Surprising results - what to do?: Hey guys. Sorry... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,131 members126,782 posts

Surprising results - what to do?

Saggyuk
Saggyuk

Hey guys. Sorry I haven't been around for a while, just a really busy single working mum who can't tear herself of the threads so have to use a complete avoidance tactic instead lol!

Anyway, Obviously I was feeling horrifically bad for a number of years on T3 only but this was resolved and the worst has now gone. Felt like there's still some issues though an started to feel a little more pants and took advantage of one of the more comprehensive tests on medichecks now that they've added the T3 to the thyroid panel.

Surprisingly my thryoid labs came back over medicated:

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.082 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE *7.710 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 *7.26 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

I was stable on the dose of 50mcg T4 and 30mcg T3 for quite some time after introducing T4 (due to horrific side effects of T3 only after my thyroid died in the latter stages of being on T3 only for 15 years) so wasn't expecting it. I don't feel hyper quite like I normally do either although have been purposefully missing some of my second lunch time doses of T3 some days as strangely felt like I didn't want it so I suppose it makes sense. Am thinking it's more sensible that I should swap more t3 for t4 (10mcg of T3 for 25mcg of T4) rather than reduce overall. However, considering the situation regarding T3 at the mo, I'm reluctant to ask endo for a reduction in the T3 in case I can't get it back again if I feel worse so a little unsure what to do. I mean endo is normally good about it and has purely kept me on the books so GPs can't interfere with my T3 prescription but still don't really want to risk it. If T3 levels come back okay after reduction, might not want to put me back up regardless of how I feel.

Last results on this dose:

TSH 0.567 mIU/L 0.27 -4.20

FT4 *8.19 pmol/L 12.00 -22.00

TT4 *55.0 nmol/L 59.00 -154.00

FT3 5.98 pmol/L 3.10 -6.80

I will post my other results on another thread to see if anyone can recommend where I go from there in regards to the other stuff too.

Hope you are all well - at least as best as possible :-D

16 Replies
oldestnewest

If you feel well and don't have any hyper-type symptoms, I wouldn't do anything at all. Just leave it as it is. Some people need their FT3 over-range. And it's not very much over-range. :)

Saggyuk
Saggyuk
in reply to greygoose

well, I don't feel quite right tbh - which is why i got them tested. Have had a sense not to take the T3 many days also. Feel like the problems I had with my brain on T3 only could maybe be helped even further than so far if had more T4 in my system. It's difficult to tell as the problems I had are so much better and on T3 for so long, I have nothing to go by in regards to whether I might or should feel better - I suppose a gut feeling of mine and my gut feelings are normally correct lol!

I feel like I'm working slightly fast. Feel a bit breathless at times (not anaemia as usual) and heart rate is up quite a bit which strangely often occurs when Vit D is low but normally only when 40 or under so don't think it's this. Definitely don't feel toxic like have done on T3 only when T3 was high though and just not as bad as before.

I really want to try it just to see but too nervous to I suppose :-/

Thanks though :-)

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Saggyuk

Well, you could try it on your own, without involving the endo so that you can reverse if necessary. Try slightly increasing the levo and reducing the T3, see what happens. If it doesn't work, you can just go back to the way you were.

Saggyuk
Saggyuk
in reply to greygoose

Yeah I can reduce the T3 easily but they have my T4 on repeat every 8 weeks on the dot - they never fail so will run out too early. I suppose I could say I lost a pack on holiday or something next month? Yeah I might try that actually :-)

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Saggyuk

Certainly worth a try. :)

Saggyuk
Saggyuk
in reply to greygoose

Hiya - just to let you know that I did as suggested and have been feeling much better. Actually the weakness and loss of strength I had from no T4 finally seems to be improving. After a week of dose change, I actually did my hoovering and a week later started clearing my whole house finally. Definitely better on this dose :-)

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Saggyuk

Well, that's very good to hear! Now you just have to convince your doctors!

What are the differences between the two tests: top thru Medichecks, second thru endo? But same doses, taken for similar length of time? The only overmedicated result is the fT3 of Medichecks test; TSH of this one could be said to be low from taking too much thyroid 'meds' but members tend to ignore that to get FT3 in upper part of range. If you feel ok on the 50 mcg T4 and 30 mcg T3 I would keep your dose as it is, and don't show the Medichecks result to your endo, but are you suggesting this dose 'makes you feel a little more pants' now? ( have you noticed whether good weather makes you feel more over medicated - I noticed it on T3/T4 combo in cooler weather ie need more meds?) Just curious what you mean by 'second lunchtime dose' ...you don't take T3 near food / drink do you?

Thanks, I've had about five tests over the past year (both medichecks and endo) and all were pretty much similar. Lowest TSH was 0.23 I think and T3 all in upper range but not over. I've been skipping doses of T3 probably for the past three months as just felt I didn't want it. No I always leave an hour. I take it three times a day. Morning when I get up and don't eat until I get to work, about 11.30/12pm and then lunch at 1ish and then when I get home from work with tea an hour or more later. Not fussed about tsh tbh, more the T3.

I suppose the weather might be an issue but then I'm sat in a freezing air conditioned office most days lol! Never really had that issue before but it's been years of different problems to really be able to tell. Had tonnes of health disorders and couldn't do anything with T4 all those year before I came off gluten - hence why I was put on T3 only. Then felt great for a little while and then thyroid died when I was doing gluten trials for diagnosis and had horrific problems with T3 only for a few years after that only fixing this a year or so ago. Basically never been problem free enough until now to know whether weather would make a difference :-D

Will keep it in mind :-)

Where is your endo from?

I want piece of him!

Saggyuk
Saggyuk
in reply to trelemorele

He's based in Portsmouth and is a professor, he's fine and is pro t3 prescribing and is concerned about the current problems with this. can be a bit naff in other areas but comes round in the end lol!

Saggyuk
Saggyuk
in reply to Saggyuk

Oh and he prefers for tsh to be 1 or under. He will increase dose if comes back at 2 for example. My last test with came back with tsh slightly under range at 0.23 but he decided that was good enough :-)

trelemorele
trelemorele
in reply to Saggyuk

Perfect, sounds like my kind of guy!

trelemorele
trelemorele
in reply to Saggyuk

Would you PM his name pls.

I'm seeing endo in Southampton this October who specializes in thyroid diseases however if unsuccessful I'll swap to your professor in Portsmouth then.

Saggyuk
Saggyuk
in reply to trelemorele

Yeah sure - he is NHS though. Not sure if does private :-)

trelemorele
trelemorele
in reply to Saggyuk

Yeah, NHS is what I'm after

You may also like...