where to buy t.r man thyroid tablets? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

129,502 members152,292 posts

where to buy t.r man thyroid tablets?

connorje888 profile image
40 Replies

I was going to buy some thyroid-S from a shop I was told about online, but to be honest after reading the list of fillers used in it ( including talc ) I thought I might be better off checking out T.R Man Thyroid tablets as they are just a sugar coating

The shop I was looking at are out of it though. Does anyone know where I can get some ?

40 Replies
helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator

It appears that it is no longer being manufactured. Hence next to impossible to find any. If you did see some, it might be old stock.

I don't understand what you mean "as they are just a sugar coating"?

Some people found TR Man worked well for them.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

i mean the tr man tablets are sugar coated. ok thanks that seems to be the case. i havent found them anywhere, thats such a shame

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

i was trying to find a tablet that doesnt have a long list of fillers : /

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator in reply to connorje888

While it probably makes sense not to want unnecessary ingredients, maybe just pause for a moment. If it has one ingredient (on top of the active substance), then you will get quite a lot of that substance. If it has ten other ingredients, you would only get a tenth the quantity of each ingredient (averaged out).

Of course, if a single ingredient is something you cannot tolerate, even that amount might be unacceptable. Just trying to look at it the other way around. :-)

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

yeah thats true, i wasnt looking at it like that

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

I wonder if anyone on this forum buys these with a prescription? pharmacy2u.co.uk/armour-thy...

Is this really real? How could they be that cheap ?

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator in reply to connorje888

£1.50 per tablet. That is £150 for a pot of 100 tablets. Plus £9 dispensing charge.

Not that cheap. And I wouldn't believe any prices until you have asked and had them confirmed.

Have you got a prescription?

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

oh my..... didnt see that. nope i dont have a prescription.. i thought it might be worth getting one if the price was ok

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

1.50 per tablet.... thats crazy : /

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

do you think i will ever have any luck in convincing a doctor to trial me with proper thyroid meds with a tsh of 3.2 [0.2-4.0] and free t4 of 17.0 [10.0-20.0] ? i know they are within range but i have felt so ill for so long. i would rather do it through my doc if i can but i just dont know if they will listen

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

Connorje888

do you think i will ever have any luck in convincing a doctor to trial me with proper thyroid meds with a tsh of 3.2 [0.2-4.0] and free t4 of 17.0 [10.0-20.0]

No, I'm afraid you won't. With TSH in range and FT4 50% through range no doctor will go against the guidelines. Primary hypothyroidism needs TSH to be over 10 for diagnosis, or below range FT4 for consideration of Secondary hypothyroidism.

Your previous post had lots of replies suggesting not to start self medicating at this point but to get further testing to include nutrients. Did you manage to get sorted with a fingerprick test that includes the full thyroid panel plus Vit D, B12, Folate and Ferritin? That is your starting point. Low nutrient levels and deficiencies bring their own symptoms, some of which overlap with symptoms of hypothyroidism.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

so i'm getting my ft3,ft4,tsh and antibodies tested through medichecks but no nutrients unfortunately due to me needing to go to a clinic which i cant do due to coronavirus. i can only wait and see what this test comes back as

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

The Thyroid Check UltraVit includes all those nutrient tests and can be done by fingerprick.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

i have had those nutrients tested not long ago though to be fair and the results came back ok so i thought id just get this one. it was only a few months ago

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

i have had those nutrients tested not long ago though to be fair and the results came back

What were the results and do you supplement?

OK just means somewhere in range, but it's optimal results we need.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

yeah i started taking one of these every day

naturelo.co.uk/collections/...

these were the results as of 13th Feb (more recent than i remember)

Vitamin D = 98 (75-250)

Serum Vitamin B12 = 444 (211-911)

Serum Ferritin = 135 (10-322)

Serum Folate = 15.2 (5.4-24.0)

Cholesterol (mmol/L)

Triglycerides = 1.0 (<2.3)

Cholesterol = 3.7

HDL Cholesterol = 1.1

Chol:HDL ratio = 3.4

Calculated LDL Chol = 2.2

Non-HDL Cholesterol = 2.6

is this ok?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

This is the only one that stands out:

Serum Vitamin B12 = 444 (211-911)

This is on the low side. According to an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

Although you don't say what the unit of measurement is, if it's ng/L or pg/ml (they're both the same) then your result is too low. If it's pmol/L then that's equal to 601pg/ml which isn't too bad but I'd want mine higher.

Although I like Naturelo as a brand usually, taking a multi isn't a good idea. There's so much in them that they can compete and they don't always have sensible amounts. Looking at some of them:

Folate 400mcg - 200% of NRV (Nutritional Reference Value). 400mcg is the standard amount in a B Complex which would normally be suggested when folate level is low.

Zinc 11mg - 110% NRV - we really should test zinc before supplementing.

Copper 0.9mg - 90% NRV -as zinc and copper should be in balance (and we Hypos tend to often be unbalanced here) again this should be tested.

