Thyroid UK
90,643 members105,014 posts

Recent test results! Hypothyroid Apparently thyroid levels ok? Rheumatoid concerns!

Hi, after chatting with you lovelies I forced my GP to give me the list of tests you all recommended! On top of that he suggested he test for rheumatoid factors too- these have come up positive and I have been referred!

I love for you guys to also look over my thyroid etc results too please an d give any advice!

Free t4 - 14.9

Tsh- 0.60

Serum ferritin - 26ng

B12- haemantic assays

Serum vit b12 level- 209ng

Serum folate level - 7.8ng

Vit d - 70.1 nmol

Bloods all come up as normal apart from...... mean platelet volume 12.1fl ( but this is marked as no action required?)

I have more results which I think are linked to the rheumatoid investigations!!

I am bamboozled and knackered and hurting!!

At 44 should I really feel so crappy??

And on top of all this I’ve been referred by optician as I have iris transillumination!! Whatever the heck that is!!!

Lisa xxx

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Forgot to say I am currently on 25 mg levothyroxine.

Reply

i cant help you but i know if you put the reference ranges down someone will answer you soon :)

1 like
Reply

Mummyluvsya,

TSH 0.60 is low-normal so your GP is unlikely to increase Levothyroxine dose from 25mcg.

I would need to see the lab ref ranges to interpret FT4, ferritin and folate but I think ferritin is probably low in range.

Serum B12 209 is low. If you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice because they are the experts on B12 and folate deficiency.

VitD 70.1 is mildly suboptimal. >75 is replete and 100-150 is optimal. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. Take vitD 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

Reply

T4 is 14.9. (12.0-22.0)

Tsh 0.60 (0.27-4.2)

Ferritin 26 (11.0 - 307.0)

Vit d - 70.1 (250H vit D >50 generally considered adequate.) ..!!!!!!what does that mean?

Thank you Clutter

Reply

You need to add the ranges on these

25mcg is only half the standard starter dose. It's likely you need dose increase

Nice guidelines saying how to initiate and increase. Note starter dose is 50mcgs and most patients need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Your FT4 looks low

There's no FT3 - essential to test

All vitamins appear to be on low side. Need ranges to confirm

Essential to also test thyroid antibodies. If high this is Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Is this how you did the test?

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid antibodies and FT3 testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Reply

With a low TSH and low t4 its possible you have Central Hypothyroid

This is very different to Primary Hypothyroid and poorly understood by GPs and even endos

Reply

Never heard of it! This is all so new! What do I do?

Reply

Do a google scholar search for the best research article on Central Hypothyroid and take it to your GP

Have you had a huge blood loss or a head injury at any point

Reply

Not that I can recall

Reply

Its Thyroid thursday on Medichecks where i believe you could get full tests done for £60

However before you resort to that go back to your GP

Tell him that you were left with no option but to look at Thyroiduk which is an NHS choices site

And it has been strongly suggested you may have Central Hypothyroid instead of the more usual Primary and would he please humour you and order

Thyroid antibodies

TSH

Freet4

Freet3

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vit d3

Make sure you arrange for the blood draw very early morning

Fasting drinking only water

Once you have those results we will have a much better idea of whats wrong

Reply

Thank you! I think this last round of tests included most apart from thyroid antibodies and freet 4 and 3. I shall attempt to see a different doc!

Reply

You may also like...