Thyroid UK
90,586 members104,963 posts

Help with recent blood tests please

My daughter recently had these test results. She is presenting with the usual hypo symptoms but doctor has said all is fine :/ can someone please translate.

Serum C reactive protein level ... 4.2 mg/L (0 - 5)

Serum Free T4 level ... 14.4 pmol/L (10.6 - 23.2)

Serum TSH level ... 1.85 mU/L (0.3 - 4.2)

Serum Ferritin level ... 114 ug/l (13 - 150)

Serum Transferrin ... 2.26 g/L (2 - 3.6)

Serum Iron level ... 15.2 umol/L (10 - 30)

Transferrin Saturation index ... 26.9% (0 - 50)

Serum vitamin B12 ... 428 ng/L (197 - 771)

Serum folate ... 2.8 ug/L (3.9 - 26.8)

2 Replies
oldestnewest

Stig5882

Serum C reactive protein level ... 4.2 mg/L (0 - 5)

Quite high in range, maybe indicating some inflammation or infection

**

Serum vitamin B12 ... 428 ng/L (197 - 771)

A bit lower than recommended by Sally M. Pacholok in her book, "Could it be B12?" :

"We believe that the 'normal' serum B12 threshold needs to be raised from 200 pg/ml to at least 450 pg/ml because deficiencies begin to appear in the cerebrospinal fluid below 550".

"For brain and nervous system health and prevention of disease in older adults, serum B12 levels should be maintained near or above 1000 pg/ml."

If that was my result I would be supplementing with sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 1000mcg, plus a good B Complex to balance all the B vitamins (Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B).

**

Serum folate ... 2.8 ug/L (3.9 - 26.8)

Below range, needs to see doctor, maybe have folic acid prescribed.

**

You can see here about optimal levels for the iron panel rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_... so it would seem:

Serum Ferritin level ... 114 ug/l (13 - 150)

That's a good level.

Serum Iron level ... 15.2 umol/L (10 - 30)

Optimal is 55-70% of range so low there at 26%

Serum Transferrin ... 2.26 g/L (2 - 3.6)

High in range would indicate supplementation is necessary, low in range indicates lack of capacity for additional iron, therefore doesn't indicate need for supplements.

Transferrin Saturation index ... 26.9% (0 - 50)

Optimal is 35-45% so slightly low there

**

Serum TSH level ... 1.85 mU/L (0.3 - 4.2)

Where one might expect to see it in a fit and healthy person

Serum Free T4 level ... 14.4 pmol/L (10.6 - 23.2)

Appears a little low but no-one knows where our "normal" levels as we're not tested routinely when fit and well.

**

It would be helpful to have had FT3 and thyroid antibodies tested and Vit D is important as well.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much SeasideSusie I will pass this on to my daughter.

Reply

You may also like...