Log in
Thyroid UK
91,924 members106,190 posts

THYROID ANTIBODIES SHOULD YOU HAVE ANY AT ALL?

Can anyone say if it is normal to have any thyroid antibodies at all? I have done a private test and although mine still fall in the acceptable range, they are nevertheless present. I am taking this to mean that Hashimotos is likely to be present even if not established

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 19.300 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 22.9 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00.

I have other results that I checked with Thyroid UK guidelines and all seem on the very low side. I have CFS/ME. I am thinking regular monitoring as there is certainly something going on as free t3 is under the Thyroid UK guidelines.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.995 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 14.6 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 77.1 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.96 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi :) I was told on here that it's normal to have some but if they are within range then it's ok/negative. I was also told that results can differ so it doesn't hurt to get them checked again on another occasion. I've had mine tested twice and both times they were within the normal range. I've also read on here that it is possible to have Hashimoto's with a negative result (negative meaning being within the normal range) so it's a bit confusing! Apparently a thyroid ultrasound can help to detect hashimoto's too.

I've just looked at your profile and seen that this is your first post. Presumably you've not had any diagnosis yet? Your fT4 and fT3 whilst in range, are on the low side of the range. I've read on here that it's better to have your results much higher in the range.

My TSH was always within the range, and never remotely high. Apparently that can mean that rather than it being primary hypothyroidism, where the thyroid itself is failing, it can be central hypothyroidism - this can be either secondary or tertiary. Secondary is where the pituitary is not working properly in releasing TSH to stimulate the thyroid. Tertiary is similar but it's the hypothalamus that's not working so well. Treatment is the same, regardless.

1 like
Reply

Great Avatar 😊 lots of info on Anti-bodies if you use the SEARCH facility.

CFS/ME - what research have you done ?

2 likes
Reply

Welcome to the forum, Marigold57.

It is normal to have some thyroid antibodies. I've not had a thyroid for 6 years but I still have a few thyroglobulin antibodies.

Your thyroid antibodies are below range so you are negative for autoimmune thyroidits (Hashimoto's).

TSH 0.99 is low-normal. FT4 and FT3 levels are fairly typical for someone not taking Levothyroxine. None of your results indicate thyroid dysfunction. I wouldn't think you need monitoring more than once a year.

Reply

But get vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested if not done so already

You might consider trying a gluten free diet anyway. It may help

Reply

Thank you so much for your advice Slowdragon. I am getting tests done for these things now and will post the results when they are in.

Reply

I've never understood why low or in range antibodies means normal. Seems that thyroid antibodies should be zero.

1 like
Reply

Thank you all so much for your replies. I have now read on the Thyroid UK website that "Any level of antibody titre should be regarded as at least potentially suspicious of future illness." So with my tests all being in the low/normal range for T3 and T4 I am going to keep a close check on things and also look at my B12 Ferritin and vitamin D in 3 months as recommended by doctor at Medicheck.

If it is any help to someone reading this who has ME/CFS thyroid is often low normal due to suppression of the HPA axis and low cortisol. It isn't advisable to take thyroid supplements unless blood tests indicate this as well as symptoms, as it can be damaging to the adrenal glands that are struggling.

Also we have low blood volume in CFS/ME so test results can be lower than values shown due to this, so low normal results often produces symptoms, as in effect they are lower at cellular level. I have had this disease for 22 years so have read every research paper going. I hope this helps someone.

Reply

Brilliant gold standard test which will give you answers is the diagnostic laboratories GI Map . It identifies pathogens by their RNA.

It woul be my opinion if we’ve got auto antibodies then something has caused them.

1 like
Reply

Do you have a link for this test ?

Reply

invivoclinical.co.uk/gi-map...

This test is worth every penny and can be done with zonulin as an add on.

3 likes
Reply

Thank you ....

1 like
Reply

The link is very interesting thanks.

Reply

You’re most welcome. Best Wishes.

Reply

So repeated thyroid panel with Medichecks and here are the results- slightly improved from Feb. Have been taking b vitamins recommended by Seaside Susie and am overall better- well as well as you can be with CFS/ME. So do these results look normal for someone without thyroid disease? Medichecks doctor is happy with them. I know people with ME have lower levels across the board so this fits with that. Am going to cut out gluten to see if the antibodies can fall to zero.

ENDOCRINOLOGY November 2018

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 0.724 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 15.400 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

FREE T3 4.17 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 17.400 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 20.7 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Reply

You may also like...