Thyroid UK
89,002 members103,539 posts

Results Have arrived

Results Have arrived

Hi all

Well I finally got my results through the other day but I’m still at a blank. I can see the vitamin D is very low which is a bit concerning as I have been taking vitamin D tablets daily which worries me as to where that has been going I can’t understand why my results were so low.

Thyroid function is normal but I’m still piling in the weight since my Dr mucked with my T4 intake I went from alternating 175ug one day and 150ug the next I’m now on 125ug-150ug so I’m at a loss I really don’t know what I can do now I did wonder whether to dose 1/4 of a 25ug T3 tablet a day to see if I can shift the weight back off.

I can’t see that the Vitamin D would do that. My only other thing I can think of is taking a fat burner ..........I really don’t know now????

7 Replies
oldestnewest

Folate and b12 could do with some improvement. With low folate, b12 cant be used properly by your body.

Whats your diet and lifestyle like? Sometimes a drastic change can reset everything. Like going plant based or cutting carbs or adding juicing to your normal routine (joe cross juice reboot).

Reply

Your FT3 is too low, your FT4 may need to be higher

FT3 likely needs to be over 5 or over 5.5

FT4 could be higher at 20-22

Total T4 is very low at 90.

There's plenty of room for dose to be increased and then results would be restored to better levels

If you felt better on higher dose, you probably need it that high. Otherwise you need small dose of T3 added

Ask GP would he rather put your Levothyroxine back up, or add small dose of Liothyronine (we know which he'll pick on grounds of cost!)

Ask for 25mcg dose increase. As a trial if necessary, saying you will run full retest in 3 month

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor

 please email Dionne at

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

Professor Toft recent article saying, T3 may be necessary for many otherwise we need high FT4 and suppressed TSH in order to have high enough FT3

rcpe.ac.uk/sites/default/fi...

Reply

Vitamin D tablets never worked for me either ~ poor absorption. Summer is here🙏so levels will improve if you can catch some rays daily, but my levels only really improved when I started using Better You Vit D spray ~ brilliant! I use all their sprays now.😊 Did GP reduce the Levo?

1 like
Reply

Yes new Dr looked at TSH and said it was too low ,changed the prescription despite me saying that I expected to gain weight and see a change and increase in symptoms which I was right I’ve now gained 6kg since the change

Reply

Yes, thought so ~ same old story! I would take advice from here and ignore GPs poor advice, as most of us have done😊. As SlowDragon says, your results are not optimal anyway. If you can't find a Dr that understands the thyroid you will have to self medicate and adjust until you feel well, the alternative is to spend years feeling ill, like I did,😕before I found this excellent forum.👍

I would make sure you get vits/minerals optimal and go back to the dose you felt best on. If all else fails, you may need to add a bit of T3. Read around the forum and learn all you can and ask for advice ~ you'll get there without GPs 'help' Good luck 🍀. x

Reply

I too like mamapea1 take Better You Vit D spray. I recommend the one combined with Vit K2 MK-7.

Vit K2-Mk7 is very important when taking Vit D, as it directs calcium away to the bones where it should be.

Plus, as it's combined you save money & have less bottles to go through. Although I think I could still rival my local herbarium!

1 like
Reply

Your vitamin D needs to be nearer 100nmol.

Like the others on here, I find Better You the most easily absorbed. Suggest you try 2000-3000iu daily

Retest in 2-3 months. Get out in Sun 10-15 mins each day too

1 like
Reply

You may also like...