Blood work a year in and Endo wants me to reduc... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,972 members126,562 posts

Blood work a year in and Endo wants me to reduce either T3 or T4

Lindsayf
Lindsayf

Hi all

I saw my normal Endo last week and due to having an undetective TSH she has advised I need to reduce either my T3 or T4! From looking at my last years results my Ft3 and Ft4 are the best they have ever been BUT I’m still tired :(

What do you think about my results?

Ferritin 78 ug/L. 23-300

Vit B12. 1137 ng/L. 130-1100

Serum Folate. 6.4. ug/L. 2.7-15.0

TSH. <0.01 mU/L. 0.35 - 3.50

FT4. 14.4 pmol/L 7.5 - 21.1

FT3. 5.1 pmol/L. 3.8 - 6.0

I’m on 100mcg of T4 and 37.5mcg of T3. The Endo said my T3 is a high dose and would prefer for that to be reduced. I haven’t had a Vit D test for about 3 years so I’m thinking of getting that done.

Thanks

Linz

8 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Lindsayf

Here is another endo who doesn't really understand that taking T3 generally lowers or suppresses TSH, and that it is the FT4 and in particular FT3 results that are important.

Your FT4 is 51% through it's range and your FT3 is 59% through it's range. This is very likely why you are tired, your FT4 might be OK at that level but you probably need your FT3 higher. So rather than reduce your thyroid hormone replacement, you need an increase.

Your nutrient levels are pretty good, the only one not quite optimal is folate and that should be at least half way through it's range, so with that range it should be 8.85+. As for ferritin, it's over 70 which is where it needs to be for thyroid hormone to work properly, but I have seen it recommended that half way through range is best, so it might be an idea to eat iron rich foods, in particular liver, liver pate or black pudding every couple of weeks which will boost your level.

Definitely get Vit D tested, if you can't get that done with your doctor then for £29 you can do it with City Assays (an NHS lab) vitamindtest.org.uk/ - post your result for comment.

She asked me to come back in 2 months for a blood test. I’m going to say I reduced and felt so ill that I went back to the original dose! I shouldn’t have to tell porkie pies but they leave you with no choice! What folate do you recommend? I’ve ordered a VitD test so thank you for your help. :)

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Lindsayf

Lindsay

As your level isn't dire, I'd go for a B Complex which contains 200mcg methylfolate. A good one is Igennus Super B and take only 1 tablet daily. It does contain 450mcg methylcobalamin per tablet - and your B12 doesn't need increasing - but I'd go for a balanced B Complex over a stand alone methylfolate personally.

At the moment Amazon is cheapest if you have Prime or can reach the minimum £20 for free delivery with other goods

amazon.co.uk/Super-B-Comple...

An good alternative would be Thorne Basic B although that contains 400mcg methylfolate and 400mcg methylcobalamin per capsule and you could take that alternate days.

I already take one Thorne basic b and one Jarrows meth that I pop under my tongue.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to Lindsayf

I already take one Thorne basic b

In that case I'm very surprised at your folate level. When I first tested my nutrient levels, my folate was extremely low in range. I took 1 x Thorne Basic B daily and in 2.5 months it had reached the top of the range. Maybe you need more, try taking 2 x Thorne Basic B daily for a couple of months and see what happens to your level. It does say you can take up to 3 daily. Or if you prefer you could take methylfolate supplement but I don't have any suggestions for a brand as I've never used a stand alone methylfolate.

There is no reason to reduce either. Both free T4 and free T3 are well in range (and 37.5mcg is not a high dose). Ignorant endo, I should think, probably just looking at TSH.

Yep don’t you just hate the TSH! I’m at risk of my bones crumbling! But where is the science behind that!!

shaws
shawsAdministrator

I really don't understand why Endocrinologists do not seem to know anything about the function of a Thyroid Gland, never mind a dysfunctional one.

Blood tests were introduced along with levo alone. Therefore if we take T3/T4, T3 only or NDT (natural dessicated thyroid hormones) the blood tests cannot correlate as they were introduced for levothyroxine (T4) only.

NDT was the very original replacement since 1892 and is still in use today. Patients from then on were diagnosed upon their clinical symptoms alone and no blood tests. The dose was gradually increased until they were symptom-free. What a relief for many as before the NDT they died an awful death. From 1892 onwards up until the introduction of levo plus blood tests, and gradually (one Adviser stated through inducements to doctors to prescribe levo) levo has since overtaken over NDT - False Statements have also been made about it by those I believe should really better.

Despite the following Rebuttal being sent to the Associations then followed up with three yearly reminders requesting a response, they never did and Dr Lowe has since died.

thyroidscience.com/Criticis...

Your FT3 is really at a good place - it isn't above the range. I think it is mainly due to the cost as many on the forum had their T3 removed altogether and TUK and other thyroid support groups have a case before The Lords.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/campai...

TSH is NOT a thyroid hormone. It is from the pituitary gland and when our gland is failing it rises to try to get our thyroid gland to produce more hormones. About half-way down the following page made by an Expert on Hormones:-

hormonerestoration.com/

Print out the following by a Researcher and Adviser to TUK:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu....

You can make the assumption that many who do not recover on levo alone and who have joined the forum have recovered their health by the Advice of members who have done so.

You may also like...