Thyroid UK

Newbie looking for advice

Hi I feel really awful, front of neck swollen, dry skin, tired, feeling cold, hard stool, weight gain, pains in joints. I feel really undermedicated. I take 100mcg levothyroxine. Advice welcome, I was diagnosed in 2012 with hypothyroidism.


DEC-2017 (100mcg levothyroxine)

TSH 4.66 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)



1 Reply

Your doctor is failing you. Once we are diagnosed the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower (whereas, (I believe) GPs are taught that once TSH somewhere in the range it is assumed we're on a sufficient dose which is untrue. Your TSH is far too high and you need 25mcg increases of levo now and in six weeks and/or until your TSH is 1 or lower and FT4 and FT3 need to be towards the upper part of the range.

Both your

FT4 14.7 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8)

should be nearer the upper part of the range rather than at the bottom especially FT3.

You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease due to antibodies being in your blood. These attack your thyroid gland and wax and wane until you arehypothyroid.

Going gluten-free can help reduce the attacks of the antibodies - they do wax and wane and sometimes you might feel hyper.

The aim of levothyroxine is to reduce the TSH to 1 or lower with FT4 and FT3 towards the upper part of the range but most of all it has to relieve all clinical symptoms, not give more and also relieve all clinical symptoms.

I assume you know how best to go about blood tests son that they are in your favour?

Ask GP next time to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as deficiences in these can cause symptoms too - everything has to be 'optimum'


You may also like...