Log in
Thyroid UK
95,125 members109,119 posts

Blood results possible underactive thyroid?

Some of my results are on the higher side of normal, Is that ok as lab always puts normal no action. I know these results may indicate underactive thyroid bit the other results I wasn't sure of.

My anti-ttg is 0.9

T4 level 13.4

THS level 5.64

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Abichesh101,

TSH 5.64 is usually over range. Do you have a diagnosis of hypothyroidism and are you taking Levothyroxine?

Can you post the lab ref ranges for anti-tTg and T4?

B12 330 is in a bit of a grey area. It could be fine or it could be deficient. If you have many of the symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. If not, you can supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin to raise B12.

Folate is very low in range. I would supplement folic acid or methylfolate for 3-4 months and eat more leafy green veg to raise folate.

Ferritin is a bit low but your red blood cell count excludes iron deficiency anaemia. Ferritin >70 to halfway through range is optimal. You can supplement iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to raise ferritin. Retest in 4-6 months and take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

The rest of your results are within range (normal).

Reply

Lab reference for anti g is (0.10-3.90U/ml

And T4 range (12.00-22.00pmol/L

Reply

I've had symptoms ibd symptoms for nearly 15years with 2 abscesses and now waiting for third op on a fistula. But past 2 years I've had new symptoms. Itchy skin, feeling cold alot,heart palpitations, feeling extremely tired alot, muscle aches, nausea. I just feel so fed up with it now.

Reply

Abichesh101,

tTg 0.9 is negative for Coeliac Disease. However, non-coeliac gluten-sensitivity (NCGS) is fairly common so it may be worth trying 100% gluten-free diet for 3-4 weeks to see if your IBD symptoms improve.

T4 13.4 is low in range. You haven't said whether you are taking Levothyroxine?

Have you had vitamin D tested?

Reply

No not taking levothyroxine. No don't think I've had that tested

Reply

Abichesh101,

TSH 5.64 is over range and T4 13.4 is low in range. Ask your GP to prescribe Levothyroxine. 50mcg would be a good starting dose. See cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Reply

They won't do anything until 3 months when I get tested again

Reply

Abichesh101,

They may want to rule out non-thyroidal illness such as a virus or infection elevating TSH.

Arrange your next blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

Reply

This last test was done inthe eve.

Reply

Abichesh101,

TSH would have been higher had you tested early in the morning.

Reply

You may also like...