got my results-need opinions

I have been told that my TSH levels are normal. it is 1.37 the range being between 0.3 and 5.0. However, my calcium was low so have been put on calcium and vit D tablets to see if it ups my levels. I have to have another blood test in a months time. I'm so sick of being ill though! i wish the doctor could find something to be treated! ;(

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If your calcium is low you will feel awful, I had a partial-thyroidectomy in 1992 and my parathyroid gland was damaged which meant my calcium levels were low, I felt sick ,had terrible tingling in my fingers and toes and was tired and blamed my thyroid it took 8 years for a connection to be made and I have now been on alfacalcidol for 12 years it will take a while for your levels to sort themselves out but I hope you do feel better soon or find the reason for your low calcium level, have you been checked for osteoporosis ?

  • Many of us feel better when our TSH is below 1 and quote Dr Toft ex of the British Thyroid Association and he goes on to say some need the addition of T3. If you need a copy of the article which was in Pulse online, email Louse.Warvill@ThyroidUK.org'

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

  • thanks guys

    I have only been on the calcium/vitD tablets for 5 days so am guessing it takes awhile to regulate? I have been so tired, achey, feeling sick, headaches, palpitations pain and tingling.ive been feeling this way for 5 years and cant work because of it so am at the point where i just want answers so will see how i go. i have an appt next week to discuss the results properly. is there anything i should ask?

  • It might be worth asking for tests to check your parathyroid glands just in case he hasn't already done it. If you have parathyroid issues, you may have to have regular calcium checks etc.

  • Hi Make sure you have had a T4 and Free T3 test, not just TSH. Also if problem with PTH ( parathyroid ) you need a blood test AM together with D and calcium at the same time. If PTH then out, you need nuclear scans and an ultra sound.

    Jackie

  • Hi ICP,

    I think it'd be wise to get a DEXA bone density scan.

  • May also be good to take a daily Vit B Complex. Some or your symptoms may be worsened by insufficient levels.

    What is your Vit D level?

  • i dont know what my vit d levels are as they werent tested-i dont think. am seeing my gp on monday so have alot to ask.

You may also like...