Many hypo symptoms but normal labs?

Hi, everyone. A friend of mine (age 33) has what might be symptoms of hypothyroidism: hair loss in outer corners of eyebrows, hair loss on head, anxiety, dizziness, life-long cold hands and feet. I had her get labs done, but they look more or less normal. I was wondering if anybody had any ideas. Her results were:

TSH 2.15

Free T4 1.3 (0.82-1.77)

Free T3 3.4 (2.0-4.4)

T4 8.5 (4.5-12)

She'll be testing iron next. But in the meantime, if anyone has any thoughts at all, I'd appreciate it!

Thanks.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • B12, ferritin follate, vitamin d tested too. In the old days she'd have been treated on symptoms ☹ also antibodies tested. So called normal (within range)blood tests with symptoms can indicate peripheral tissue resistance... there's enough t3 t4 in the blood but its not getting to the cells where its needed. But first step, get b12 etc optimal. Post test results on here and you will get advice 🙂

    Good luck

    Linda x

  • Thank you for the info!

  • Hi Julie,

    Mine blood tests are all "normal" & the endocrinologists insisted my goitre was normal, too. Both hospitals I went to completely ignored my checklist: thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Has your friend tried the Barnes basal body temperature test?

    I did this for 4 months, whilst trying to improve my nutrient levels, but no temperature rise or improvement till I took NDT. Still no hair growth, except for a single 2cm eyebrow hair, but producing body heat & eating normally are wonderful.

    Mel

  • Thanks for the reply, Mel!

  • Thank you! My friend isn't on any thyroid medicine now. Based on what you're saying, would NDT or supplements or exercise help, or is it likely she would just need an Rx of T3?

  • Thanks so much. Do you think NDT would be a problem because it would also give her more T4?

  • Well the TSH is above 1 and didn't see the range, FT4 is about right, and FT3 is too low, and should be about 4.1 (75-80% of the range of 2.4) other things need checking too like B12 needs to be near the top of the range, Vit D3 might be low, other nutrients Zinc, Vit A, Folate and Magnesium. Hope that helps.

  • She is hypo. Docs and labs use unrealistic ranges. Get tpo and tgab tests next along with the nutritional ones. Suck she must feel like s%=t

You may also like...