Log in
Thyroid UK
91,665 members โ€ข 105,970 posts

Hashimoto's?

Hi all,

A little bit of background, my mum has hypothyroidism and over the last few years I've started with many of the common symptoms. However, my OH and I have been trying to start a family without success (closest we've gotten is an early misscarriage) so we've been doing a lot of tests ahead of IVF.

I got some thyroid tests done a while ago (TSH and T4) and all looked fine, but a nutritionalist I've been seeing suggested doing a private test for T3. This came back on the low side and I managed to convince my gp to do TSH again and antibodies.

My results are:

TSH 0.79

T4 3.19

T3 0.85

Antibodies 373

My GP said there was nothing to do other than monitor yearly, however I am concerned about the antibodies as she said that TPO wasn't an indicator of Hashimotos but everything else I am reading says it is. Is it possible to have positive To do without having Hashimotos?

Thanks in advance ๐Ÿ˜Š

12 Replies
oldest โ€ข newest

Please add ranges ๐Ÿ˜Š TPO antibodies over range indicate Hashimotos.

Reply

Ok sorry ๐Ÿ˜Š

TPO 373 range <34

So it's well above the range.

Reply

I was diagnosed with Hashimotos back in 2005 - here in Crete. TSH - FT4 - FT3 - all in range but very high anti-bodies and so treatment began. My GP here said the T4 was to support the thyroid whilst under attack ! I kneรฏw nothing at that time so the simple explanation made sense to me ๐Ÿ˜Š

UK Docs have little understanding of auto-immunity so ignore it.

Ranges for T4 & T3 needed please !

Please test B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD asap - teport back here in a new post with ranges ...

Reply

Ok will do.

1 like
Reply

Still need ranges for T4 & T3 โ˜บ

Reply

Sorry I thought you said to include them in the next post.

Results and ranges:

T3 0.85 range 0.61 - 3.38

T4 3.19 range 1.03 - 8.24

TSH 0.79 range 0.3 - 4.5

TPO 373 <34

Thanks ๐Ÿ˜Š

Reply

Those look like Total T4 and Total T3 rather than the Free T4 and Free T3. Where did you have the tests done ?

Reply

It was Genova, arranged by my nutritionalist. I'll speak to her about getting Free T3/T4 too.

Reply

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Reply

Thanks so much for the info.

I actually went gluten free in Nov 2016 as most of my dad's side of the family are celiac / gluten intolerant and it's made a huge difference. The nutritionalist I see told me last summer I had leaky gut so we've been working on this too, so it might be I've made improvements already without realising it.

I do also have a sensitivity to dairy and oddly quinoa but this might explain things a bit.

Reply

Dairy intolerance is common with Hashimoto's

Usually it's casein in cows milk....not found in goat or sheep

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Quinoa - possibly not grown on gluten free field or processed in Gluten mill. Heard of a few others reacting to quinoa

Your FT3 and FT4 are both very low

Normally TSH is high in this case.

This suggests low vitamins

You need repeat testing and make sure to do all thyroid tests as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, which is all most GP's incorrectly look at.....

The most important to look at is FT3 and FT4

UK GP's don't recognise the term Hashimoto's....call it autoimmune thyroid disease

1 like
Reply

I would put the baby on hold until all things are sorted to get your body in tip top condition. Once Junior is confirmed then ask your GP for an early referral to the hospital so they can monitor your progress. I had my family before I was diagnosed but I think your TSH has to be under 2.5 but someone with more experience will help I'm sure but I've heard early visits to hospital advised.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...