My latest blood test: Last time I posted I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,727 members134,228 posts

My latest blood test

scotkaz
scotkaz

Last time I posted I mentioned I was told my test was normal with

Free T level 15.6

Serum TSH level 3.67

So the doc would not move my Levothyroxine up from 75 mcg even though I am still going through symptoms.

I decided after discussing it on here to put myself onto 100 mcg and for a wee while I felt better..

My blood results are back today and the numbers are going down. Told it is normal again. So could I add another 25mcg ?

5 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

scotkaz

Your TSH is too high and FT4 too low. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their ranges if that is where you feel well.

In my opinion an increase of 25mcg Levo is justified.

Retest in 6-8 weeks to see how levels have changed and how you feel. Remember to book the first appointment of the morning for your test, delay breakfast and drink water only until after the test, leave 24 hours between last dose of Levo and blood draw (take Levo afterwards).

scotkaz
scotkaz in reply to SeasideSusie

Thank you susie x

SeasideSusie'a advice is spot on as usual but when you post bloods its helpful if you can post the ranges as well as they differ from lab to lab. This time it's easy to see that you need more medication but as you get your sesults nearer to the fine tuning level we won't be as sure as to whether you need more or less so it's a good thing if you can always put the ranges with any of your results to endure accurate advice.

Sorry it sounds as though I'm telling you off! I'm not but it's a good habit to get into plus if you get your results from a different source next time such as one of the recommended places instead of your local hospital then we could all be confused as to what is actually hsppening.

scotkaz
scotkaz in reply to silverfox7

Thank you. I don't have anything other than what I have scanned. where would I find ranges. I was at docs on another matter today who told me my thyroid is perfect.

teenarocks
teenarocks in reply to scotkaz

Your ranges show in your post. They are right next to your results on the scanned page.

You may also like...