Adrenavive : Hi; How did you test the Adrenals? I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,884 members134,410 posts

Adrenavive

Valeriu
Valeriu

Hi; How did you test the Adrenals? I was told by my Naturopath to take Adrenavive and Ashwaghanda as I need to strenghten my Adrenal glands.....Is there a supplement that contains both of these in 1 bottle ? Where do you buy the Adrenavive from ? is it from : Procepts Retailers? there's such a variety of Adrenal health support but he just recommended Adrenavive with Ashwaghanda and 5 gr of Himalayan salt (I already take 2.5 g per day as I'm also doing the Iodine protocol ! Thanks Kind Regards Elly

9 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Valeriu

I test my adrenals with Regenerus

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/r...

Although Ashwaghanda is an adaptogenic and is meant to be "balancing", some people find that it lowers cortisol.

Adrenavive I am using to raise my cortisol.

Only one place you can get Adrenavive

the-natural-choice.co.uk/Gl...

Be aware that Adrenavive l is the whole gland, and Adrenavive ll and lll are adrenal cortex.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

If you are hypothyroid, especially with Hashimoto's then iodine is best avoided unless tested by iodine specialist and definitely deficient

drknews.com/iodine-and-hash...

Valeriu
Valeriu in reply to SlowDragon

Strange I've been told Iodine protocol is recommended for those with Hypothyroid ! Thanks a lot though; Where did you get your info? Thanks Elly / Eleonora

helvella
helvellaAdministrator in reply to Valeriu

I agree with SlowDragon that iodine is not something to be messed with.

What do you actually mean by "the Iodine protocol"?

Even in areas of known widespread iodine deficiency, simply supplementing iodine is known to cause problems. Maybe have a look here:

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Valeriu
Valeriu in reply to helvella

Please check Dr Brownstein's work; Iodine actually helped me somewhat ; I am now only taking the maintenance dose of: 25-50mg; Also taking 1/2 teaspoon of unrefined salt (Himalayan); The protocol requires: Selenium (I stopped taking it as I've enough the blood test showed) B2/B3, Vitamin C (3000mg -5000mg) Magnesium, Boron (the latter not so needed for Iodine but am taking for Osteoarthritis......thanks for the concern; I used to take 150mg of Lugol's Iodine per day (for 3 or so weeks) but stopped as I've enough Iodine too....Take care Warm regards, Elly :)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Valeriu

Do you have Hashimoto's?

Had both TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested?

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Valeriu
Valeriu in reply to SlowDragon

I've Hypothyroidism....I understand Hashimotos is autoimmune ? I've also ME / CFS (mild - moderate)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Valeriu

Vast majority of hypothyroidism is due to Hashimoto’s (80-90% in developed countries)

Anyone with hypothyroidism always needs both TPO and TG antibodies tested at least once

Low vitamins are extremely common

Valeriu
Valeriu in reply to SlowDragon

I've done all those; B12 was over the limit too (but doesn't mean my body is absorbing it) ; Thyroglobulin Antibody: <10 IU/ml (0.00 - 115.00) and Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies <9.0 IU/ml (0.00 -34.00); Active B12 : >300 pmol/L (25.10 - 165.00) Folate serum: 19.98 ug/L (2.91 -50.00) Ferritin: 81.7 ug/L (13.00 - 150.00) This was done as a finger prick in June with most supplements Another was done in August without supplements. (Nurse drew blood at home this time) Free T4 : 14.5 pmol/L freeT3: 3.79; TSH 6.37; The August was : TSH : 2.92; free T4 : 15.4 free T3: 5.15 Reverse T3: ....14; Reverse T3 ratio: 23.95 Thyroglubulin antibody: <10 IU/mL; Thyroid peroxidase antibodies: 10.2 ; B12 : >300 Folate: 19.98ug/L Ferritin : 117 ug/ L; 25 OH Vitamin D 113 nmol/L (50 -200) ; Inflammation marker: 0.24 mg/l (0.00 -5.00). I assume the TSH was a little higher as I was on the Iodine protocol....(now just maintenance : 25mg) Please feel free to comment Slow Dragon. Thanks again :)

You may also like...