Log in
Thyroid UK
100,649 members114,210 posts

Anxiety or hyperthyroidism?

How do you know by the symptoms if it’s anxiety or hyperthyroidism? Can stopping antidepressants change absorption of thyroid meds?

Just stopped by lab again, a month ago free t3 was around 5. Now I feel a constant nervousness and especially in the morning I feel like I want to cry. I’m on armour 90 and Levo 75. I’ve had complete thyroidectomie and about 1,5 yrs ago gallbladder surgery after which I became severely hypo. To support me I went on cymbalta (SNRI) , but tapered that off because I was doing well and some nasty side effects, like weight gain and increased blood pressure. Bp is back to normal (114/72). Besides the nervousness and crying spells my most recent period was pretty light.

It took me a year to get to relatively normal thyroid levels and now I’m annoyed that apparently it may be off again. Anyone else going up and down? Can’t wait for results tomorrow...

36 Replies
oldestnewest

Also, what symptoms do other people experience when hyper? I know the lists from the internet but sometimes the real people info can be so much more informative

Reply

Is there a reason why your on a mix of Armour plus levo ?

Normally once on correct dose of an NDT all sympyoms resolve

Reply

Apparently just the armour didn’t do enough... still hypo symptoms then

Reply

But a month ago free t3 was around five which seems high. Curious to see if it’s even higher now

Reply

Do you always get your blood tests at the very earliest time, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of thyroid hormones? If if not your results might be skewed.

Reply

Not the past few times..,they didnt put that in.

Reply

That would mean thryoid labs seem higher because I have taken my meds?

1 like
Reply

It is a patient to patient tip, because if we take thyroid hormones before tests the results are skewed. We could then have our dose lowered to try to keep the TSH 'in range'. The aim is a TSH of 1 or lower. Most doctors believe that 'somehwere' in the range is fine and don't increase dose, so we have to be one step ahead. :)

1 like
Reply

My endo seems good about that. Last month TSH was 0.019. t4 free 1.41 and free t3 5.0 pg/ml.

In September I was free t3 3.4, tsh .657 and t4 1.13. That’s when he upped Levo from 50 to 75. And yes he aims for upper quadrant for T3.

I mostly experience mood swings (crying and nervousness and then hyper, and I’m not bipolar)... I think this is just as awful as being hypo...

Reply

We can get emotional plus other symptoms. Thankfully we don't get all of them :)

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

1 like
Reply

Oh man, yes

Reply

If you have thyroid antibodies its probably the wretched antibody surges causing you trouble

Try taking boron that may smooth out your hormones

1 like
Reply

Interesting, hadn’t read about that before

Reply

How would I know if I have those? I had surgery because of a multi nodular goiter...

Reply

Maybe you have more nodules too

Reply

They have checked for those. It was complete thyroidectomie but they still check that area each time. Thx for thinking with me,!

Reply

Ah .....then what are your actual results and ref ranges ....because i am surprised that Armour was not enough did they allow you a high enough dose ?as after thyroidectomy very often only NDT works but after Graves or multi nodular you likely need to have results right at top of range or over but with a zero TSH

Its TSH they are nuts about which is crazy because they do not think about the correct working of pituarity thyroid feedback system

1 like
Reply

Last month TSH was 0.019. t4 free 1.41 and free t3 5.0 pg/ml.

In September I was free t3 3.4, tsh .657 and t4 1.13. That’s when he upped Levo from 50 to 75. And yes he aims for upper quadrant for T3

And yes when I still had my thyroid I feel like I at least had proper benefit of the feedback system

Reply

Endo doesn’t care too much about tsh because with t3 that doesn’t really count anymore I think...

Reply

But what ref ranges is he working on because i do not recognise the t4 figures

Are you in UK or USA

None of us can fathom what your endo is doing when we have no ref ranges

Reply

USA. Let me look for reference ranges. Thought those would be universal. Why would I even think that 😜

Reply

Okay reference for free T3 is 2.3- 4.2 pg/mL. Mine was 5 last month. Not fasting.

