Log in
Thyroid UK
99,641 members113,190 posts

Help with bloods please.

My husband has had the following symptoms for the last 6 months, pounding heart worse at night which is the main concern. He has had a full 24 hour ECG and all is clear. Abdominal distension and burping, hoarse voice, low basal temperature temp in am of between 34.5 to 36.0, BP 106/63 pulse 66, loss of outer part of eyebrows (although this was a few years ago). He has been taking Omeprazole for a few years and the new Gastroenterologist he saw says take it at night as if you take it in the morning it has worn off by the evening. It didn't work last night as he was up sat of the sofa all night. He is due to have an endoscopy in 3-4 weeks.

We have got recent bloods done including FT3 and FT4 which the GP refused to test as his TSH normal. This was done by Blue Horizon who were excellent. The blood draw was done at 9 am.

Any ideas could it be thyroid related, when I am low on FT3 I get a pounding heart and hoarse voice low temp. or am I paranoid as I suffer? He is now going to take folic acid and Vit D supplements which I am on.

Test Result Units

Full Blood Count

WBC 4.6 x10^9/L (4.0 -10.0)

RBC 4.48 x10^12/L (4.5 -5.5)

Haemoglobin 141 g/L (130 -170)

Haemoglobin A1c (IFCC) 40 mmol/mol Reported

NICE target for Type 1 & Type 2 DM: 48 mmol/mol, tailored to

individual clinical circumstances.

For adults with T2DM on a drug associated with hypoglycaemia

aim for HbA1c of 53 mmol/mol (2015).

HCT 0.42 ratio (0.40 -0.50)

MCV 94.0 fL (83 -101)

MCH 31.4 pg (27.0 -32.0)

MCHC 336 g/L (315 -345)

Platelets 189 x10^9/L (150 -410)

RDW 12.0 (11.0 -14.0)

MPV 9.2 fL

Neutrophils 2.1 10^9/L (2.0 -7.0)

Lymphocytes 1.6 10^9/L (1.0 -3.0)

Monocytes 0.6 10^9/L (0.2 -1.0)

Eosinophils 0.32 10^9/L (0.02 -0.50)

Basophils 0.02 10^9/L (0.02 -0.10)

Urea and Electrolytes

Sodium 141 mmol/L (133 -146)

Potassium 4.5 mmol/L (3.5 -5.3)

Urea 6.2 mMol/L (3.2 -7.0)

Creatinine 99 umol/L (59 -104)

eGFR 66 Ml/min/

(x 1.212 if Afro-Caribbean)

AKI (Acute Kidney Injury)No previous Creatinine (364 days).

Liver Function Test

Alkaline phosphatase (ALP)

68 IU/L (30 -130)

ALT 20 IU/L (0 41)

Gamma GT 43 IU/L (0 - 60)

Total Protein 70 g/L (63 -84)

Albumin 43 g/L (35 -50)

Globulin 27 g/L (20 -35)

Total Bilirubin 7 umol/L (0 - 21)

Lactate Dehydrogenase

LDH 183 IU/L (135 -225)

Calcium

Serum Calcium 2.27 mmol/L (2.2 -2.6)

Albumin 43 g/L (35 -50)

Adjusted Calcium 2.29 mMol/L (2.20 -2.60)

Uric Acid

Urate 356 umol/L (200 -430)

Lipid Profile

Cholesterol 4.7 mmol/L (0.0 -5.2)

Triglycerides 2.53 mmol/L (0.2 -2.3) * Reported

HDL Cholesterol 1.2 mMol/L

(Desirable ranges: Male >1.0, Female >1.2 mmol/l)

Cholesterol/HDL ratio 3.9

LDL Cholesterol 2.4 mMol/L (0.0 -4.5)

Iron and UIBC

UIBC 34.0 umol/L (20 -62)

Iron 17.0 umol/L (6.0 -34.5)

Total iron binding Capacity 51.0 umol/L (45 -70)

Transferrin saturation 33.3 % (15 -45)

Thyroid stimulating hormone 2.020 mU/L (0.270 -4.200)

Free T4 14.44 pmol/L (12 -22)

Free T3 4.2 pmol/L (3.1 -6.8)

Vitamin D (25 Hydroxy)25 OH Vitamin D 35.4 nmol/L Reported

<25 nmol/L: Severe Vitamin D

25-75 nmol/L: Borderline ranging to insufficiency

75-200 nmol/L: Optimally replete

>250 nmol/L: Possible toxicity, if sustained C reactive protein

CRP 2.9 mg/L (0.0 -5.0)

Vitamin B12 264 ng/L (191 -663)

Folate (serum) 4.9 ug/L (4.6 -18.7)

Ferritin 213.1 ug/L (30 -400)

Thank you any help or ideas on where to go next would be much appreciated.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Wedding, I am just looking at the thyroid tests but here is something you can compare some of the others to particularly for hypo people. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

His FT3 and FT4 are barely in range so with obvious symptoms, those need to be improved. There is probably nothing wrong with his heart but it needs fuel (FT3) and not receiving adequate amounts. So many areas are strained and have to work very hard without proper amounts of thyroid hormone. This puts your body into a fight or flight state determining which areas are a priority and

the other areas can be left to struggle. This is so nonsensical when the reasoning is that they do not want to overdo the heart muscle. So, instead they allow it to struggle without enough T3 which is sorely needs.

Another area that seems to be misunderstood is the gut and acid reflux. If his heart is struggling so may his digestion be struggling. Remember, every cell in your body needs T3. As hard as it is to figure, the stomach is hard pressed to produce enough acid and THAT causes gerd. The last thing he needs is an acid suppressor unless he has an ulcer. It IS also known the H. Pylori is also caused by low acid production.

This all makes sense but seems to be counter intuitive to the professionals.

Believe me, you will be disturbed as you make these discoveries.

1 like
Reply

Thank you Heloise, I will get him to watch this.

1 like
Reply

I understand that Omeprazole should not be taken for any length of time. See this page drugs.com/omeprazole.html

From which I've copied this quote

'If you use omeprazole for longer than 3 years, you could develop a vitamin B-12 deficiency.'

As we get older we are more likely to have low stomach acid than high anyway. See this page from Dr Myhill's site.

doctormyhill.co.uk/wiki/Hyp...

2 likes
Reply

Thank you, yes others have mentioned that in the past. I think he should stop taking it.

Reply

Hi there I don't know about the bloods except I see he is in low range in a lot of them.as regards the burping, stomach and hoarse voice it could all be reflux symptoms and perhaps some damage from this, I have had massive issues with this and my stomach had every test available and currently being sent to a digestive disease hospital. A few hints that have helped me is garlic and parsley tablets(garlic only if you can't find garlic and parsley) every day for a month, start on two a day for first two weeks. Plus a good probiotic tablet and no fruit for a few weeks. What we can have is fermentation in our gut. The other thing is nothing to eat or drink for at least two hours before lying down. I wish him well.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for that denvajade. Will give it a go.

Reply

It's interesting that Anthea55 joined the dots between Omeprazole and low B12 because the first thing I noticed was the low B12. The range in the UK is very broad and many other countries would say he is deficient. He probably needs to supplement for a while until his levels improve.

1 like
Reply

Yes have started him yesterday on B12 supplements as well, forgot to put it on the post. Thank you.

Reply

You may also like...