Hypothyroidism symptoms but normal TFT - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

128,466 members151,045 posts

Hypothyroidism symptoms but normal TFT

Nnly profile image
Nnly
13 Replies

Thank you for letting me join this group. I’m so relieved to have found somewhere I can ask questions about my own issues and hopefully in time contribute and help others. For around 4/5 months I have numerous symptoms of an under active Thyroid. I am so sensitive to cold and at times no matter what I do I cannot get warm. It’s not a normal feeling cold, I now understand the expressions chilled to the bone or having ice in my veins.

My voice has started getting “gruff” when I’ve been talking for a few minutes and my mood swings are unbearable. I can be feeling fine and then I suddenly feel my mood drop and I feel depressed and like a dark cloud hangs over me and my thoughts. This can last hours or days and then as suddenly as it started it ends and I feel fine again. My hair has gone very thin and I have had to unblock the bath waste which was full of hair as are my brushes. My memory is terrible even to the point of turning up for appointments on the wrong day and forgetting complete conversations.

My symptoms seem to fit Hypothyroidism but my current blood test for TSH and T4 came back as normal, one last September just after my symptoms started was TSH6 with normal T4. My GP thought it was probably my Thyroid but has now dismissed that due to my now normal test results. So I’m left wondering how I can feel so bad and have so many symptoms of Hypothyroidism but have normal results on my TFT. I wondered if anyone else is experiencing the same thing and if so have they managed to get anywhere with the health services.

Thank you for allowing me to join you and for taking the time to read my post.

13 Replies
SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Nnly

my current blood test for TSH and T4 came back as normal, one last September just after my symptoms started was TSH6 with normal T4.

Can you please give us the full results, with reference ranges, so that we can try and help you. Just because a result falls within a range doesn't mean everything is OK.

Was it just TSH and FT4 that were done? FT3 and thyroid antibodies complete the thyroid panel so all really should be done.

Low nutrient levels can have symptoms that overlap with symptoms of hypothyroidism so it's well worth getting the following tested:

Vit D

B12

Folate

Ferritin

Nnly profile image
Nnly in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you for your response, the other test you mention have not been taken but I do have issues that affect my nutrition and have had for over two years. The symptoms started out of the blue but around the time the initial TFT was taken and my TSH was higher. . I didn’t make any connection with my symptoms and Thyroid as they were less severe at that time and my GP didn’t contact me following the letter. It’s only recently when the symptoms have become so overwhelming and affecting my day to day life that I have been to the GP. She is now connecting the symptoms to Menopause but I’m a decade post Menopause but do have some issues with hot flushes following a Hysterectomy. These are managed successfully with Gabopentin as I’m unable to have HRT due to Cervical Cancer. As you can probably tell I’m what they call complex!!

Test results are...

6th September 2019 these results were sent from my Gastroenterologist to my GP in a letter, I have copied the information about my TFT which is:-

eGFR was 49, TSH 6 with a normal T4

Serum TSH level

1.73 mU/L

0.35 - 5.00

Normal

10 Jan 2020

Serum free T4 level

14.6 pmol/L

11.0 - 23.0

Normal

10 Jan 2020

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Nnly

TSH 6 with a normal T4

What was the "normal" FT4 result for this test?

Over range TSH is classed as "subclinical hypothyroidism" and when TSH is raised for the first time, it should be retested a few weeks later to see if it was a non-thyroidal illness causing it to be raised.

As there is quite a difference in your two results, it might be worth testing thyroid antibodies - Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) and Thyroglobulin (Tg) to see if there's any possibility of autoimmune thyroid disease.

Were both tests done under the same conditions - that's the only way we can accurately compare them. Always advised here when doing thyroid tests:

* Test no later than 9am, this is because TSH is highest early morning and lowers throughout the day, a high TSH is needed for diagnosis.