B12 6mcg - wouldn't help if B12 is low. A B Complex, often suggested when B12 is low, would contain at least 400mcg.

Iodine 150mcg - 100% NRV -this is big NO and a major problem with multi's. Iodine should always be tested and only supplemented if found to be deficient. Iodine deficiency is rare in the UK, our daily requirement is easily obtained from every day foods such as milk, yogurt, white fish, etc. Iodine solution used to be used to treat HypERthyroidism so can make us hypOthyroid.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

thank you. i've heard that actually about iodine so i will stop taking it. do u think i should get a just a liquid b12 supplement then? sorry the unit measurement was ng/L by the way

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

the issue is for me though as well, is that i've been fatigued, cold, anxious, and all the hypo symptoms for 7 yrs.. surely it cant be just b12 ? i eat a pretty balanced diet, i think there are people that eat way more nutrient deficient diets than mine yet they have no probs? poor short term memory as well as brain fog and just not feeling well. and my temps are 96-97 when i first wake up

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

What I think I would do in your position, seeing as your B12 is on the low side, I would do the Active B12 test with Medichecks (can be done as fingerprick, cost normally is £39, you can use code THYROIDUK for 10% discount).

The test you've had done is Total B12 and this measures the amount of B12 that is bound and unbound (free/active). What we need to know is the amount of the active B12 because this is what's available for the cells to use. Even when some people have had a good Total B12 level, their Active B12 level has been found to be low, so it's worth checking. If it's below 70 you'd need testing for B12 deficiency, and Iike mine over 100 (the range is 37.5 - 188).

You don't supplement B12 on it's own, you'd take a B Complex which contains all the B vitamins and this keeps them in balance.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

ahh nice one , i will find a good b complex then :) ok thanks a lot for ur help susie i will have a look into that vitamin b12 test on medichecks and see what happens after i get this ft3 and tsh test back from medichecks. thank u so much :)

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

Do the test before buying a B Complex. If you need to test for B12 deficiency then you don't take any supplements before hand or it skews results. If you do have B12 deficiency you might need B12 injections.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

Those results came today susie

i.imgur.com/xNFPjdv.png

Can we say for sure there is definitely nothing wrong with my thyroid that is causing me these symptoms ?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

Can we say for sure there is definitely nothing wrong with my thyroid that is causing me these symptoms ?

No, we can't.

A normal healthy person would have a TSH no more than 2, with FT4 around mid-range.

Your TSH is 3.32 (0.27-4.20). In some countries hypothyroidism is diagnosed when TSH goes over 3.

Your FT4 is 15 (12-22) so it's just 30% through range.

Your FT3 is 5.25 (3.1-6.8) which isn't bad, T3 is the active hormone which every cell in our bodies need, your body will do it's best to continue to make T3 whilst it can.

So what we can see from your results is that your thyroid is failing but not yet bad enough for a doctor to diagnose hypothyroidism. TSH will have to go over 10 for a diagnosis of Primary Hypothyroidism, or if FT4 goes to bottom of range or below with TSH normal this could suggest Central Hypothyroidism (this is where the problem lies with the pituitary or the hypothalamus rather than the thyroid, but I don't think your results look like this could be a problem).

Your antibodies are nice and low so don't suggest autoimmune thyroid disease (aka Hashimoto's). If these were over range then once your TSH also went over range an enlightened doctor may start Levo.

At the moment you're stuck between a rock and a hard place as far as the NHS doing anything for you. Your results suggest you are on the way to hypothyroidism, the NHS will make you wait until your results are at least out of range but maybe until TSH reaches 10.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

if what you say is true about some countries diagnosing hypothyroidism above 3 but we need at least 10 then thats insane. if this is true i will try a small dose of ndt. so if i was in another country i could be treated for it ?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

Yes, it is insane, which is why there are so many, many people in your position who are ill but can't get help and why forums such as this exist. Doctors have very little training on the thyroid, from what I have read just one afternoon in med school, they think hypothyroidism is easily treated, they are taught that blood tests are the be all and end all. Modern doctors can't diagnose, they can only go by what the blood tests tell them, symptoms mean nothing (I've had recent experience of this, not thyroid related, I was very, very unwell for about 3 months but even though my blood test results were far from my normal level they didn't go out of range so, obviously, my symptoms didn't matter because the test results said I wasn't unwell).

so if i was in another country i could be treated for it ?

Yes, in some countries you would.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

thanks, very interesting to know that if i were else where i could start treatment , i suppose its starting to give me an explanation as to why ive felt so ill for so long. have you had any success with ndt by chance?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to connorje888

have you had any success with ndt by chance?

No, it didn't help me at all.

