Thyroid UK
89,310 members103,802 posts

TPO & TG ab raised

I've yet to have a diagnosis and wondering if someone can tell me what raised levels of TPO and TG antibodies could indicate.

I've also have PCOS which I've taken Metformin for years and i am now a pre diabetic.

I lost my 1st baby (Toby) after trying for 12 years at 5 months pregnant down to pprom and chorioamnionitis. Since then I've had investigations done and found out I had high TPO at 101 in January and was put on levothyroxine 50mcg by a miscarriage specialist as I went on to further miscarriages at early stages in Nov and Dec a few months after losing Toby.

After getting nowhere with my endocrinologist who said he wouldn't test me for autoimmune disease while I'm trying to conceive and after having my 4th miscarriages in may 2018 in a space of 14 months. I went to my GP requested a lot of tests. Most came back normal. But in this test I found out I had thyroglobulin antibodies 121 aswell as my TPO antibodies at 151.

Plasma viscosity was raised at 1.82 even though I take 150mg aspirin daily. Hba1c had gone up from 40 to 43 in a space of a few months from borderline prediabetic to prediabetic. Renal function is low at 84 & 88 (normal range is 90+). My 9am Cortisol levels was high at 819 (normal range is 200-500).

I went to see another endo for a second opinion and discharged me saying I don't know what you want me to do? She even hold her hands up to not knowing why I had thyroglobulin antibodies but asked me what they were , which I said I've read that both TPO and TG antibodies can be associated with hashimotos disease. She said only if thyroglobulin and other thyroid results are not normal she would test for thyroglobulin antibodies which said are a marker for cancer. She's busy asking me what I want her to do when she's supposed to be the doctor and should know what to do.

Today I've been to see GP to ask to be referred to a pioneering recurring miscarriage consultant Dr Shehata in Surrey. Which is a bit of a treck from Wigan but I really need to get to the bottom of my recurring miscarriages. Also asked for an scan on neck to check thyroid. My great Gran had a goitre on thyroid and she had it removed. My Gran has Alzheimer's Both from my Mum side of the family. My mum has had 8 kids and 2 miscarriages between the youngest 2 brothers. So fertility wasn't an issue for my mum.

Any advice or suggestions?

Thank you in advance.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

To concentrate on the thyroid related problems: yes there are two thyroid autoimmune antibodies (peroxidase and thyroglobulin), but you haven't included the test results ranges for me to confirm you have these - can you check these? Positive results indicate if you are Hashimoto's, the antibodies mistakenly believe your thyroid is 'alien' and attack it, leaving dead cells, complete with their hormones, being dumped in the blood stream. This can result in peaks of thyroid hormone levels in the blood, but also lows of 'normal' hormone activity. Many find a gluten free, even dairy free, diet can help limit this antibody activity. Also Hashimoto's is characterised by poor gut absorption with low mineral and vitamin levels, and forum members recommend testing VitD, B12, folate and ferritin is tested, and if necessary supplemented to upper part of their test ranges. Incidentally Metformin can interfere with B12. Am I interpreting what you have said re thyroid tests - they have been tested but doctor said they were 'normal' so left all thyroid / antibody investigations. Members have often found Gps and endocrinologists refer to results as 'normal' when they really aren't, plus they rely on very few mixed thyroid hormone testing - TSH and FT4 if you are lucky. I know how important good thyroid health is for successful pregnancy, I would suggest you get your full thyroid hormones/antibodies tested privately, along with VitD, B12, folate and ferritin ( eg thru labs at Medichecks or Blue Horizon). Also go up to top of page and search site for women with thyroid and pregnancy issues- lots of info. there. I believe the thyroglobulin antibodies ( which is what I have as Hashimoto's) are used for as a cancer marker at low levels, from experience it tends to get ignored by endocrinologists. I hope this is enough to start you of.... good luck.

1 like
Reply

So sorry to hear of your struggles and the loss of your baby

First thing is to get full Thyroid and vitamin tests done

PCOS is strongly linked to Hashimoto's. So it's highly likely you have this.

hashimotoshealing.com/hashi...

thepcosnutritionist.com/res...

Can you add your actual results and ranges on any recent tests you have had done

Are you still only on 50mcg Levothyroxine? This is only a starter dose and should be retested after 6-8 weeks.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Dose is increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies.

Plus very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamins are extremely common. Obviously very good levels of folate and B12 are required for a baby's neurological development

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Thyroid Uk has list of recommended thyroid specialists. But you need all these tests FIRST

Assuming you have Hashimoto's then you need to seriously look at strictly gluten free diet too

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels. Low vitamin levels can affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps, sometimes significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

'Thyroglobulin a marker for cancer'?

That's cause for concern for those that have poor results?

I'm sorry about your miscarriage experiences, that's ever hard on both you and your husband. I do hope your next pregnancy is successful for you.

Reply

Hi, im so sorry for your losses. Raised antibodies mean you have Hashimotos. Look at Izabella Wentz website and books, she's a pharmacist who has hashimotos herself and thought she couldn't have children but has just had a healthy baby after getting herself into remission. There is also a book by Dana Trentini about pregnancy with thyroid issues. You really do need to be your own doctor in this 🙂 iv had similar situations with endos who just do not know what they are talking about. wishing you all the luck x

1 like
Reply

Some links on TTC and pregnancy

TTC

verywellhealth.com/infertil...

Pregnancy guidelines

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

gp-update.co.uk/files/docs/...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/guidel...

The Thyroid Secret video series by The Thyroid pharmacist has a whole episode on TTC and pregnancy

Reply

You may also like...