Thyroid UK
89,002 members103,539 posts

Could I do with some T3 ?

I've had some bloods taken over the past few months and whilst my TSH and FT4 look decent my FT3 looks to be much lower in the range (i.e. there seems to be poor conversion):

May 18

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.872 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 20.800 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.71 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

June 18

HYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.983mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 20.500pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.44pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

I've discussed going down the T3 prescription route with my GP and she seems open to the idea at least but before I start fighting for it I wanted some advice from the knowledgable people here about whether it's something worth pursuing.

8 Replies
oldestnewest

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

In your last post and thread - your results for Vitamins and minerals were requested - if low that often affects the conversion of T4 into T3. Perhaps you now have them and can post them with ranges. Are you still taking a PPI ? Your B12 result will be skewed if you are supplementing - Ferritin needs to be over 70 - Folate mid-range and VitD over 100.

1 like
Reply

Hi Marz, thanks for the response.

Yes i'm still taking a PPI so completely understand the vitamins and minerals angles.

Here's the results you requested: (FYI I was taking a multi, Vitamin D3 and B12 supplements at the time):

D3 111.0 nmol/L

B12 724.0 ng/L (197 - 771)

Ferritin 306.5 ug/L (30.0 - 400.0)

Folate 4.6 ug/L (3.9 - 20) -

Interestingly enough I just dug out some old thyroid test results from Jan 17, with much better FT3:

TSH 1.98 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 20.53 (12 -22)

Free T3 5.46 (3.1 - 6.8)

The only thing that's changed really since the above is the amount of Levo I'm on - back then it was 100mcg and now its 150mcg. I was still taking a multi, B12 etc.

Reply

High Ferritin - can indicate inflammation. Do you have hashimotos ?

Reply

Hi Marz,

Yes I do and vitiligo too just for fun :D

Reply

Time to go gluten free then. 😊

1 like
Reply

I'd rather fight NHS bureaucracy tooth and nail for T3 than give up bread ! :D

Reply

Not even T3 will work if you have an unhealthy gut ...

1 like
Reply

If you are gluten intolerant T3 won't work until you are strictly gluten free

Reply

You may also like...