 min conversation I know have Vitamin D tablets, Statins, Blood Pressure medication and contacting Thyroid register for them to change my thyroxine dose.

No wonder I have been feeling like trash.

I do follow GF diet, hypersensitive to salicylic acid in foods and been told I am prediabetic. I do not want to give up, but any ideas very welcome.

25 Replies

Bunny statins are controversial if you are hypo."If you have an underactive thyroid (hypothyroidism), treatment may be delayed until this problem is treated. This is because having an underactive thyroid can lead to an increased cholesterol level, and treating hypothyroidism may cause your cholesterol level to decrease, without the need for statins. Statins are also more likely to cause muscle damage in people with an underactive thyroid."nhs.uk/conditions/statins/c...

mistydog profile image
mistydog in reply to Lalatoot

And the stats for atatins in non medically compromised people are extremely suspect. Check the great cholesterol con by Dr Malcolm Kendrick

Back in the days of yore, doctors used to know that high cholesterol was a symptom of hypothyroidism. Because it is.

Don’t take the statins. Get your thyroid hormone levels into shape first. You’re clearly very undermedicated.

Bunnyjones profile image
Bunnyjones in reply to Jazzw

Thanks they are for now in my bedside

I am in a cleft stick here. TSH 0.01, T4 24.2, T3 3.89 -normal Medichecks range. Total cholesterol 5.8 with statins 9.2 without. Now what!

Bunnyjones profile image
Bunnyjones in reply to Hylda2

Thanks I have popped then in my bedside table as more than a decade ago a Dr told me that cholesterol is needed for hormones.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Hylda2

Hylda2

Your conversion rate of Ft4 to Ft3 is extremely poor

Low Ft3 is responsible for high cholesterol

Was thyroid test done as early as possible in morning before eating or drinking anything other than water and last dose levothyroxine 24 hours before test

Have you tested vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Hylda2

Hylda2

Ft3 is only 22% through range

Most people when adequately treated will have Ft3 at least 50-60% through range

Please write your own post..

members can advise on next steps

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

How much levothyroxine were you taking when this test was done

Please add results and ranges on TSH, Ft4 and Ft3

Was test done as early as possible in morning before eating or drinking anything other than water and last dose levothyroxine 24 hours before test

TSH looks far too high

But Ft3 looks too high as well

What’s the range on vitamin D results?

You need to get actual results and ranges on ferritin, folate and B12

You are legally entitled to printed copies of your blood test results and ranges.

The best way to get access to current and historic blood test results is to register for online access to your medical record and blood test results

UK GP practices are supposed to offer everyone online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

Link re access

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up.

Important to see exactly what has been tested and equally important what hasn’t been tested yet

Thanks Slowdragon.

I am on levothyroxine 225mg took at 8am the day before blood draw. Blood draw was at 10am the next day fasting since 9pm the night before then took my meds as soon as I left GP surgery.

Got told I can pick my results Monday.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Bunnyjones

So if not had folate, ferritin and B12 tested these will need testing

Come back with new post once you get results on Monday

You are on 225 mcg levo and your TSH is 24? How do you take your levo? Do you have gut problems?

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to greygoose

Looks like results are wrong …because Ft3 looks far too high so that’s impossible high TSH and high Ft3

TSH 24

Free T3 9

Obviously need ranges

She’s getting printed copies on Monday

Vitamin D looks too low

And needs folate, ferritin and B12 results

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to SlowDragon

I didn't comment on the FT3 because there was no range. However, it's also strange that there's an FT3 result and no FT4. So, I thought maybe it was actually an FT4 result, in which case it would be low.

Hi SD, I think you might be confusing Hildas tests with Bunnyjones

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Gingernut44

These are what bunnyjones added at opening post

TSH 24 Free T3 9

More likely Ft4 is 24 than TSH is 24

Obviously need ranges on all results too

Oh, sorry. It seems I’m the one confused 🤔

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to greygoose

More likely perhaps….

Ft4 is 24

Ft3 9

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to SlowDragon

Even that would be very weird.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to greygoose

Underlines why it’s essential to always get printed copies of results and ranges

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to SlowDragon

Absolutely!

I have put up screen shots/of the blood test results

I'm prediabetic, and have recently improved my blood glucose readings. I don't think I ever accepted how awful high blood glucose can make you feel. I am now low carb, high meat and fat and walking 3 times a day. A lot of my exhaustion I blamed my thyroid on has improved no end. When I slip up on the carbs, which isn't often now I get foot pain, feel absolutely drained and miserable, and sleep very badly. The decades of insomnia has been vastly improved by reducing my blood glucose levels, and having a walk in the evening. When everything works well I take a short walk 3 times a day to keep my blood glucose stable. I have learnt the hard way being insulin resistant can make you feel really ill, and you must do all you can to overcome it. Importantly I don't think you can successfully lose weight by being insulin resistant. I'm 2 stones lighter than a year ago. Still have a way to go, but determined to get to a more normal weight, which will also help with high blood pressure, high blood glucose and feeling exhausted. Try and address insulin resistance, many of us have this problem from eating too many carbs and sugar. It has been an eye opener for me.

I now have a screen shot of blood test results

This is my blood test results
SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Bunnyjones

This has no thyroid results

Only Full blood count

You need

TSH, Ft4 and Ft3

Vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 results

If GP not done these test privately

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning before eating or drinking anything other than water and last dose levothyroxine 24 hours before test

What vitamin supplements are you currently taking

You may also like...