Hypothyroidism symptoms and anxiety : My... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

128,467 members151,045 posts

Hypothyroidism symptoms and anxiety

Itileguy profile image
34 Replies

My daughter is having so many symptoms

Tired , panic attacks, anxiety, cold, brain fog , lost about 10 -15 pounds within 6 months

She does have endometriosis

She just had a hysterectomy 4 months ago

She doesn’t feel good we have been trying so many tests and just got the endo to do a thyroid I know she didn’t do the others but from these what do you think ?

TSH 1.820. 0.450-4.500 uIU/mL

Free T4 1.10 .82-1.77 ng/dL

Triiodothyronine (T3), Free 2.7 2.0-4.4 pg/mL

She is 30

She is taking progesterone

34 Replies
Jodypody profile image
Jodypody

TSH is fine but her T3 is low. Should be a red flag but I don’t understand the T4 which says 1? And no range provided

humanbean profile image
humanbean in reply to Jodypody

I read the Free T4 as :

Free T4 1.10 .82-1.77 ng/dL

Perhaps an extra line break had crept in to the information by mistake?

Itileguy profile image
Itileguy in reply to Jodypody

Free T4 1.10 .82-1.77 ng/dL

Do u think she should ask for a trial of np or Armour to see if it helps

Jodypody profile image
Jodypody in reply to Itileguy

Definitely. WP Thyroid is better

Itileguy profile image
Itileguy in reply to Jodypody

Dr gave my daughter np thyroid

She had an allergic reaction

So now on LEVOTHYROXINE low dose

Can you give me any information as to dosing, symptoms improving, etc

As I know this is different than the ndt ones

Thank you

Jodypody profile image
Jodypody in reply to Itileguy

What was her reaction? WP Thyroid is hypoallergenic

Itileguy profile image
Itileguy in reply to Jodypody

Itchy throat, swelling inside mouth, coughing to clear throat

And now 1 day after trying Levothyroxine

Same symptoms took Benadryl calmed it down a little

Obviously a reaction to fillers?

Salsero profile image
Salsero

Must get Vit D foleates and iron checked. If hypo then these are probably low and triggering the panic attacks. My mom was the same and diagnosed incorrectly with angina. Cured with vit D and foleates supplements. Recommend Medichecks in the UK for thyroid ultravit blood test. Only takes 2 days and often have Thursday discount deals. You can buy supplements on Amazon cheaply.

jgelliss profile image
jgelliss in reply to Salsero

I happy for your Mom that she improved her symptoms with Vitamin "D" and Iron . Iron helped me with palpitations and anxiety and panic attacks . Vitamin "D" helps with Converting T4 to T3 .

Salsero profile image
Salsero in reply to jgelliss

Thank you jgelliss

jgelliss profile image
jgelliss in reply to Salsero

You are so Very Welcome . Thank You for sharing your Mom's experience . I hope your Mom is well sorted out .

Myro profile image
Myro

I would chack iodine level. I would read about symptoms and consequences of lack of iodine. 24 hours urine collecting iodine test is only good method of testing iodine level. If she would start with iodine or any thyroid hormones supplement, start with very low dose and increase every few days. Big dose could be like sledge hammer hit.

Wolfiesmom08 profile image
Wolfiesmom08 in reply to Myro

Just remember if you have Hashimoto’s iodine is not recommended.

Myro profile image
Myro in reply to Wolfiesmom08

What will helpend if you have Hashimoto and tacking iodine? Is it treatable? What will happened if you have low iodine? Polycistic ovariums and lather cancer, fibrocystic and after that cancer in breasts tissue, endometriosis and uterus remove, module in thyroid gland and after meaby cancer, prostate increase and meaby cancer, testis cyst. Please proove that I'm wrong. Please! After I nearly died becouse of lack of iodine. Unrecordnased Mixedemic coma, officially sepsis. Without high temperature. With temperature 35.5 degree Celsius? With many visual symptoms. I don't believe anyone or anything even myself. Proove, chack everything. Do tests. Read about symptoms of hipotiroditis hipertiroidis and lack of iodine and conseqvences of each. Educate yourself. Some doctors never heard of goitrogens food and chemicals like flourine chlorine bromide havy metals and other chemicals competitive with iodine or other hormones and ennzimes. Permanent dose should be taken every 72 hours. Regularly iodine urine test should be provided not to have too much iodine. If ower 200 nano grams per liter, production of thyroid hormones will bee stoped and symptoms of hipotiroditis will occur. This is only bad thing which I know of iodine. I would rather have thyroid cancer when dissability which I have becouse of lack of iodine. Thyroid hormones were well ever

yhickfoe profile image
yhickfoe in reply to Myro

This is dangerous advice for thyroid patients. Do you know how the deiodinase enzyme process works? have you considered the only reason iodine worked for you was due to it stimulating your own thyroid to produce hormone?

