Thyroid UK
85,933 members100,828 posts

Young daughters test results. Can anyone confirm they are ok?

Hi I got a medichecks test kit for my 6 1/2 year old as she seemed to have a lot of my Hashimotos symptoms.

They came back looking healthy and normal.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.97 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 14.8 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 94.1 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 5.67 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY <10 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

Would people agree I don’t need to worry?

Thanks

20 Replies
oldestnewest

Correct, these are good numbers.

Reply

Thanks!

Reply

Can I check: did you advise Medichecks that the bloods were from a 6.5 yrs child, as I understand that paediatric thyroid hormone levels change markedly during childhood, and that adult reference intervals are not universally applicable to children.

1 like
Reply

They don’t like testing children I was told. I did google the correct levels for children though and hers seem to fall within the healthy range

Reply

Falling within the lab range doesn't make them optimal or even healthy, for your daughter. If you have the age-specific ranges it would be better to post them as the adult ranges might be misleading.

Reply

If we assume the medichecks ranges are for adults, levels for your daughter's age group should be something along the line:

TSH: 0.3-4.55

FT4: 13.8-24.2

FT3: 4.2-7.5

Even with the above ranges, your daughter's levels look normal.

Reply

Thanks

Reply

Is she a fussy eater ? - maybe nutrient deficiencies - which seem so common.

B12 - Folate - Ferritin - Vit D 😊

1 like
Reply

She is a good eater. I will look into checking those levels. The docs usually do those without a fuss

1 like
Reply

Great news that you have your GP well trained :-)

Reply

Children usually have seemingly boundless energy so if she seems to be lagging behind her friends then I'm assuming that would be a good indicator for testing again.

Reply

Did you get TPO antibodies checked?

Reply

You might consider she is at an earlier stage and try elimination methods for gluten (all the grain/grass families) and dairy products. eyes, energy levels and skin generally reflect condition.

2 likes
Reply

Yes I had thought that. I have Hashimotos and have to avoid gluten and dairy

1 like
Reply

Then that leaves the GI tract and any genetic anomolies which is the approach the USA functional medicinists take. My sisters have lost the thyroid and brothers have diabetes I or coeliac, all traceable to childhood beginnings. Dr Andrew Wakefield identified this route for further investigation in relation to autism and had evolved treatment at the Royal Free. I have not been able to identify our problem genes but know gluten and chemicals are part of the answer.

2 likes
Reply

How did you manage to get her to do the test and how did you do it. I keep wanting to for my 7yr old but just cannot believe she will do it without issue lol!

Thanks :-)

Reply

I had to resort to offering to give her a £5 note as a reward! She was quite upset when I had done it but soon cheered up.

Reply

Lmao - yeah I suppose bribery might work. Did you do a finger prick test. I'd be grateful for any tips on how as never done one before never mind on my child lol!

Reply

Yes I did do a finger prick test. I made sure I read the instructions very very throughly and then on the day, woke up very early as you have to take the sample before breakfast and gave my daughter a warm bath. I then made sure she was watching some cartoons and standing up and just did the finger prick test. She fussed a lot beforehand but I told her it wasn’t so bad a lot. Make sure you do it on the hand she doesn’t write with and that’s about it really. She was cross all day with my afterwards because it was sore but she forgot about it the next day.

Reply

Thanks so much :-)

1 like
Reply

You may also like...