Thyroid UK
85,794 members100,720 posts

Doctor said I'm normal and results are fine. Help?

I am going to have a b12 intrinsic blood test by my own accord. Mainly because I feel awful and secondly I'm not convinced my results are normal.

Serum vitamin b12 level 336 187-883

Serum folate level 2.5 3.1-20.5

Serum ferritin level 45 20-204)

Any advice would be great. Is the b12 intrinsic test going to paint a better picture?

Thanks in advance.

Feeling pretty run down

S

2 Replies
oldestnewest

SunnyK,

Positive intrinsic factor antibodies indicate pernicious anaemia which causes B12 deficiency. It's not an accurate test as there can be 50% false negatives. You may want to talk to the experts on PA, B12 and folate deficiency at healthunlocked.com/pasoc

B12 336 is in a grey area and may or may not be deficient.

Folate is deficient and that will reduce B12 transport and how B12 works. Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid to correct deficiency.

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range and is generally desirable >70. You can raise ferritin by eating iron rich food and/or supplementing iron with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

1 like
Reply

Have a complete thyroid panel done, if you haven't already. Docs are notoriously complacent about "low normal" thyroid levels, which can indicate a need for meds. Dessicated thyroid in my case has helped greatly with fatigue and other sluggish aspects of functioning.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...