Cant able to walk ... . please help 😞 - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,075 members β€’ 130,326 posts

Cant able to walk ... . please help 😞

Hidden
Hidden
β€’51 Replies

Am 29 unmarried female...I don't know how to explain this ... I can't walk properly .. while trying to walk full body is pulling in different directions.... From head to toe... Like zombie walking.. it is... Can't walk like normal person walking... This is severe now a days... Am hypothyroid and on 50 MCG eltroxin and deificent in vit d ,b 12 , iron ... Most of the time suffering alot in walking... Scared alot ... is it due to my hypothyroid or vit deficiency or something else...full body muscle doin lik this or nerves doin lik this I can't able to say ... Please help help help 😭

51 Replies
oldest β€’ newest

Low T3 (one of the thyroid hormones) and low vitamin B12 can cause problems with balance and walking. In order for vitamin B12 to work properly you need decent levels of folate too.

Do you eat gluten? There is a condition called gluten ataxia that can affect people who have problems with gluten. People can suffer from this even if they don't have coeliac disease.

Note - ataxia (poor balance, staggering, being unable to walk) has loads of causes. The ones I've mentioned above are just a small number of the possible causes.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ataxia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ataxi...

Your dose of 50mcg eltroxin is a very low dose, and wouldn't be enough for many people. Do you have results and reference ranges for any thyroid function tests and nutrient levels. And which country are you living in?

Edit : Have you seen a doctor about this? If you haven't you should do. It isn't a trivial problem.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Thanks for replying am from India...v can't skip rice at all... Idli dosa rice is the food...yes recent blood report is please check this link

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu......

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

On the basis of those results I would say that you need an increase in your dose of eltroxin.

Your TSH is too high for most hypothyroid people to feel well. It really needs to be no more than 1, and some people need it substantially lower than that. The most important results however are how much actual thyroid hormones you have, particularly Free T3, and you don't have nearly enough.

Your Free T4 is 55% of the way through the reference range.

Your Free T3 is 26% of the way through the reference range.

Hypothyroid people need Free T3 to be in the upper half of the reference range i.e. greater than 2.71 with the range you've given. Some people need it to be in the top third or top quarter of the range.

Improving your Free T3 may improve your balance (but there are no guarantees).

I mentioned about giving up gluten, and you replied by saying that you couldn't give up rice. Rice doesn't contain gluten, so this isn't a problem.

deificent in vit d ,b 12 , iron

Can you post any results and reference ranges for any vitamins and minerals you've had tested, and tell us what you were prescribed or what you have bought yourself to fix any low levels.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Sure... Kindly b online

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

Sorry I don't understand your answer. Is that the name of a supplement?

.

Regarding gluten and coeliac disease, you may find this website helpful :

celiacindia.org.in/

celiacindia.org.in/about-ce...

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Mam see belowposts

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Please check this link mam... For my vit iron blood report... And why I decreased from 75 to 50 MCG is I had bad heart palpitations like 110 beats ...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

You lowered your thyroid meds because of the palpitations and fast heart rate. That might seem like a sensible thing to do in the short term, but having low levels of thyroid hormone for a long time is not sustainable, and you will continue to suffer while your thyroid hormone levels are too low.

So, you have to find out why your heart is complaining when you take the right dose for you. Having low nutrient levels is one reason and is the first thing you need to fix.

3.FERRITIN

My value -> 8.3 ng/ml Reference Range : Women: 10-291 ng/ml

Ferritin is a measure of how much iron you have stored in your body. And yours is very, very low. The ideal level is mid-range i.e. approximately 150 ng/mL. Yours is only 8.3 ng/mL.

With low iron there is a good chance that you are anemic. Being anemic makes people feel very weak, and I suppose it could make it hard to walk. Ask your doctor to test you for anaemia, and to test more things about your iron. The important things you need to know are

hemoglobin

ferritin,

serum iron,

transferrin saturation %,

TIBC (Total Iron Binding Capacity)

.

5.VITAMIN B-12 My value is 220 Normal : 211 - 911 pg/ml

You need to be tested for Pernicious Anaemia. This is something I know nothing about. You need to talk to the people on the Pernicious Anaemia Society Forum. Ask for help, post your B12 and folate results and ask what tests you need. You'll find them here :

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You will need to click on Follow in the banner to join the forum and to be able to post.

.