Tsh range is 0.5-4.70 µIU/mL. Mine is 0.019 but apparently it changes when you’re on armour how good tsh is as a measurement.

Free t4: 0.8-1.8 ng/dL. Mine is 1.41.

So the only thing that really stands out is the T3.

One of the reasons he upped the Levo from 50-75 was because I kept gaining weight, but I highly suspect the cymbalta I was taking at the time for that (snri).

Reply

I agree Cymbalta is likely a problem

Do you leave 24 hours between last dose of thyroid meds and blood draw

Any other symptoms ?

What cookware do you use

Whats your water supply treated with ?

What do you eat ?

USA folk tend to eat far too much processed foods , fast foods etc

"We are what we eat " is often a problem not faced

Reply

I’m Dutch but live in USA, and agreed on the food habits of americans... we don’t do much of that. Our drinking water has one of those super filters. Cookware mostly ss.

Other symptoms: lighter period. More frequent bm’s.

Reply

Use only stainless steel or cast iron or corelle

Never never never aluminium or non stick or foil ...phone your water company ..find out what they use ...filters wont remove aluminium no matter what they claim

More frequent bms indicates somethings up with what you eat ....its typical response to ingestion of aluminium in some form also gluten or maybe dairy

I cant touch pasta or shop bought bread or white bread yet not gluten intolerant ...its

The making of the pasta , the bleaching of the flour or what bread is cooked in

Most baked goods in USA include sodium aluminium phosphate ...deadly

Same goes for USA baking powder

Check and double check

Do a food diary

2 likes
Reply

Essential to test your vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

These are often much too low

1 like
Reply

I’ve had those tested awhile ago, and vitamin d was finally normal the last time.

I can ask about folate, ferritin and b12. Thank you!

1 like
Reply

Also started up Prozac so it’s hard to tell which is which. It seems hyperthyroidism can definitely cause this emotional roller coaster though... should know more tomorrow

Reply

It seems to me that you are not technically hyper, just overmedicated. There is a difference, although some of the symptoms are similar. You probably need to take slightly less of either the armour or the Levothyroxine. In fact if it was me I would take a couple of days off all thyroid meds and then start taking a lower dose, but I am on Levothyroxine only. Maybe you could take no Levo for a couple of days, then restart it on 50mcg, or alternate days 50mcg and 75mcg.

1 like
Reply

Yes you are right of course, it’s over medicated. Will wait for results today to take action, but this sounds like a plan.

Reply

I agree with eeng that you are overmedicated. this has happened to me in the past and its not very pleasant. I usually take a couple of days off as eemg suggests, and then start again on a lower dose. The days I take off, I usually feel pretty good, so I suppose its the b ody mopping up the surplus!

1 like
Reply

Thank you. And it’s not pleasant at all. It’s so helpful to hear experience from others!

Are you usually pretty stable? I was for the first two years but not this past year...

Reply

Also: how did you feel when you were over medicated?

Reply

I was stable for several years until a GP increased my thyroxine (unnecessarily I think looking back). have not been stable for 4 years now...partly Hashis which NO private endo would address! GF helped and just given up dairy to try and stabilise. am on T4 only as adrenals in poor state.

when I am over medicated I feel ANXIETY, depressed, iirritable, mood swings,shaky inside sometimes sweaty, insomnia, burning sole of feet...

Andrea

1 like
Reply

Oh I’m sorry to hear that! And that’s exactly what I’m feeling, but by the end of the day so tired. Oh and except the burning soles of the feet. But if your adrenals are in a poor state I’m sure you’ll get extra reactions because of that too.

And that s..ks about the endo’s. I do like mine, he wants me to feel good. But it’s always good to be an informed paitient so that’s a reason I’m here. And other people’s experiences can be so supportive.

I hope you’ll find some stability

Reply

Results came back and are basically the same as a month ago, slightly over medicated, t3 over range. Endo adjusted the armour to 60 from 90. Seems like a drastic adjustment?

Reply

You may also like...