* Fast overnight from evening meal/supper the night before, this is because eating breakfast can lower TSH.#

* Drink water only before the test, this is because coffee affects TSH and it's possible that other caffeine containing drinks could do so as well.

If I were you I'd be inclined to do a full thyroid/vitamin panel, if necessary with a private test with one of our recommended labs, either of these, and post results on the forum for comment:

Medichecks Thyroid Check ULTRAVIT medichecks.com/products/thy... and you can use code THYROIDUK for 10% discount.

Blue Horizon Thyroid Check PLUS ELEVEN bluehorizonbloodtests.co.uk...

Nnly profile image
Nnly in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you so much for your very informative reply. The first test was done late afternoon and information I have posted is all that was sent to my GP. The second one was done this morning before 9am and I hadn’t had anything to eat but I had a coffee with milk and sugar before the test. I wasn’t advised I needed to fast.

I’ve been looking at the private tests but was so confused which one to buy so I truly appreciate your guidance and will have a look at the links you’ve posted. Thank you again.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Nnly

The coffee would have affected TSH but we don't know what effect it has ie giving a higher or lower than normal result.

Come back with new results when you've retested and follow the suggestions above to get the most accurate results (they are patient to patient tips which we don't discuss with doctors or phlebotomists).

Nnly profile image
Nnly in reply to SeasideSusie

I’m just trying to decide which of the two options in the links to go with. I’m too tired now, bedtime is 9pm for me these days. I’m just so tired all the time and everything is an effort. I do hope these tests give me some clarity and information I can take back to my lovely GP. She’s doing her best and always has, I’ve no complaints about her but if the TFT is normal that’s the end of testing within the NHS and there is nothing she can do.

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Nnly

Blue Horizon includes Total T4, Medichecks do not. However, it's not a particularly useful test.

Blue Horizon includes Total B12 which is measuring the total of both bound and unbound (active) B12, the total and active amounts are not measured separately. Medichecks include Active B12 which is what is available to be used by our cells and is the more useful test.

Blue Horizon now includes cortisol, Medichecks do not. As the cortisol test is a new addition it's not known if this test is particularly useful. The best test for measuring cortisol is a 24 hour saliva adrenal test which measures both cortisol and DHEA.

Blue Horizon requires 1 x microtainer for the fingerprick test, Medichecks require 2 x microtainers. Each microtainer holds 0.8ml blood, approx 1/6th of a teaspoonful.

Both do a choice of fingerprick test or the venous blood draw is at extra cost.

Both use accredited labs. Doctors comments aren't particularly worth having from either lab, better interpretation of results will be from members here.

Nnly profile image
Nnly in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you for that information, I think I will go with the Medicheck test.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Thousands of people forced to get full testing privately

See if you can get thyroid antibodies and vitamins tested by GP

Interesting post just above yours on just how many are forced to test privately

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Nnly profile image
Nnly in reply to SlowDragon

I’ve ordered the Medicheck Test which is pretty comprehensive so fingers crossed I get some answers and information I can take back to my GP. I am fortunate I can afford to buy a private test and it makes me wonder and worry about those people who are suffering symptoms and cannot afford to buy a test. I know how much better I feel having found this helpful and informative site and having now sent for the test.

Nnly profile image
Nnly in reply to Nnly

I’ve done the Medicheck test and I’m waiting for the results.

In the meantime despite being told by my GP that my TFT was normal I’ve just discovered this result on the same test, can anyone tell me what this means please?

se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc test abnormal 387

LyraBelasqua profile image
LyraBelasqua in reply to Nnly

Hello Nnly, I think the thyroid peroxidase antibody test suggests you may have Hashimoto's. I'll try to flag #SlowDragon into this reply as you replied to yourself and it is likely no-one has seen it!

LyraBelasqua profile image
LyraBelasqua in reply to Nnly

No, doesn't look as if it worked! I expect you probably have your Medicheck results by now anyway, so the best thing would be to post those along with your GP results and then the very knowledgeable members of the forum can advise.

You may also like...