6.25-OH VITAMIN D (TOTAL) Ng/ml My value is 34.25 Ng/ml

Clutter wrote about how to improve your vitamin D level on the post with your results.

Have you started taking any supplements? If yes, what are they?

.

When you have improved your iron levels, and fixed iron deficiency anemia (if you have it) and improved your levels of vitamin B12 then you should start feeling better. Then you could try a higher level of Eltroxin again.

Another thing you could try is finding out if you tolerate a different brand of thyroid meds i.e. some other brand besides eltroxin.

.

There is a possibility that fixing your nutrient levels and being able to increase your dose of thyroid meds won't fix your problem with walking, but it should make you feel a lot better. You really need to see a doctor about your poor balance and walking problem. There are so many possible reasons for it, and some of them are serious. You need to know the cause. And there is little that anyone can tell you online. You need a doctor.

Please note that I am not a doctor.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Ok mam thanks... But ur last passage is scaring me....

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

Sorry about that. But you need to take the problem seriously. As I said, if you get your nutrient levels optimised and then are able to raise your thyroid meds back up to 75mcg per day then you might find your walking and balance improves.

But these might not be the cause of your walking problems. You really need to see a doctor for proper testing. And that can't be done online.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Oh ok mam so u sayin my walking has nothing to do with thyroid iron or other vitamins ?

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

No I'm not saying that at all.

I'm saying that your walking problems might be due to low thyroid hormone levels and low nutrients. But there could be lots of other reasons for the walking problems too. And since the problem is a serious one I think you should see a doctor.

Even if you started taking supplements to fix your low levels of nutrients today it could be several weeks or months before you know if it will help. And the problem might be something more serious, and you can't wait weeks or months to find out.

So discuss it with a doctor as soon as possible.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

More serious means , what could b d probable causes mam?? Any idea ??

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

The various links I've given you discuss other possibilities :

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ataxi...

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Hidden

But continuous walking if I wish to do I can for 20 minutes...

Hidden
Hidden

I don't know to which doctor should I tell this about 😞😞😞 I have been to all specialists... My parents are fed up with me... Was taking pills for anxiety disorder too...

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Hidden

A neurologist would be one kind of specialist that might help with balance testing. And they could arrange an MRI scan of your brain if necessary.

But before that, an ordinary Primary Care Physician or General Practitioner can watch you walk across a room or down a corridor and see if you stagger or bump into walls. They can find out if you fall over when standing on one leg with your eyes closed. They can find out whether you fall over if you walk heel to toe. They can test you for simple ear problems to see if that is a cause of your difficulties balancing - a simple ear infection could cause balance problems.

informatics.med.nyu.edu/mod...

nhs.uk/conditions/ataxia/di...

dartmouth.edu/~dons/part_2/...

Hidden
Hidden in reply to humanbean

Thanks mam 😊

Specialists might be looking at their respective parts of the proverbial elephant. Have you seen the equivalent of a Internal Medicine doctor yet? They may be able to look over your entire condition as a whole & assist you in appropriate treatment decisions & referrals.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Clarrisa

Went to al doctors mam

Is there someone who can accompany you to your next appointment? It sounds like you could use such support.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Clarrisa

Am walking normally most of the time ... Only suddenly it's like tat ...

If your gait is sporadically impaired it might help the doctor if anyone you are in daily contact with can capture you walking impaired on a phone camera. But don't wait around, I agree with human bean's advice this should be considered serious until proven otherwise.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Clarrisa

Only internally I feel al those symptoms... Externally am walking normally only.. so it's not possible to any one to note the difference...

Experiencing disconnect like that seems all the more reason (to me) to follow up as soon as possible with a service provider. It is a standard recommendation you take someone with you if possible.

I myself have been experiencing fatigue with activities of daily living so: I have scheduled a second opinion at another large teaching facility because I do not want to feel (as I do now) that I am self diagnosing a thyroid problem. I want outside confirmation that is my problem. My second opinion will be overseen by a "Internal Medicine" doctor.

Patients are said to experience the most psychic trauma during the diagnostic phase, from the not knowing. I like Humanbean's advice above, it may well yield some answers.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Clarrisa

Sure thanks mam

Amy,

are you vegan? if so try some 50mcg B12 supplements.

if you are not then you really need B12 shots.

