Shortened to the point Blood Results ( Please H... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,196 members126,858 posts

Shortened to the point Blood Results ( Please Help )

HMBradley53
HMBradley53

I figured I would post my results separately as I did add it to my post from yesterday.

I should get my Thyroid results I think Tuesday that I had done on my own first thing in the morning while fasting.

I have been feeling awful for weeks not sure if any of these results are the reason.

This is my shortened blood results

I have high Antibodies for Hashimotos still normal TSH---High ANA 1:128 Speckled

not sure if any of these results could correlate with anything else autoimmune

This is the second time my B12 has been off the charts high.

TIBC is high if I read it right online I think that means Iron deficient.....

My liver Numbers are back up again..

Of course Ferritin is very low and with Vitamin D slightly low.

My glucose is slightly elevated

Any comments are appreciated

Glucose Lvl

121 Range ( 70 - 110 )

Total Protein 7.2 Range ( 6.0 - 8.4 )

Magnesium 2.3 Range: (1.8 - 2.5 )

AST 44 Units Range: ( 6 - 40 )

ALT 70 Units Range: ( 6 - 55 )

Iron 107 mcg Range: ( 30 - 160 )

TIBC 499 mcg Range: ( 250 - 450 )

% Iron Bound 21 % Range: (10 % - 50 % )

Ferritin Lvl 11 Range: (11 - 307 )

Vitamin B12 Lvl 1188 Range: (193 - 986 )

Endocrine PTH 27.5 Range: (14.0 - 72.0 )

Vitamin D 28 Range: ( 30 - 100 )

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Speaking for myself, I'd find it easier to read and absorb if the extraneous info was removed. For instance:

Magnesium Lvl 2.3 mg/dL Magnesium Lvl Date: Dec 28, 2018 08:28 a.m. EST

Reference Range:1.8 mg/dL - 2.5 mg/dL

Magnesium Lvl 2.3 mg/dL (1.8 mg/dL - 2.5 mg/dL)

Or even:

Magnesium 2.3 mg/dl (1.8 - 2.5).

I can't see a result for your TSH, HMBradley. 'Normal' just means 'in-range'. :)

I have reposted it took everything out that didn't apply way shorter. I should have Thyroid results by Tuesday if I get them earlier I'll post. I paid for Thyroid myself. This was from my Dr. I left all of the results that were off.

I figured out how too fix it

You may also like...