Thyroid UK
85,877 members100,775 posts

CONFUSED ABOUT IRON BLOODS TESTING??😕🌟🌟

Hi guys ive been supplementing with iron liquid now for nearly 3 months (gp's orders) as i had a i ferritin level of just 10 back in january-which is now 27 but i have to be referred to gastric because of it not increasing enough. My b12 and folate are fine but i'm confused that ive just read in another post(didnt want to hijack someone elses post)that before supplementing with iron you should have a serum iron test? I have been told i am very iron deficient and was not told about this other test as just got folate, ferritin and b12. Should i get this test done?🌟🌟

27 Replies
oldestnewest

Yes absolutely you should, rather horrified your Doctor has you on iron and hasn't done an 'Iron Status check' 😮

Reply

I did not know anything about it as i thought ferritin was iron!! I went into the docs ages ago and said i want a ferritin, folate, b12 test as i was told this by advice from forum users and to supplement if ferritin was low inwhich it was.(not blaming anyone here) 😊

Gp wrote letter to say extremley iron deficient and to take supplements. Full blood count was done and mcv and other one was low too(cant remember without digging copies out).🌟🌟

Reply

Ferritin is a protein which stores iron and the body takes iron out and puts it back in as needed. So, whilst iron is the lose change in your pocket, ferritin is your bank account. :)

1 like
Reply

I have been feeling much better since supplementing and i think alot of people do supplement when told there ferritin is very low-i think it would be wise to go to gp and say about my finding on iron and request the serum iron test-is there anything else connected to that test i shoyld ask for gg.xx😊

Reply

Oh, I'm the wrong one to ask about that! I have great trouble understanding iron. But, I think there's something called and iron panel, which includes several different tests. So, maybe you should ask for that. And hope that your GP knows more about iron that we do! lol

Reply

Ha yes-we can live in hope that gp knows?? But i will probably have to do some research-going to have a look at humanbeans links now.😊😊 hey gg hope you have a glorius day in france-its beautiful sun her

Xx

Reply

Thank you. It's quite nice here, too. :)

Reply

You need to ask for a full iron panel. The test includes; iron, TIBC (total iron binding (not sure what the C stands for!), Transferrin saturation % and ferritin.

Reply

In most people with low ferritin, it is likely that serum iron is low too, and supplementing iron is a good idea. But it isn't guaranteed that low ferritin and low serum iron go together and to assume this must be the case could end up poisoning someone who supplements under these circumstances.

There are some people who have low ferritin and high serum iron. In those cases, taking iron supplements could end up pushing the serum iron over the range. The body can't handle excessive iron very well, and it could end up being deposited in the organs of the body e.g. the heart. Once the iron is deposited it can be difficult for the body to get rid of it.

For discussion on high serum iron and low ferritin :

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

It isn't wise to rely on serum iron testing on its own either. Some people with low serum iron have very high ferritin, and supplementing iron in this case is a bad idea too.

For discussion of low serum iron and high ferritin :

See page 8 in this link : irondisorders.org/Websites/...

Reply

Thankyou humanbean im going to have a look at the links you have kindly sent- like gg said lets hope the doc knows what tests should be done😆so i need to read up and have my immunition ready. Im sure taking my supplements are ok as they are low dose but i will double check.xx its very confusing making sure we are getting things right as gps dont know bugger all.xx😊😊

Reply

If you want to know more about your iron status then you could do this test :

medichecks.com/tests/iron-s...

You probably already know that people with thyroid problems are often recommended to have ferritin in the middle of the range or a little bit over. For other iron-related optimal levels see this link :

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

If you want to know absolutely everything there is to know about your iron you could do this test too (although it is rather over the top - the iron status test is enough in my opinion) :

medichecks.com/tests/fbc-fu...

Several of the things tested in an FBC are affected by iron. Haemoglobin is particularly important because it determines whether someone is "officially" anaemic. You can be iron deficient without being anaemic. If you aren't anaemic then doctors often won't treat iron deficiency, which is sadistic, in my opinion. Iron deficiency has a huge (bad) impact on quality of life.

The World Health Organization defines anaemia as:[1]

Haemoglobin (Hb) <13 g/dL in men over 15 years old.

Hb <12 g/dL in non-pregnant women over 15 years old.

Hb <12 g/dL in children aged 12-14 years.

Source : patient.info/doctor/iron-de...

Reply

humanbean, are there are things I need to stop taking for a while before doing an iron status check?

Reply

Hi there shinyb i had to stop my iron liquid 24 hours before testing-some people day at least 5 days before but nhs says 24 hours.😊 you can still take your thyroid meds i was told, but as for any other supplements? Xxx

1 like
Reply

Thank you! :) So If I last took iron yesterday morning, I should be ok to take the test now? I took a dose yesterday for the first time in a few years, so it won't exactly have built up.

Reply

You will be fine especially if its your 1st dose. 🌟🌟

1 like
Reply

Thanks :) xx

Reply

I eill just get the serum iron done-gp said not quite anemic but very def so he left a prescription to take but i take my own floravital but i am now being referred to gastric has it was suggested by labs to refer, im also celiac-i felt so ill back in january time with heart palps-breathless and exhauston, im still symptomatic but not has bad but really need to get my levels upto around 70. My mcv and mch were also low which gp saif thats also indicates a iron problem-which i knew anyway from this website-i have learnt so much from this forum since july last year-big thanks and i have appt on thursday next week to discuss this.xx

Reply

Do you know what your RBC magnesium level is? It could well be low for a celiac. As you have been getting palpitations etc I would start supplementing magnesium. Most people are deficient anyway and it is vital and not dangerous to supplement. For you, via the skin is probably the best way. Epsom salt baths or foot baths are great. Or use a magnesium spray oil to rub onto your skin. In my case the oil never soaks in properly and I feel sticky so I apply it and 20 minutes later I wash it off which is a perfectly acceptable way to do it. Magnesium has helped me a lot with palpitations diagnosed as atrial fibrillation, panic and anxiety and muscle issues. I love it.

Reply

Hey there-i will get my folder of copy bloods out and have a look later, oh that magnesium oil sounds fab, i used to take a supplement years ago called magnesium ok it was great, where do you get yours from and how much does it cost?x😊

Reply

It's readily available all over the place. Amazon is where I usually shop for these things. I like Ancient Minerals brand or any of the Better You products. Better You have a good, informative magnesium section here: betteryou.com/transdermal-m...

Reply

Love your name by the way.😆😆

1 like
Reply

Ive just looked i can only see RBC 4.78 (4.20-540) with haemoglobin est 133 (120-160) but mcv is88.5(82-102) and mch 27.8 (27-31) they have risen sligjtly since supplementing-i see gp on tuesday so i will ask for full panel and the suggested referral to gastric as i celiac!.😊

Reply

if you had a full blood count as well as the ferritin test and that showed clear signs of microcytosis (your red blood cells being smaller than they should be) that would be very good confirmatory information that you have an iron deficiency.

Reply

Thankyou gambit62 yes i did have a full blood count and mcv and mch were low too and esr marker.x😊😊

Reply

Rmichelle You might find this post helpful when reading about iron testing. It has a lot of replies with very useful info too :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

When supplementing iron I always stop taking it for 5 - 7 days before testing. But as you'd only taken one dose, you can safely test after 24 hours I would think.

Reply

Thankyou humanbean i will read up. 🌟🌟🌟

1 like
Reply

Just as i thought gp said no!! I do not need serum iron test-ferritin and mcv and mch alone is enough but i have been referred to GI now as i have celiac.😊😊

1 like
Reply

You may also like...