When all hope is lost part 2: I recently had... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

114,694 members133,084 posts

When all hope is lost part 2

Traceydg
Traceydg

I recently had bloods done and asked for all those that were suggested on here. Unfortunately not all results have come back or have even been done

Serum thyroid peroxidase Ab conc

15 - no range given

TSH 0.01 (0.27-4.20)

T4 6 (11-22)

T3 7.1 (3.1-6.8)

Serum Ferritin 196 (30-150)

Vit D 77 >51

Currently taking liothyronine 20mcg x 2 10mcg x 1 daily

My T3 has improved but not sure about the ferritin.

Should I wait for the other results (not sure if they take longer to come back or maybe they weren't requested)o

3 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Tracydg

When did you take your last dose of T3 before the blood draw? If the recommendeded 8-12 hours then you FT3 result suggests you may be very slightly overmedicated.

Serum Ferritin 196 (30-150)

Are you supplementing? If so you need to stop for now, if not discuss with your GP as this is a fair bit over range.

Vit D 77

The Vit D Council, the Vit D Society and Grassroots Health all recommend a level of 100-150nmol/L. The Vit D Council recommends with your level that to reach 150nmol/L you should supplement with 4,600iu D3 daily, along with it's important cofactors magnesium and Vit K2-MK7. Retest after 3 months. Nearest equivalent is 5000iu D3 and softgels containing olive oil are good, eg. Doctor's Best. If you have raised antibodies confirming autoimmune thyroid disease, aka Hashimoto's, then an oral spray gives best absorption, eg BetterYou.

Your Folate is below range and asks you to make a telephone appointment, you may be prescribed folic acid.

Your B12 at 391ng/L (which is the same as pg/ml) is on the low side according to an extract from the book, "Could it be B12?" by Sally M. Pacholok:

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

You could supplement with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges to raise this if you wish. Or you could buy a good B Complex (needed to balance all B vitamins when taking B12) that includes a decent amount of B12, and the methylfolate in it will help raise your folate level as well. I'd suggest looking at Igennus Super B as at the recommended dose (2 tablets) you get 900mcg methylcobalamin and 400mcg methylfolate.

I took my T3 a couple of hours before. (On automatic pilot, took my meds) I aren't supplementing Ferritin. Dr is ringing me next week to discuss Ferritin and folate

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Traceydg

SeasideSusie I'm just tagging you because you had previously answered this post.

You may also like...