Tingling pin prick sensation on top of my head - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,962 members126,539 posts

Tingling pin prick sensation on top of my head

Stillman27
Stillman27

I have had half of my thyroid removed in 2017. I have had regular blood tests that I'm told have show my thyroid function is heading in the right direction.

However today I have suffered with on and off bursts of a tingling, pin pricking sensation on the top of my head in a particular spot.

I have googled as everyone does and it links it to hypothyroidism. Has anyone else suffered with this and should I be concerned?

8 Replies
oldestnewest
shaws
shawsAdministrator

You state above:-

" I have had regular blood tests that I'm told have show my thyroid function is heading in the right direction. "

I should think that nearly two years after your op you should be on an optimum dose of levothyroxine and feel well and symptom-free.

In reality that's not always the case and I shall give you some hints so that you can get an optimum dose from your doctor as most seem to believe that if the TSH gets into 'range' maybe up to 5 that you're on a sufficient dose.

First always get the earliest appointment for blood tests, it is a fasting one (doctors are unaware of this) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

Levo is usually taken when we get up with one full glass of water and wait an hour before eating. Food interferes with the uptake as does coffee. If you take your dose at bedtime and having a test next a.m. miss this dose and take after test and night dose as usual.

GP should test B12,Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Deficiencies cause symptoms too.

The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower with a Free T4 and Free T3 in the upper part of the ranges. The latter two are rarely tested on the NHS and members get them privately if they aren't improving.

If you've not had a blood test recently, follow advice above and put them on a new post with the ranges.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

What are the results of your most recent blood tests, and their reference ranges; and are you taking any thyroid meds at all?

me too! A lot and sometimes it feels like Sunburn. On a winters day! Can't be sure but it seems to be associated with persistently high tsH not even super high just higher than so-called normal!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Can you add your most recent blood test results and ranges

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4 and FT3 plus both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested. Also extremely important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common

All thyroid blood tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. Do not take Levothyroxine dose in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take immediately after blood draw. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, best not mentioned to GP or phlebotomist)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have special offers, Medichecks usually have offers on Thursdays, Blue Horizon its more random

Low B12 is extremely common when hypothyroid and often causes "pins and needles"

Tingling and numbness is a huge B12 symptom and people with thyroid issues often are low or have trouble absorbing it. Have you gotten your B12 tested?

So I don't know why I hadn't mentioned this but I haven't been put on thyroxine

I am just plodding through life

I had half my thyroid gland removed and within a few weeks I was experiencing symptoms including anxiety and severe pins and needles with pain from numbness throughout my whole body, including my face and tongue. IIt got to the stage where I thought I was going crazy, whilst various tests over a period of weeks took place. It was affecting my life in a huge way. With the painful feeling of heaviness and numbness in my arms and hands I found it difficult to keep my arms in a position to do the simplest of tasks, driving was almost impossible having my arms elevated enough to hold the steering wheel. I was referred back to the surgeon, who referred me to a neurologist, as he claimed my symptoms were not connected to having a partial thyroidectomy! During the next weeks I was being sent from pillar to post having various tests, including an MRA, when in the end, amazingly, a simple blood test showed that my body needed Thyroxine replacement. I was both pleased to find the answer to my symptoms and thoroughly annoyed that it took those medically trained people so long to give me a diagnosis. At one point the neurologist prescribed antidepressant tablets for the pain I was experiencing. All has gone quite well, though I'm still prone to a mild sensation of pins and needles throughout my body and other symptoms of a problematic thyroid from time to time. Now My GP has recently advised me that she is no longer able to prescribe Liothronine, of which I take only 10mgs per day, which was prescribed to aid T3, alongside 75mgs of Levthyroxine and instead increase that to 100mgs re day, even though recent blood tests have suggested that I've been over prescribing anyway. I'm now in a dilemma and feeling reluctant just to up my dose of thyroxine, which the endocrinologist has recommended due to triggering other issues. My GP has suggested that I could have another blood test in 3 months time to check various levels after stopping the Liothyronine to gauge if I still need it, though I know it has only been stopped due to health spending cut backs, so feel annoyed.

I've had this in the past, a couple of years ago, perhaps have a blood pressure check up as well.

You may also like...