New blood test results : Hi, Looking for some... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,385 members132,776 posts

New blood test results

Llogan
Llogan

Hi,

Looking for some advice. Started taking T3 in July (only 15mcg a day). It’s been 6 weeks now.

My new test results are

Tsh 0.03 (0.3 - 4.2) abnormal

T4 9.5 (9 - 19)

T3 4.6 (2.6 - 5.7)

I was taking 100mg of Levo before, which changed to 75 with the T3.

No idea what’s going on, and not sure what to think.

Any advice would be great, I am seeing the endo on Tuesday next week.

Thanks

7 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Llogan

Well, the question is how do you feel?

Taking T3 tends to lower, even suppress TSH. It also can lower FT4. Plus you've reduced your dose of Levo so your FT4 result isn't surprising.

Did you reduce Levo and add T3 at the same time? Did you gradually increase T3 by starting at 5mcg and increasing 5mcg at a time? Is this a trial your endo has given you (some set them up to fail)?

Most endos are diabetes specialists who know very little about thyroid, and probably even less about adding T3 to Levo.

Llogan
Llogan in reply to SeasideSusie

Hi Susie,

Thanks for your quick reply.

I think my specialist is pretty good, my GP calls him Dr Thyroid as he has a very good reputation.

Yes, I started taking 15mcg split 3 times over the day, also reduced T4 on the same day. Yes, again this was a trial.

Been feeling so much better, but in the last week have been getting tired again (is that maybe lack of T4?) Also, have managed to lose about a stone in weight, so something is working.

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Llogan

Llogan

Ideally you would start adding T3 at 5mcg a day, then after a couple of weeks add another 5mcg, etc.

As for your FT4, well I couldn't function with mine that low (I take a combination of prescribed Levo and self-sourced T3) and I need both FT4 and FT4 around 75% through the range, however we are all different so other people are fine with lower FT4. So it may be FT4 that needs raising.

What was your FT4 (and reference range) before starting T3. It's quite possible your dose of Levo didn't need lowering.

Llogan
Llogan in reply to SeasideSusie

My T4 was around 12.6, same reference range, so I think you are probably right.

Even with the TSh being so low will they increase the Levo?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to Llogan

Llogan

In my experience, no. They don't seem to understand that we all need our own personal levels of FT4 and FT3. And once they see a below range TSH that's it - they totally freak out. All you can do is put forward the case, say our FT4 is barely in range and you believe you would feel better with it higher so can you have your Levo dose raised. And if low TSH is an objection, mention that taking T3 apparently can lower and suppress TSH. Don't know if this will carry any weight, but you can say you've had information from NHS Choices source of information about thyroid disease, which is ThyroidUK (don't mention the forum or the internet though, that will really put the endo right off!)

Llogan
Llogan in reply to SeasideSusie

Ok, will see what I can do.

Thank you so much for your help again.

Your FT4 is low but your FT3 isn't yet high enough. It you get nearer to what you need for T3, aim to get it high in tangecthen FT4 may well go up a little as at the moment I suspect that it's been reduced so much because your body still need more T3 so it's trying to convert as much T4 as it can.

Have you any results before you added inT3 as that will show whether you had conversion issues and have you had Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin tested as if low your thyroid won't we working as well as it should.

You may also like...