New here and confused: Hello, I just joined the... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,823 members134,336 posts

New here and confused

helipops
helipops

Hello,

I just joined the group as it seems likely I have a thyroid problem. Been feeling unwell since the start of the year - tired, low mood, losing weight, also muscle weakness. After going to my GP, I was referred to rheumatology at local hospital, then to neurology and most recently to oncology. Current thinking is that my muscle wasting is due to Thyroiditis. Ultrasound has showed that thyroid is inflamed. Had two biopsies done, one from inflamed tissue and another from a cyst. I don’t know my most recent thyroid blood test results, just these from June.

Thyroid function test

Serum TSH level 2.88 mu/L [0.35 - 3.5]

Serum free T4 level 12 pmol/L [8.0 - 21.0]

Serum thyroid peroxidase antibody concentration 422.0 ku/L [0.0 - 34.0]

Above high reference limit

I also have high creatine kinase levels of 8000 (normal max is 200) due to muscle breakdown.

Currently waiting for referral to endocrinology and would appreciate any suggestions of questions to ask and tests that I should have.

Thank you.

5 Replies

I probably should have said I'm 53 and female.

Hi

Sorry to hear of your health issues.

I don't have experience of all that you are going through. But Your raised TPO result of 422 (range 0 to 34 ) indicates Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis. This causes Hypothyroidism and the treatment for this is usually a start (low) dose of Levothyroxine. The aim then would usually be to retest and adjust dose until symptoms improve and your TSH is lower.

However, I'm not sure about the other conditions so can't comment, sorry. I hope you get your biopsy results soon. Do you know how long you will wait to see the Endocrinologist?

You haven't mentioned whether or not you have been started on Levothyroxine or any medication?

It's not the Hashimoto's that is treated but the Hypothyroidism which it causes. But as I said, I'm not sure what happens with the other concerns.

Usually it is recommended to ask for some nutrients levels to be tested especially :

Vitamin D; B12; Folate and Ferritin.

I’m not on any medication for thyroid yet.

Do you only get the thyroid antibodies with Hashimoto’s or can they be present with other thyroid conditions?

Autoimmune Disease it when your own antibodies attack healthy tissue. So Autoimmune Thyroiditis is when your own antibodies attack the healthy tissue of the Thyroid Gland. It's named Hashimoto's after the Dr who discovered it. If the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies are raised when tested , as far as I am aware it means Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

I just saw my GP to request some blood tests that had been recommended by the hospital. I mentioned that the hospital thought that I had Thyroiditis and I had thyroid antibodies. His response was that it usually clears up on its own. Is this correct?

You may also like...