My story is very different from yours and I had been well on Levo for about 20 years. Things then went haywire, GP hadn't got a clue, went to two eminent private specialists who thought "outside the box" and were able to prescribe NDT at that time. I tried for 2 years with NDT, T3, NDT plus T3, nothing worked for me and the cost of private consultations and medication became prohibitive so I had to go back to my GP and Levo. I plodded on being very unwell for years, then eventually found this forum, learned things never mentioned before, discovered severe Vit D deficiency and other low nutrient levels which neither of the two private specialists had mentioned, also discovered poor conversiono f T4 to T3. I sorted these out myself and eventually settled on Levo plus T3 at a ratio that meets my needs. NDT has a fixed ratio of T4 to T3 which suits some people but not all, Levo plus T3 gives you the freedom to tweak the ratio to suit the individual.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to SeasideSusie

i eat eggs, meat, liver occassionally, milk and fruit and i eat enough calories but still dont feel great. no matter what diet ive tried ive always felt the same, besides really minor improvements sometimes

helvella profile image
helvellaAdministrator in reply to connorje888

Sadly, I'd say not a hope.

Are you getting any more tests?Like FT3? Or viramin D, iron, etc.?

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to helvella

yeah i've sent off my medichecks blood test which checks for TSH, FT4, FT3, and antibodies. but not nutrients. i would of been waiting over a month at least due to the coronavirus going on

connorje888 profile image
connorje888

thanks, its good to hear from somebody taking it :) i am definitely going to give it a go

in reply to connorje888

Why would you want to take Thyroid-S if you haven´t been diagnosed with hypothyroidism? NDT is pretty potent as it contains T3, so not something you should take without a proper diagnosis.

connorje888 profile image
connorje888 in reply to

I've been mostly bed bound with anxiety and low body temperature for the better part of 7 years since I was 16 or so so you get to a point where you are willing to try anything. Especially when you hear people online telling me they only felt good when they got their TSH down to 1 and mine is at 3. When you've done every diet and tried every eating habit for so long trying to fix it you just end up looking else where

in reply to connorje888

Yes, but you should not self-treat without a proper diagnosis. It´s different when people have been diagnosed with hypoT but denied anything but T4. But you don´t even know you are hypothyroid...so you have no way of knowing what causes your symptoms. Just because other people with diagnosed hypothyroidism feel better on NDT or T3 does not mean you should self-diagnose and self-treat.

I have read that people who feel good with a TSH of 1 or lower are those on T4 only meds who need enough T4 to ensure proper T4 to T3 conversion, which often means lowering their TSH to 1 or lower, but I seem to recall reading that people without thyroid disease normally have a higher TSH, as well as midrange FTs. So I am not sure "a TSH around 1 or lower" should be your goal right now, without even knowing for sure you have thyroid disease. If your FT4 levels end up above range, you could develop some pretty unpleasant hyper symptoms. Plus, if you decide to go off thyroid meds, it could take a while before your own thyroid kicks in again as thyroid hormone supplementation will lower your TSH. Lower TSH = less output from the thyroid. Which is another reason people should not take thyroid hormone unless they know they have thyroid disease.

In any case, if you are determined to go ahead with this, I don´t see why you couldn´t try T4 only drugs first and see if that´s enough for you. Most people switch to NDT or T3 after failing to get well on T4 only, they don´t usually start on NDT.

Plus, if you start self-treating at this point, your labs will look different in the future, so you´ll have no chance of getting a proper diagnosis at a later stage. This means that if you decide this is the right treatment for you, you will have to continue to self-medicate and adjust the dosage according to symptoms.

I think at this point, the best thing would be for you to wait and repeat labs in a few months to see if your TSH has risen and your FT4 levels have decreased, and preferably have FT3 and thyroid antibodies and thyroglobulin tested at the same time.

Lora7again profile image
Lora7again in reply to

Sometimes we have no choice but to self treat because of NHS guidelines I was virtually bedridden for 2 years because my GP refused to treat me because my TSH was not high enough even though my T4 and T3 levels were very low ... as I said some of us have no choice.....

in reply to Lora7again

Yes, but the OP´s FT4 levels look pretty good and her TSH in still in range. I cannot help but feel that it´s a bit irresponsible to tell people with no test results indicative of hypo to self-medicate...with NDT on top of it.

Lora7again profile image
Lora7again in reply to

His TSH is not where it should be my son in law's TSH is 1.05 and most healthy people have a similar reading . Mine is 0.38 and I feel well at the moment but some might say it is too low. Everyone is different and the OP has got symptoms of being hypothyroid imho. The TSH is a pituitary gland hormone and doesn't not give the full picture. Also my T4 is 22 and top of the range but it suits me. I am not on any medication at the moment btw.

Lora7again profile image
Lora7again

I took Thyroid S and I found they helped me not harmed me. He mentioned fillers but a lot of tablets have fillers in them. I personally would not hesitate to take them again if I needed to.

Lora7again profile image
Lora7again

Thyroid S suited me and I know other people take it with no problems. You might be ok on Levothyroxine but that might have fillers because it is an artificially manufactured thyroxine. I have also taken Levothyroxine but given a choice I would go for NDT myself.

You may also like...