Myro profile image
Myro in reply to yhickfoe

I'm not advising anyone to take iodine. To study. To know importance of iodine. To study symptoms of hipotiroditis hipertiroidis and lack of iodine and conseqvences of each. You are answering to my question by question. I'm giving my experience. What are You giving. Officially fear. No experience. No knowlage of iodine leaving body. No name of enzymes. Deionizate process. Do you mean 90% of intake of iodine leaving body in 24 hours. For 10 % it is not researched how go out. Probably by breathing and trought skinn. You are sure that iodine helped me to increase thyroid hormones? Wrong. I had and have all Thyroid hormones normal. Don't know why. I'm reapeating my question. What heppns if person with Hashimoto takes iodine? Dies of cancer, get polycistic ovariums ... I probably know answer but I'm not sure. So why asking.

yhickfoe profile image
yhickfoe in reply to Myro

I have experience actually, iodine worked for me at first, but then proceeded to destroy my health, lots of others with the same experience. It may work for some, but not all. I am calling you out as I don't want others to ruin their health with iodine.

Myro profile image
Myro in reply to yhickfoe

Can You tell your experience. Please. I'm tacking iodine for almost one year and don't have troubles jet. What can I expect? Please tell. Same staff is for one medicine and for another poison. It is question of dose, timing, testing ... Thank You !

yhickfoe profile image
yhickfoe in reply to Myro

I took it for a few years, started great felt amazing etc. It was a slow decline and at the end I was at rock bottom, at first it warmed me up but then it started to make me cold. At first I lost fat then I gained it. At first I was calm then I was extrememly anxious etc. Just complete reversal of symptoms. I was taking between 1mg and 12.5mg a day and all doses in between.

Myro profile image
Myro in reply to yhickfoe

Thank You. I would discuss matters privately not to do what You are afraid that can happen with non critical writting of medicines. But I don't know how to post private message. Anyway thank You. I know one experience more. And staying at my opinion. Read about symptoms of ...

Myro profile image
Myro in reply to yhickfoe

This is typical for Hashimoto. First dose of iodine like miracle. I experienced that. Then no such effect. But in Hashimoto iodine is not advised. Other say that something like to 0,3 mg iodine dayly is advisable. Read about symptoms of hipotiroditis hipertiroidis and lack of iodine and conseqvences of each. What will heppen If take iodine ( in case of symptoms of test show low level) and what if don't.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Myro

Vast majority of primary hypothyroidism is due to Hashimoto's

Any one with Hashimoto's is extremely unlikely to need iodine

Iodine can make Hashimoto's much worse

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Myro profile image
Myro in reply to SlowDragon

After beeing in non recordgnised mixedemic coma I don't trust or blindly believe or trust anyone or anything even myself. I was rescued exidentaly. I'm checking, prooving everything. Enough iodine is with severe Hashimoto is better choice than my badly disabled body, ruined life, social self isolation ... It is truth what is written with Hashimoto and iodine and antybodies. Many times story. But story allways ends before end. In half way. Like my study without collages, no conferences, no students, no access to research tools, only me and Dr Internet and experienceses of thousands wictims. It doesn't pays to deal with. Here are same chocolate and same red tablets, same vitamines, kortykosteroid and goodbye. We had a doctor who said: Wish you a long life and quick death. He was wright. Dose and timing are questionable.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator

Endometriosis may be linked to autoimmune thyroid disease

Her FT3 is low

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common, especially if Thyroid antibodies are raised

Recommended on here that all thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. If taking Last Levothyroxine, last dose should be 24 hours prior to test, (taking delayed dose immediately after blood draw). This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or all vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

If she has Hashimoto's she would NOT want iodine

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

magsyh profile image
magsyh

A major op will cause low ft3 because of high rt3. Her tsh is sitting there keeping her metabolism low while she heals and recovers. So dont try to force the body's natural healing process. The future of her hormone balance will depend on if they have left her ovaries in tact?