The symptoms you describe sound very much like very advanced B12 deficiency

Please take a look at the PAS forum on HU

healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Gambit62

Yes mam I was eggetarian ... No Chicken mutton or fish

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Hidden

My b12 report value is 220 ( 211 to 911 )

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Please scroll down in the above link to read the list of Neurological Signs and Symptoms of LOW B12 - yours is VERY low ....

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

Thanks mam for replying.. atleast u people are giving some hope tat it's due to b12.. I was so nervous tat it would b due to something else

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

Did you LOOK at the link ?

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

Yes mam I looked... Ataxia Is there in it.... What dosage shal I start with mam.. 1500 MCG methylcobalamine tablet something is happening... My stomach and nervous after takin it

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

And often am getting horrible leg cramps too...like crying due to it ... is it due to b12 or iron mam ??

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

Difficult for me to comment - I am not a Doctor. From my non-medical knowledge it is usually a combination of issues - so the Low Iron and Low B12 could be causing problems. Also there will be lots of healing going on once you start taking B12 so it will take time. Are you also taking Folate or Folic Acid with the B12 ? They work together in the body in an important way.

I suggest you read through your Replies again and make some notes - and read all the links. We have to read and read to find our health.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

Thanks mam... One more thing mam can iron and vit b12 be taken together after lunch ???

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

Yes if you have taken your T4/Levo at least 4 hours before . VitC helps the absorption of Iron :-)

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

Thanks mam

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

Mam and one more thing... Am getting fast heart rate after taking iron tablet.. what to do ??

Marz
Marz in reply to Hidden

Are you sure it is the iron ? How much are you taking ?

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Marz

Yes mam name of tablet is livogen and content is ferrous fumerate 152 mg which is equivalent to 50 mg elemental iron and folic acid 1500 MCG

Gambit62
Gambit62 in reply to Hidden

B12 is only found in animal products - meat/fish/dairy/egg

if you eat very little of these foods then you will become B12 deficient but this can take years and even decades.

Presumably your doctor has diagnosed you as B12 deficient - what treatment has he prescribed.

B12 deficiency can also occur because of problems absorbing B12 and this is more likely to be the cause unless someone is a vegan. This needs to be treated either with very high dose B12 (which will be slow in correcting the deficiency) or by B12 shots/injections.

Correcting the damage that is leading to the symptoms takes time so if you have had B12 shots recently to get your levels up it may just be that you have to wait for the healing to take place.

As in my first response - please take a look at the PAS forum

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Gambit62

Mam he prescribed 1500 MCG methylcobalamine ... Which if I take , so many reactions happening inside me so I didn't even start it to take...😞

Gambit62
Gambit62 in reply to Hidden

are these tablet?

Some people find that methylcobalamin can make them feel very anxious so if your anxiety started because of the methyl stop taking it and see if you can find some cyanocobalamin or hydoroxcobalamin tablets of the same strength.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Gambit62

Does cyanocobalamin... Wil b absorbed by body... Mam.. and regarding methylcobalamine I don't know what is happening.. but something happening.. I can't explain mam...

Gambit62
Gambit62 in reply to Hidden

Methylcobalamin tends to be the form used in India but cyanocobalamin and hydroxocobalamin are used in other parts of the world and many people find they work better for them.

Please go see your doctor and ask if they can change the form of B12 they are prescribing as the methyl seems to be causing a lot of anxiety and other problems.

One possible explanation may be that you have a genetic variant related to COMT which means that the methylated form of B12 can cause an imbalance in the process that allows your nerve cells to recycle neurotransmitters, sending it in to overdrive and causing a whole range of problems as a result. At least trying a different form of B12 would rule this out

Hidden
Hidden in reply to Gambit62

Thanks mam

This sounds like the B12 deficiency causing this problem. My leg muscles were very weak and I struggled to walk in a balanced way. Thankfully after getting injections this has gradually improved.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to MariLiz

Thanks alot

This sounds like it could be caused by deficiency or deficiencies because supplementing one can deplete others for instance just taking B12 will deplete other things like folate, potassium and too much of one B vitamin can unbalance other B levels. Thiamine deficiency can cause Ataxia (walking and Gait problems) Eating a lot of white polished rice can be one of the reasons of Thiamine deficiency although Thiamine is found in Wholegrain Brown so that is best rice to eat. Talk to you doctor about thiamine deficiency as well as B12 etc. I do hope you find your way to health very soon.

Hidden
Hidden in reply to chrisbuy63

Thanks alot

You may also like...