Thyroid UK
87,645 members102,338 posts

Is my t3 too high? I still feel naff... advice for endo tomoz please

Hiya

I have been on Levo for 9 months after being diagnosed hypothyroid last year.

These are my lastest results, the GP says they look good and I'm n 100 of levo but still feeling pretty crap. I'm eeing an Endocrinologist tomorrow for the first time and any advice would be appreciated.

Folate, ferritin and vit d are all good and on B12 injections.

TSH 0.04 (0.35-5) been slowing decreasing

FT4 14.7 (7-20) not changed at all

FT3 6.2 (3.8-6.7) increased from 5.7

Many thanks

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Did you leave a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levothyroxine and the test and take it afterwards?

Reply

Hiya.

Thanks for the reply.

Yes I normally take levo in the morn around 6am and didnt take it until after the blood test at 9am so just over 24 hours : (

Many thanks

Reply

I hope he doesn't reduce your dose as both FT4 and FT3 are good. You could tick off the clinical symptoms you still have and ask if they could be resolved somehow. I wish you luck:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Have you had antibodies tested? if you have and they're positive, you'd have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's.

Reply

Im also worried they will reduce my dose. Thats a good idea Il go through and make a note of symptoms now.

Yes I had a private test done and my TPO was ok but TG was high.

Reply

If he says to reduce your dose tell him you are reluctant as you feel so much better than previously.

1 like
Reply

If your Tg antibodies are high then you have Hashi's. Are you 100% gluten-free and taking selenium to reduce antibodies? With Hashi's, you need your TSH suppressed, so don't agree at any change in dose on that account.

1 like
Reply

Hiya

Thanks for the reply.

Ive been gluten free for about 6 months now so hopefully they will reduce. I didnt know about selenium so will definitely look into that.

Should I be concerned about a high t3 but still not feeling great or do I need to keep plodding along as the numbers are looking ok.

Many thanks

Reply

The antibodies themselves can cause symptoms. But, if you still feel unwell with that good FT3, you should be looking at some other things : nutrients and cortisol, for a start. Have you had your vit D, vit B12 folate and ferritin tested? If these are low, they will cause their own symptoms.

Reply

I have low b12 (181) and have 8 weekly injections that was diagnosed at the same time as hypothyroid. Others are okish i think... vit d 88, folate 14.8 and ferritin 77.

I was wondering about cortisol issues, where would be the best place to read about them?

Many thanks

Reply

Your vit D and ferritin would be better up around 100.

I'm afraid I can't tell you where to read about cortisol.

Reply

Ok great, il look into getting them higher and hopefully that will keep improving things. Thanks for all the advice i really appreciate it.

Reply

You're welcome. :) Sorry I can't help a bit more.

Reply

Hi Spider, this will give you some insight into the tests and levels you need to feel well while on thyroid hormone. stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

I think your FT3 is a little high considering the level of your FT4. You could search on the same link and look at reasons for a high level of T3. Something doesn't seem right on a lower than average dose of levo.

1 like
Reply

Heloise great link thanks.

Reply

You may also like...