magsyh profile image
magsyh

You didnt mention her age but the lack of hormones and the hysterectomy will be a big shock to her system. Vitamins and minerals, especially ester c 1000mg, magnesium glycinate and thorne b stress complex will calm her system and her anxiety. If she has lost her ovaries the sudden loss of hormones will be a major shock. Dont let them tell you that she doesnt need progesterone that is a major mistake the nhs make. Endometriosis is an estrogen driven problem. If they offer her estrogen only it throws fuel on the fire. Taking her womb etc away only removes the symptoms not the route of the problem. They have to sort her estrogen dominance through diet or her gallbladder will be next. High fibre diet and eating beetroot to cleanse the bile ducts, its all connected

Itileguy profile image
Itileguy in reply to magsyh

She is 30

They left ovaries

She started progesterone 2 months ago. Tried cream 200mg at night

Now trying 100 mg pill at night instead of he cream. Maybe dose is way to low for her

magsyh profile image
magsyh in reply to Itileguy

I have been using progesterone for many years. Its most likely that the dose you have mentioned is far too high and could be causing her anxiety! 200mg is 10 times what i use! If she is now using utrogestan pills by time she swallows 100mg only about 20mg is usable because it goes through liver. The cream she has been using will be high in her cells. This will take up to 6 months to clear. The symptoms of too much and too little progesterone are the same ive been there and its not a good place to be. Try doc to do blood hormone tests. This is what i had to do to monitor my levels. Not many docs understand the results and eventually i had to learn to interpret them myself. Who ever told her to use 200mg of progesterone cream daily should be shot! Saliva tests would be on danger level as it picks up every mg stored in her cells. It may take some time to clear. I can imagine what shes going through she must wean off slowly by cutting dose down she must prevent a shock decrease because the body can dump it from the fat cells perhaps its part of the reason she has lost weight so quickly.

Itileguy profile image
Itileguy in reply to magsyh

What should her progesterone levels be at

magsyh profile image
magsyh in reply to Itileguy

It depends? Why are they giving her progesterone when she still has her ovaries? I know a few who have had hysterectomy about your daughters age and no hrt given until ovaries fail. My sister had a hysterectomy at 27, was only left with one ovary and she made it till her 50's before menopause set in. A friend went through the same she hit menopause at 40 so its a mystery why anyone would give her progesterone when she has ovaries? Unless it is to balance the estrogen? She must have her estrogen tested. That will determine what her progesterone level should be. At her age her P to E2 ratio must be at least 100:1 to feel well even up to 600:1 it depends but her ovaries should do this on there own. I have to buy my progesterone privately because everything nhs has is too strong. 1% to 2% cream is all thats needed. One pump is 20mg. Ovaries produce about 25mg daily when not pregnant. She may take a while to ovulate its complicated because everything works together. You need thyroid hormone to make progesterone and progesterone to make thyroid hormone. At the moment her thyroid could be suppressed to keep her metabolism low until all these hormone problems are fixed its like a safety valve. Too much progesterone can also push her cortisol levels up and if hrr thyroid isnt coping she will experience adrenaline rush which will add to her anxiety.

Itileguy profile image
Itileguy in reply to magsyh

She’s on the progesterone to balance the estrogen because of the Endometriosis

Her progesterone level was menopause low

magsyh profile image
magsyh in reply to Itileguy

This is the problem they give out hormones and are never interested in checking levels. They seriously overdosed me with utrogestan. I showed her my blood results before she wrote the prescription. She said oh we dont look at that we go by how you feel! Too bad they dont care that you are overdosed on it and feel very bad they didnt even say oops sorry. Blood tests for hormones are about £40 per hormone tested. Just like thyroid you have to take charge because they havent a clue

Itileguy profile image
Itileguy in reply to magsyh

This is results before hysterectomy

PROGESTERONE - <0.5 (ng/m

- Female

- Luteal Phase 2.6-21.5

ESTROGEN, TOTAL, SERUM. 369.4 (pg/mL)

- Reference Ranges for Total Estrogen:

- Luteal Phase: 130-460 pg/mL

magsyh profile image
magsyh in reply to Itileguy

For someone your daughters age the test should have been done on day 21 of her cycle when progesterone was at its highest. Was it? It is only really accurate on that day and they can tell by result if ovulation took place. Under 5 no ovulation. A woman of 30 should be ovulating? My progesterone was being stolen to make cortisol due to stress. Stress is the biggest thing to stop ovulation and cause low thyroid, cortisol rises, progesterone and thyroid go down

You may also like...