Thyroid UK
90,649 members105,011 posts

Thyroid results help please!

Hi everyone,

I'm hoping you guys could help me out, I've recently had a second thyroid test done and my results are as follows

Serum free t4 17.5 range is 12-22

TSH 4.7 range is 0.3-4.2

My dr wants me to return to repeat bloods in 3 months I'm no thyroid expert but I'm guessing these are already cause for concern?

I had a test previously around a year ago I can't remember the results but it did show that I had antibodies.

Should I request to see dr sooner than the 3 months?

Thanks guys any help would be very appreciated xx

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes, your TSH is over range, but most NHS doctors don't start treatment until it gets over 10. However, NICE guidelines state that you can have a trial of Levothyroxine (LT4), if your TSH is between 4 and 10, the T4 is within range and there are symptoms suggestive of an underactive thyroid. Here is the extract, so take this to your doctor and ask for a trial:

'If TSH is between 4 and 10 mU/L and FT4 is within the normal range In people aged less than 65 years with symptoms suggestive of hypothyroidism, consider a trial of LT4 and assess response to treatment 3–4 months after TSH stabilises within the reference range — see the section on Prescribing information for further information on initiation and titration of LT4. If there is no improvement in symptoms, stop LT4. '

1 like
Reply

Thank you scazzoh at least I know that they can trial me on something, I need something because I feel like absolute crap right now.

Would you suggest that I go back to the drs sooner than the 3 months?

X

Reply

Yes, definitely, go back as soon as you can, you don't want to keep feeling rubbish for months. P.S. Not sure about low calcium, you might have to put a fresh post on the forum about that.

Reply

Calcium levels were low too if that makes a difference?!

Reply

Welcome to our forum and if you put a little bit of history into your Profile it would be helpful for future questions, when members can read it and be able to comment without asking you the same questions.

Your doctor is sticking to the rules (if you're in the UK) not to prescribe until the TSH reaches 10. This is ridiculous because they know no clinical symptoms which can be disabling. If you were not in the UK, you'd be diagnosed with a TSH above range.

Dr Toft, ex President of the BTA states that if we have antibodies we should be prescribed to 'nip things in the bud'. email Dionne at tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

and request a copy of Dr T's Pulse online article and highlight the part about antibodies. Make an appointment and see your GP or drop a line and highlight the part re antibodies.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Also tick off your symptoms and give to GP as well.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much, I'll go back armed with plenty of ammunition.

I've just found my results from last years test my tsh was 1.9 and the antibodies were at 143.9, I don't think these have been tested again.

I'm going to try and get another appointment tomorrow so I'll definitely give Dione an email for that info.

Thank you 😊

Reply

It depends how you feel ...

Reply

You may also like...