trying for a baby: I am 30 years old and trying... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
108,978 members126,569 posts

trying for a baby

123ally
123ally

I am 30 years old and trying for a baby I take 50mcg levo and I was diagnosed hypothyroid 2013 so what might my symptoms be of tiredness weight gain puffy eyes constipation heavy periods feeling cold sweating with exertion depression dizziness please

thankyou

MARCH 2018

TSH 4.69 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 14.9 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.6 (3.1 - 6.8)

THYROIDPEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 108.5 (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES 378.3 (<115)

15 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH is to high so you are undermedicated, 50mcg is a starting dose so should have been raised several times by now, you need to see your GP for an increase.

123ally
123ally
in reply to bantam12

Thankyou I was on several different doses but they have been adjusted so many times and now I am being started off slow again

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

123ally

With the greatest respect you shouldn't try for a baby at the moment, the risk of miscarriage is too high. For a successful pregnancy TSH needs to be below 2.5 so best get that sorted first.

See your GP, get him/her to look up the guidelines for hypothyroidism and pregnancy, get referred to an endo if necessary.

Also, do some research about autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which you have as confirmed by your raised antibodies. You need to be strictly gluten free and to supplement with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce the antibodies. Do a search on here and the Internet for Hashimoto's.

Thankyou I am under an endo

The endo says no increase necessary because my FT4 looks very good

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator
in reply to 123ally

As I said Ally, get them to look at the guidelines for hypo and pregnancy if you want a healthy baby.

Look it up yourself

btf-thyroid.org/information...

btf-thyroid.org/projects/pr...

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Thankyou I think I will change endos if this one is not following guidelines

Your free T4 is not good at all and your endo is not following guidelines for hypothyroidism and pregnancy. A good free T4 would be around 19. Mention "miscarriage" and "responsibility" and "legal" and "not following guidelines" ...

I agree with seaside susie, having been through it for 6 years, don’t try yet with a TSH with that reading. It’s just too risky. It was only when my tsh was under 2 I managed to stay pregnant. Save yourself the heartache and be optimally medicated first 😊 xxx

123ally
123ally
in reply to misswinky34

Thankyou I am under an endo who says my FT4 looked good so no increase so what do I do?

EbonyEvans
EbonyEvans
in reply to 123ally

The new Endo doesn’t know what they are doing unfortunately. As SeaSideSusie said research. You need a raise in T4 to get below range. Healthy TSH is 2.5 or below. Foetuses have no thyroid and survive off this mother’s for the first trimester. If you came here for help then I suggest you don’t ignore the advice given above. It’s hard to believe these ‘experts / Endos’ are wrong but most of the advice on this forum is from people who have experienced it and have extensive knowledge.

Re read the above answers and research or ask again and take in the replies.

Good luck.

123ally
123ally
in reply to EbonyEvans

I did come here for advice and I am not going to ignore what has been said here.

Thankyou

I’m not sure about t4 during pregnancy but there are written guidelines about tsh and my fertility doctor wouldn’t go near me without tsh being lower than 2.5 x

123ally
123ally
in reply to misswinky34

Thankyou I plan to be referred to another endo for investigations and better treatment if he continues to not follow guidelines

misswinky34
misswinky34
in reply to 123ally

ok hun, good luck 😊xxx

You may also like...