Very High ATG and Anti TPO but normal TSH?

Hello,

I was having some sort of allergy, so my doctor checked my THS, T3, and T4. All of which were normal. She also checked my ATG and Anti TPO.

(I'm not in the UK, just in case the reference ranges are different than the ones is the UK, I'll mention the normal ranges)

TSH was 3.6 (normal is between 0.43 - 4.10)

ATG was 25 (normal is under 100)

But,

Anti-thyroperoxydase antibodies were high 105 (normal is under 34)!

She said this means in the future I might get hypothyroidism in the future. Or it might be a wrong reading, since ATG seems normal.

That really scared me!

2 months later, I redid the test in another lab (private one since state labs in my country are not that reliable) and results of ATG and Anti TPO both came out very high!

ATG was 135 (normal is under 4.11)

Anti TPO was 89 (normal is under 5.6)

My TSH in this test is 1.24 (normal is between 0.35 - 4.9)

I know, I need to see an endocrinologist. But that will take time till I get an appointment, and I need to put my mind at ease. :(

1- So, is this really a harbinger that I will have hypothyroidism? And is it a matter of months or years or what? Is this reversible? Can I do something my lifestyle to stop this from happening?

2- How come 2 months ago my anti TG was normal, and now it is super high?!

3- Is it normal for my TSH to move from 3.6 to 1.24 in two months? Both numbers are within the normal range thanks God, bit Is this usual with TSH to change over time, or it should be stable for each person?

4- I have a cat. Could this be messing my lab results? Because I've read this online:

"Some patients who have been exposed to animal antigens, either in the environment or as part of treatment or imaging procedures, may have circulating antianimal antibodies present. These antibodies may interfere with the assay reagents to produce unreliable results."

Wishful thinking, I know it might be so.

Sorry for blabbing, but I'm really worried.

Thank you all.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 1. Yes. How long it will take is anybody's guess. But, there are things you can do to help : a) adopt 100% gluten-free diet. b) take 200 mcg selenium daily. You might need to go dairy- and/or sugar-free, too, to keep the antibodies down. The hypo is caused by the antibodies destroying the thyroid gland, little by little. If you can keep the antibodies down, less damage will be done. But I don't know if it's 100% reversible. I've never heard of that happening.

    2. Antibodies fluctuate all the time. They are highest just after an attack.

    3. TSH decreases and then increases throughout the day, being highest first thing in the morning. It also decreases after eating. We therefore recommend that people always have their tests done under the exact same conditions : early in the morning, fasting over-night. Unless you do that, you cannot compare results.

    And, I have to say, your first TSH was not 'normal', even though it was 'in range'. The range is too broad, and you are actually hypo when the TSH hits 3, and would be treated at that number in some countries.

    However, protocol always is to do at least two comparable tests, to make sure that the first high TSH wasn't a fluke.

    I don't know about the cat question, but I somehow doubt she had anything to do with your results. She could, however, be responsible for the allergy that took you to the doctor in the first place.

  • Thank you for your reply. that was really informative.

    I bought selenium supplement today.

    Thanks again and regards.

  • You're welcome. :)

  • Hello again, :)

    I did tow further tests:

    Thyroglobulin Assay which came out low 0.9 (normal is between 1.6-59.9)

    Thyroglobulin Antibodies which came high 442.8 (normal is between 0-155)

    So what does that signify? I know it goes hand in hand with the fact that I have high thyroid antibodies, but does this test shed any light on a new fact, like a tumour? Or how advanced the destruction of the thyroid is?

    I've found this online:

    "The following conditions are associated with elevated antithyroglobulin levels:

    - Differentiated thyroid cancer (see Thyroid Cancer, Follicular Thyroid Carcinoma, and Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma)

    - Hashimoto thyroiditis

    - Chronic urticaria"

    Actually the allegy I have is Urticaria, more specifically Dermatographic Urticaria or dermatographism.

    Could all these high antibodies come out because of it the urticaria, not because my thyroid is under attack? (Another wishful though :) )

    Thanks.

  • Your high antiglobulin antibodies just mean you have Hashi's. No extra light thrown, and nothing to do with how advanced the destruction is. And, I really don't think there's any connection between the antibodies and the urticaria. Except, of course, that low thyroid might be causing the urticaria. :)

  • Thank you.

    I've seen a consultant, but earlier before I got my Thyroglobulin tests done.

    He suggested that we take a wait-and-watch approach.

    So no treatment for now.

    But I'll do my best with natural therapies, and lots of hope and lots and lots of prayers.

    Let me ask, how often should redo the TSH and T3 T4 tets? Every six months? every year?

    Thanks again greygoose :)

  • If it were me, and it were possible, I'd go for every 3 months. Certainly not every year. And, when you go for your next test, do early in the morning - around 8.0 am - and fast over-night. That way, you will get your TSH at the highest.

    My personal opinion is that your doctor is wrong to adopt a 'wait-and-see' approach. You may not have a high TSH, but what you need is a TSH at zero, to stop further antibody attacks.

  • Thanks.

    3 weeks?? Or do you mean 3 months? Do things happen so fats? Now I'm scared. :"(

    I'll certainly do the test fasting.

    But regarding the time. Because my work timings and my habits, I sleep late. I usually wake up around 10-10:30.

    I know this is not a healthy way of life. :(

    Anyway, So should I do the test around the time I'm used to waking up, or the TSH has nothing to do with my sleep patterns, and will be secreted earlier in the morning even if I'm sleeping. So I should wake up earlier than usual and do the test in order to grab the right reading.

    So, what do you think my doctor should have done? Prescribe thyroxine?

    Thanks again for your time and care. :)

  • So sorry! I meant every three months! lol No, things don't happen that fast.

    The TSH has nothing to do with your sleep patterns. So, if you want your TSH at it's highest, I'm afraid you're going to have to make an effort and get up early.

    I think your doctor should have put you on 50 mcg levo, and retested after six weeks, to see where you were. :)

  • Phew :)

    No problem, I'll wake up early.

    OK, so if he had put me on levo, this will curb the antibodies and stop them from doing further harm? Or is it to regulate my TSH?

    And I assume if he puts me on medicine , that means I'll be on medicine for the rest of my life, right?

    Thanks again dear :)

  • Putting you on levo will lower your TSH, and as I said, with Hashi's, you need a TSH of zero.

    TSH - Thyroid Stimulating Hormone - secreted by the pituitary when thyroid hormone levels are low in the blood. But, if you stimulate the thyroid gland, you also stimulate the antibodies. So, taking levo - if you take enough - will dampen down antibody activity, and lessen the hypo-to-hyper swings and symptoms. So, the answer to your question is: both, really.

    There is no way of avoiding taking levo for life, now. The longer you leave it, the more damage will be done to your thyroid gland. But, enough damage has already been done to raise your TSH, meaning that you are already hypo. Even if you found a way of eliminating the antibodies completely, and reversing your autoimmune condition, you would still need the levo for life because the thyroid cannot regenerate. So, yes, it is for life.

You may also like...